• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Alzheimers & Dementia

    Alzheimers & Dementia

    JournalISSN 1552-5260eISSN 1552-5279中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(75869)

    排序
    1NewImproving Reuse Potential of Fine-Grained Mine Residues Through Thermally Induced Mineralogical Transformations
    Manuel Ruíz-Rodriguez,Manuel A. Caraballo, Antonio J. Diosdado-Aragón, María J. Martín-Alfonso

    Despite growing interest in mine tailings valorization, most previous studies on thermally induced mineral transformations have focused on monomineralic systems, leaving the behavior complex, multimineral mine residues comparatively unexplored. Thermal treatment of fine-grained mining wastes is proposed as a method to enhance their reuse within the mining industry itself or in other related industries like civil and chemical engineering. Four fine-grained mining wastes (three mine tailings and one sludge from an acid mine water treatment plant) were chemically and mineralogically characterized across a temperature range of 40 °C to 950 °C using a combined TGA, XRD and SEM-EDS approach. The three mine tailings correspond to deposits classified as IOCG-type (iron‑copper‑gold oxides), volcanogenic massive sulfides (MSS), and carbonatites. Depending on their initial mineralogy, one or more of the following mineral transformations were observed: 1) conversion of gypsum to bassanite and anhydrite within the ranges of 100–200 °C and 850–950 °C, respectively; 2) a two-steps transformation of chlorite (i.e. chamosite) into a diffraction X-ray-amorphous phase, tentatively termed “meta-chlorite” by analogy with meta-kaolinite, between 650 °C and 800 °C and a concomitant neoformation of hematite and a Si-rich matrix; 3) transformation of carbonates (i.e., calcite and dolomite) into oxides (i.e., lime and periclase) within the 800–950 °C range. These mineral transformations confer greater reactivity to the residues, showing strong potential as low-cost precursors for alkali-activated cementation processes, thereby supporting the valorization of mine residues within a circular economy framework, with direct applications in underground mine galleries backfilling, construction materials (plasters and 3D-printing pastes), and other industrial uses as alkaline reagents.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewCarbon Capture, Utilization and Storage Potential in Subsurface Formations for Climate Change Mitigation
    Mollika Bannerjee, Dheeraj Kumar,Vinod Atmaram Mendhe, Arti Sahu

    Rising greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions have intensified the need for effective carbon mitigation strategies, making carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS) a key technology for achieving long-term decarbonization. Future deployment of CCUS projects is expected to be supported by the Paris Agreement's Article 6 mechanisms, together with India's emerging domestic carbon market and carbon-pricing frameworks. Owing to its extensive sedimentary basins, India possesses significant geological potential for long-term CO2 storage. This review provides a comprehensive assessment of the geological CO2 storage potential of major subsurface formations in India and evaluates their suitability for long-term geological CO2 storage and future CCUS development. A systematic review of the published literature from 2000 to 2025 was conducted using peer-reviewed journal articles, conference proceedings, books, government reports, and publications from internationally recognized organizations. The review critically evaluates geological storage options, storage-capacity estimation approaches, reservoir characteristics, monitoring strategies, uncertainty assessment, and recent policy developments. In addition, a bibliometric analysis based on the Scopus database was performed to identify publication trends and emerging research directions. The bibliometric analysis identified 1138 publications, demonstrating a substantial increase in geological CO2 storage research, particularly after 2020. India comprises approximately 3.4 million km2 of sedimentary basins with an estimated national geological CO2 storage potential of 400–500 Gt CO2. Deep saline aquifers constitute the largest storage resource (300–400 Gt CO2), followed by basalt formations (200–400 Gt CO2), while depleted oil and gas reservoirs (5–10 Gt CO2) and unmineable coal seams (∼5 Gt CO2) provide additional storage opportunities. The review also proposes an Integrated Geological Storage Potential Framework (IGSPF) for comparative screening and prioritization of Indian sedimentary basins based on storage capacity, reservoir quality, injectivity, caprock integrity, geological maturity, and data availability. Deep saline aquifers are identified as the most promising option for long-term geological CO2 storage in India, while basalt formations offer additional potential through mineral carbonation. Overall, the findings highlight the need for standardized storage-capacity assessment, detailed reservoir characterization, robust monitoring and risk management, and supportive policy frameworks. As the storage-capacity estimates presented in this review are derived from published literature, future CCUS deployment will require site-specific characterization, reservoir modelling, and pilot-scale validation before field-scale implementation.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewSpatiotemporal Heterogeneity and Dynamic Evolution of Microglial Glucose Metabolic Reprogramming in Alzheimer's Disease
    Yuan Chen, Fuyao Li, Junlei Zhang,Mingqing Wei,Jingnian Ni, Ting Li, Lulu Yao,Jinzhou Tian,Jing Shi

