• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Acta Physiologica

    Acta Physiologica

    JournalISSN 1748-1708eISSN 1748-1716中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(93769)

    排序
    1NewDid You Not Get the Memo? A New PAD Model to Make Note Of
    Nathanael Wood
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewSex Hormone‐Binding Globulin Limits Glucocorticoid‐Induced Muscle Wasting by Preserving Estrogen‐Dependent Repression of Catabolic Signaling
    Junyong Park, Ah‐Young Song, Hae‐Rahn Bae, Eui‐Ju Hong,Sang R. Lee

    ABSTRACT Aim Chronic glucocorticoid (GC) therapy induces severe metabolic complications, notably secondary sarcopenia driven by excessive glucocorticoid receptor (GR)‐mediated catabolism. Although sex steroids protect skeletal muscle metabolism, the role of sex hormone‐binding globulin (SHBG), the primary determinant of sex steroid bioavailability, in modulating local endocrine crosstalk under GC stress remains unknown. Methods We evaluated the clinical correlation between serum SHBG and endocrine factors in a rheumatology cohort frequently exposed to GC. To establish causality and underlying mechanisms, male and female human SHBG‐transgenic ( hSHBG ‐Tg) mice, with or without gonadectomy, and C2C12 myoblasts were challenged with dexamethasone (DXM) to simulate GC‐induced muscle atrophy. Results In patients with high cumulative GC exposure (≥ 10,000 mg), circulating SHBG strongly inversely correlated with serum myostatin ( r = −0.7153, p = 0.0076). In mice, hSHBG ‐Tg significantly rescued DXM‐induced loss of muscle mass (quadriceps, gastrocnemius, tibialis anterior) and grip strength in females; notably, this protection was entirely abolished by ovariectomy. Mechanistically, hSHBG ‐Tg blunted GR Ser211 phosphorylation and downregulated the ubiquitin ligases Fbxo32 and Trim63 , while preserving estrogen receptor (ER) target genes ( Tff1 and Pgr ). In vitro, estradiol antagonized DXM‐induced Trim63 transcription via ER, and co‐treatment with SHBG sustained this anti‐catabolic effect by extending estradiol bioavailability. Conclusions SHBG acts as a promoter of estrogen bioavailability that coordinates a protective endocrine crosstalk, counteracting GR‐driven catabolism in female skeletal muscle. These findings identify SHBG as a key metabolic determinant and a promising therapeutic target to prevent corticosteroid‐induced muscle wasting.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewITCHing to Halt Muscle Atrophy
    César Vásquez‐Trincado, Erin L. Seifert
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewRenal Myeloid Mechanisms, Cross‐Talk in Hypertension
    Luis Michea,Heddwen L. Brooks

    ABSTRACT Hypertension involves an impairment of renal sodium excretion along with activation of pro‐inflammatory responses in the kidney. Dendritic cells (DCs) are professional antigen‐presenting cells that sense disturbances in cell and tissue homeostasis to orchestrate T cell activation and recruitment. Renal DCs distribute as a cellular network throughout the renal interstitium, forming an interface between innate and adaptive immunity. Here, we explore what is known about renal cross‐talk following prohypertensive stimuli, which modify renal DCs, T cell polarization, and renal function, leading to hypertension. We also present the phenotypic and functional heterogeneity of DCs, including literature on in vitro and in vivo signaling mechanisms in a variety of hypertensive models. Current studies indicate that renal sodium retention caused by prohypertensive stimuli requires DC function. The prohypertensive action of DCs also requires T cell function. Several cross‐talk mechanisms have been proposed, such as signals from the kidney to the DC, including salt activation of DC's via RAAS receptor signaling, and DC‐dependent recruitment of T cells to the kidney then promoting increased renal tubular sodium reabsorption. Knowledge gaps include specific functions of renal DC subtypes, sex differences in DC‐mediated hypertension, and clinical studies on DC function in hypertension. The identification of mechanisms leading to renal DCs activation in hypertension may offer new strategies for the prevention and treatment of hypertension.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewFrom Inflammation Resolution to Immune Cell Fate: Maresin 2 in Hypertensive Vascular Remodeling
    Lu Zhang,Ming‐Sheng Zhou
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 93769 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Viegi Giovanni38619114
    Richard Casaburi3784557
    Felip Burgos3776033
    Martin Raymond Miller3744153
    Vito Brusasco3738830
    Daniel Navajas3706160
    O. F. Pedersen3568824
    Per M. Gustafsson3561017
    Riccardo Pellegrino3543922
    R. Jensen3498311

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    James D. Chalmers8481390
    Christer Janson7611374
    Marc Humbert25316368
    Dave Singh7018306
    Tobias Welte10876299
    Vincent Cottin11618279
    Antoni Torres14705278
    Francesco Bruno Arturo Blasi7602250
    Chris Brightling7194236
    Stefano Aliberti6623233

    相关期刊

    Experimental physiology
    The Journal of Physiology
    Mechanisms of Ageing and Development
    Pflügers Archiv - European Journal of Physiology
    Comprehensive Physiology
    Physiological reports
    Physiology
    American Journal of Physiology-regulatory Integrative and Comparative Physiology
    American Journal of Physiology - Cell Physiology
    Physiological Research