• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Annals of Surgery

    Annals of Surgery

    JournalISSN 0003-4932eISSN 1528-1140中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(90465)

    排序
    1NewTechnical Complications and Salvage of Hepatic Artery Infusion Pumps: an Institutional Experience of 2935 Consecutive Cases.
    Omar A. Zaki, L. Schleimer, H. Kalvin,Ankur P. Choubey, A. Barekzai, Joslyn Jung,Misha Armstrong,Remo Alessandris,Merve Rousian, R. Geevarghese, Danielle R. Silliman, M. Gonen,

    OBJECTIVE Describe the technical complications of hepatic artery infusion pump (HAIP) placement and characterize salvage rates. SUMMARY BACKGROUND DATA HAIP chemotherapy is an effective tool used in the treatment of hepatic malignancies and has become increasingly adopted at select centers. Much of the safety data is reported from small, newer programs or older, large series. METHODS Retrospective analysis of all patients who underwent HAIP placement at our institution between 2000 and 2022 was conducted. Pump salvage was defined as the ability to receive HAIP chemotherapy after a pump-associated complication. Pump failure was defined as an HAIP-related complication permanently stopping ongoing HAIP chemotherapy. RESULTS Over the study period, 2935 patients had an HAIP placed for colorectal liver metastases (n=2582, 88%), intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (n=294, 10%) or another malignancy (n=59, 2%). Of all patients, 759 (26%) had an HAIP-related complication, with 404/759 (53%) having their pump salvaged. The most common complications were abnormal perfusion (n=360 [12%], 285/360 [79%] salvaged), arterial pseudoaneurysm and/or hemorrhage (n=117 [4%], 7/117 [6%] salvaged), and pump-pocket infection (n=115 [4%], 60/115 [52%] salvaged). The complications with the highest salvage rates were pump-pocket seroma (n=15/16, 94%), pump-flipping (n=41/44, 93%), and pump-pocket hematoma (n=45/49, 92%). Unsalvaged complications were catheter dislodgement from vessel (n=0/47, 0%), catheter erosion into bowel (n=0/25, 0%), and arterial thrombosis (n=0/19, 0%). The cumulative incidence of pump failure at 1 year in patients receiving adjuvant therapy was 6.6%, and 4.5% among those receiving palliative therapy. CONCLUSIONS HAIP-related complications occur in about one quarter of patients, predominantly perfusion and pump-pocket complications. These are salvageable in the majority of cases with multidisciplinary interventions.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewTechnical Complications and Salvage of Hepatic Artery Infusion Pumps
    Omar A. Zaki, Lauren E. Schleimer, Hannah L. Kalvin, Ankur Choubey, Ahmad B. Barekzai, Joslyn Jung, Misha Armstrong, Remo Alessandris, Merve Rousian, Ruben Geevarghese, Danielle Silliman,Mithat Gönen,

    Objective: Describe the technical complications of hepatic artery infusion pump (HAIP) placement and characterize salvage rates. Summary Background Data: HAIP chemotherapy is an effective tool used in the treatment of hepatic malignancies and has become increasingly adopted at select centers. Much of the safety data is reported from small, newer programs or older, large series. Methods: Retrospective analysis of all patients who underwent HAIP placement at our institution between 2000 and 2022 was conducted. Pump salvage was defined as the ability to receive HAIP chemotherapy after a pump-associated complication. Pump failure was defined as an HAIP-related complication permanently stopping ongoing HAIP chemotherapy. Results: Over the study period, 2935 patients had an HAIP placed for colorectal liver metastases (n=2582, 88%), intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (n=294, 10%) or another malignancy (n=59, 2%). Of all patients, 759 (26%) had an HAIP-related complication, with 404/759 (53%) having their pump salvaged. The most common complications were abnormal perfusion (n=360 [12%], 285/360 [79%] salvaged), arterial pseudoaneurysm and/or hemorrhage (n=117 [4%], 7/117 [6%] salvaged), and pump-pocket infection (n=115 [4%], 60/115 [52%] salvaged). The complications with the highest salvage rates were pump-pocket seroma (n=15/16, 94%), pump-flipping (n=41/44, 93%), and pump-pocket hematoma (n=45/49, 92%). Unsalvaged complications were catheter dislodgement from vessel (n=0/47, 0%), catheter erosion into bowel (n=0/25, 0%), and arterial thrombosis (n=0/19, 0%). The cumulative incidence of pump failure at 1 year in patients receiving adjuvant therapy was 6.6%, and 4.5% among those receiving palliative therapy. Conclusions: HAIP-related complications occur in about one quarter of patients, predominantly perfusion and pump-pocket complications. These are salvageable in the majority of cases with multidisciplinary interventions.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewAnti-DEI Policies and Academic Surgery
    Allison N. Martin, Alexandra C. Istl,Tania K. Arora, Courtney Collins, Justin Dimick, Lisa M. McElroy,Olamide Alabi,Tracy S. Wang,Oluwadamilola M. Fayanju