    Abstract Alzheimer's disease (AD) is accompanied by persistent disturbances in brain energy metabolism, and microglial glucose metabolic reprogramming constitutes an important link among pathological protein deposition, neuroinflammation, and impaired clearance. This review examines these metabolic changes across disease stages, brain regions, and plaque‐associated microenvironments and proposes a dynamic state‐composition model. In this model, microglia in different metabolic states coexist, and their relative proportions and spatial distribution change as AD progresses. In early disease or during active phagocytosis, some microglia show enhanced glycolytic and oxidative phosphorylation (OXPHOS) programs. Under persistent pathological stress, increased glucose uptake may not translate into effective energy production and can coexist with inflammation and impaired lipid metabolism. In late disease, microglia with reduced metabolic capacity and impaired phagocytosis become more prevalent. However, higher expression of OXPHOS‐related genes in some microglial states associated with tau pathology does not necessarily indicate improved mitochondrial respiration. These population‐level patterns do not imply that individual microglia follow a fixed sequence of metabolic changes. Longitudinal cell tracking and microglia‐specific metabolic flux measurements are needed to test this model and inform interventions tailored to disease stage and microglial state.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewLongitudinal Associations of Rapid Eye Movement (REM) Sleep and Slow‐wave Sleep with Plasma Alzheimer's Disease Biomarkers
    Jeongyeon Hwang, Luisa F. Figueredo, Daphne I. Valencia, Thomas M. Tolbert, Eriko Hamada,Li Zhou,Joshua L. Gills, Joaquin Ruiz, Katarina R. Martillo, Sarah S. Chu, Ankita Kumar, Esther M. Blessing,

    Abstract INTRODUCTION Data on how sleep architecture relates to progression of plasma Alzheimer's disease biomarkers remains limited. METHODS Sixty‐four cognitively unimpaired older adults (ages 55–90) underwent plasma collection twice 2.6 years apart and polysomnography proximate to the first plasma collection. Plasma amyloid beta (Aβ) 42 and 40 were measured via mass spectrometry. RESULTS Frontal slow‐wave activity (SWA) was inversely associated with plasma Aβ42/40 at cross‐section in bivariate analysis and in a covariate‐adjusted model. In comparison, low rapid eye movement (REM) sleep percentage was associated with a large longitudinal decline in annualized blood‐based Aβ42/40. In exploratory analyses, the association between low REM sleep percentage and faster decline in Aβ42/40 ratio was stronger in the amyloid‐positive group. DISCUSSION In cognitively unimpaired older adults, non‐REM SWA correlates with cross‐sectional amyloid load, whereas REM sleep may predict accelerated amyloid accumulation in preclinical stage, suggesting both may serve as early biomarkers and modifiable interventional targets.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewPlasma Emtbr‐tau243 As a Disease Biomarker Across Alzheimer's Disease Clinical Phenotypes
    Jennifer L. Whitwell, Jerusha G. Bhaskaran, Ryota Satoh,Jonathan Graff‐Radford,Mary M. Machulda, Val J. Lowe, Michelle M. Mielke,Dennis W. Dickson, Shin‐Cheng Tzeng, John Bui,Philip B. Verghese,Tim West,

    Abstract INTRODUCTION The concentration of endogenous tau microtubule‐binding region containing residue‐243 in plasma (eMTBR‐tau243) has been proposed to be a sensitive biomarker of tangle pathology in Alzheimer's disease (AD). We assessed eMTBR‐tau243 and phosphorylated tau217 (p‐tau217) with tau and Aβ‐positron emission tomography (PET) across different AD clinical phenotypes. METHODS Plasma eMTBR‐tau243, p‐tau217, and the ratio of non‐phosphorylated to phosphorylated tau217 (%p‐tau217) were measured in 20 Aβ‐PET positive AD patients representing four clinical phenotypes and 10 cognitively unimpaired controls. Plasma levels were correlated with PET, demographic and cognitive variables. RESULTS Plasma eMTBR‐tau243, p‐tau217, and %p‐tau217 levels were greater in AD than controls, with greatest levels observed in motor‐predominant AD. Plasma biomarker levels correlated with cortical flortaucipir‐PET uptake; eMTBR‐tau243 correlations were strongest. In AD, eMTBR‐tau243 levels were undetectable in patients with mild/focal flortaucipir‐PET uptake (45%). Only eMTBR‐tau243 correlated with cognition. DISCUSSION Plasma eMTBR‐tau243 may be an excellent biomarker for tau deposition and cognition in AD across different phenotypes.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 75869 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Maria C Carrillo54988324
    Ronald C. Petersen41948739
    Reisa Anne Sperling39770531
    David M. Holtzman37828222
    Creighton H Phelps3775513
    Clifford R. Jack Jr.37254816
    William Jagust37052368
    Kaj Blennow326891281
    David A. Bennett29505586
    Nick Fox29261356

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Henrik Zetterberg215971419
    Kaj Blennow326891281
    Clifford R. Jack Jr.37254816
    Philip Scheltens29040788
    Ronald C. Petersen41948739
    David S. Knopman14485664
    John Carl Morris18720611
    David A. Bennett29505586
    Colin Masters13285571
    Andrew J. Saykin14530534

    相关期刊

    European neurology
    Journal of Alzheimer's disease : JAD
    Ageing Research Reviews
    Frontiers in aging neuroscience
    Brain
    Nature Reviews Neurology
    Movement Disorders
    Neurobiology of Aging
    The Lancet Neurology
    Alzheimers Research & Therapy