    Importance: The January 2025 federal executive orders (EOs) restricting diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) programming in government-funded and private institutions represent a structural inflection point for academic surgery. The effects extend beyond institutional compliance and directly threaten workforce sustainability, research enterprises, and editorial freedom. Objective: To evaluate the immediate and projected effects of January 2025 federal EOs on research, editorial freedom, and workforce recruitment and retention in academic surgery, and to propose adaptive strategies for mission preservation. Design: A narrative synthesis of the literature and multi-institutional experience presented during a 2026 Academic Surgical Congress Committee panel session evaluated across multiple domains: workforce, scientific research/education, patient care, and editorial ecosystems. Results: Anti-DEI EOs produced measurable disruptions across the domains examined. Regarding the workforce, survey data indicate that 50% of faculty in affected states are seeking positions elsewhere, and underrepresented-in-medicine trainees are redistributing away from institutions with policy climates perceived as hostile. In research, federal grant withdrawals and self-censorship constrain equity-focused scientific inquiry and threaten surgeon-scientist career trajectories. In publishing, editorial leaders report early signals of declining submissions addressing disparities, reflecting investigators’ concerns for possible retaliation rather than actual changes in editorial policy. Across domains, a false binary of “doubling down” versus “pivot” obscures a potentially more viable path: adaptive reframing that modifies language and programmatic infrastructure, while sustaining core missions. Conclusions: Academic surgery should preserve its mission to train a diverse surgical workforce, advance rigorous science, and deliver equitable patient care. Adaptive reframing, by embedding equity-oriented work within quality improvement, workforce sustainability, and patient safety frameworks, offers a principled strategy for navigating evolving legal constraints, without abandoning institutional missions or scientific integrity.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewRethinking Education in Acute Care Surgery
    Alicia Rosenzveig,Dexter Choi,Sandy Widder, Morad Hameed,Nada Gawad
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewPatient-reported Outcomes According to Mesh Position after Elective Incisional Hernia Repair
    Camilla Witthøft, Usamah Ahmed,Hugin Reistrup, Anders Gram-Hanssen,Jacob Rosenberg,Nadia A. Henriksen, Jason J. Baker

    Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigate the association between mesh position and patient-reported outcomes, including prevalence of severe chronic pain, foreign body sensation, self-reported recurrence, and physical impact score in patients undergoing elective incisional hernia repair. Background: Patient-reported outcomes are increasingly recognized as important measures of treatment success following incisional hernia repair, yet the impact of mesh position remains uncertain. Methods: This nationwide Danish survey- and register-based cohort study was conducted within the AFTERHERNIA Project and based on the Abdominal Hernia questionnaire. All patients undergoing elective incisional hernia repair in Denmark between January 1, 2014, and March 31, 2024, were eligible for inclusion. Survey responses were linked with operative data from the Danish Ventral Hernia Database. Adjusted prevalences and means were estimated using g-computation. Results: Of 2827 eligible patients, 2348 patients responded, corresponding to a response rate of 83%. Among these, 28% of patients received onlay, 28% retromuscular, 13% preperitoneal, and 31% intraperitoneal mesh position with defect closure. Onlay was associated with a higher prevalence of foreign body sensation compared with retromuscular position (adjusted prevalence, 37.1% vs. 30.3%; difference, 6.8%; 95% CI, 0.9–12.8). No differences were observed across mesh positions regarding the prevalence of severe chronic pain, self-reported recurrence, and physical impact score. Conclusions: Onlay position was associated with a higher prevalence of foreign body sensation compared with retromuscular position, while no differences were observed regarding the prevalence of severe chronic pain, self-reported recurrence, or physical impact score.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 90465 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    John L. Cameron42222134
    Nicolas Demartines42001136
    Pa Clavien3866832
    Daniel Dindo3597911
    Pierre-Alain Clavien30719219
    Sir Murray F. Brennan29710127
    Claudio Bassi23280103
    Jean-Nicolas Vauthey1931045
    Leslie H. Blumgart1813067
    Andrew L Warshaw17989120

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Ara Darzi13072241
    Michael L. Nicholson3939226
    Pierre-Alain Clavien30719219
    Marc Besselink10969184
    Keith D Lillemoe17004171
    Prf Bell5478169
    Alun Davies2919167
    Wyn G. Lewis1319164
    Mrb Keighley7393159
    John V. Reynolds6243150

    相关期刊

    The American surgeon
    Surgical Endoscopy
    World Journal of Surgery
    JAMA surgery
    Journal of the American College of Surgeons
    Anz Journal Of Surgery
    Journal of Surgical Research
    British Journal of Surgery
    The American Journal of Surgery
    Surgery