• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Diabetes

    Diabetes

    JournalISSN 0012-1797eISSN 1939-327X中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(291863)

    排序
    1NewProtective Effects of PD-L1-Overexpressing MSCs and Their Derived Extracellular Vesicles in Type 1 Diabetes.
    Ahmed Lotfy, Judong Kim,Hua Wei, E. Green,Wen-Yu Gou,Sara Shoeibi, T. Yeung,Charlie Strange, Hong-Jun Wang
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewDifferent Patterns of Progression in Nonproliferative Diabetic Retinopathy. Findings from a 10-Year Cohort Study
    Débora Reste-Ferreira,Inês Pereira Marques,Torcato Santos,Ana Rita Santos, Ana Cláudia Rocha,Luís Mendes, João Figureira,Conceição Lobo,José Cunha-Vaz

    The objective of this study was to characterize 10-year progression patterns of diabetic retinopathy (DR) in type 2 diabetes, focusing on visual, structural and microvascular changes, using ETDRS grading, Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) and OCT-Angiography (OCTA). The PROGRESS 10 study (NCT04650165) followed annually 222 participants (mean age: 63.1±7.3years; 68% male) with no DR to mild nonproliferative DR (NPDR) (ETDRS 10, 20, 35). Longitudinal changes were quantified for retinal thickness, ganglion cell-inner plexiform layer thickness, skeletonized vessel density (SVD) and perfusion density (PD). Linear mixed-effects models accounted for repeated measures. Of the 222 participants, 115 (62%) completed the 10-year visit, and 24 (11%) developed vision-threatening complications: 7.7% clinically significant macular edema and 3.1% proliferative DR. Over 10 years, 27% worsened, 50% remained stable, and 21% improved on ETDRS grading. Eyes that worsened showed progressive capillary nonperfusion, with significant SVD decreases (-0.186±0.063mm⁻¹/year; p=0.004), while improved eyes showed stable microvascular metrics. At year 10, SVD was lower in worsened eyes compared with stable and improved groups (17.82±2.12vs.18.85±2.08 vs.19.33±2.05; p=0.020). Eyes with no DR to mild NPDR showed different 10-year progression patterns. Capillary nonperfusion, measured by SVD and PD using noninvasive OCTA, differentiated the eyes that worsened or remained stable from those that improved.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewDisrupting the PNPLA3-ABHD5 Interaction Stimulates Lipolysis and Improves PNPLA3-I148M-Associated Hepatic Steatosis.
    Simon Hoffman, E. Newman,Daniel Lin, Michelle Chen, Song Yang,Alan C. Cheng,Thomas W. Rosahl, Heather H. Zhou,Saswata Talukdar,Ying-Jiang Zhou

    ARTICLE HIGHLIGHTS We evaluate the importance of the protein-protein interaction (PPI) between PNPLA3-I148M and its cofactor α/β-hydrolase domain-containing protein 5 (ABHD5) in PNPLA3-I148M-mediated hepatic steatosis. We demonstrate that disrupting the PNPLA3-ABHD5 PPI improves I148M-associated steatosis and markers of liver injury. This work supports the development of therapies targeting the PNPLA3-ABHD5 PPI for the treatment of PNPLA3-I148M-associated metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewNovel Protein Biomarkers to Monitor Kidney Function Decline and Treatment Response in Individuals with Normoalbuminuria and Type 2 Diabetes
    Erik Moedt,Wenjun Ju,Brendon L. Neuen,Fergus Fleming, Michael K. Hansen, Steven G. Coca, Stephan J.L. Bakker,Matthias Kretzler, Hiddo J.L. Heerspink

    Kidney function can decline in individuals with type 2 diabetes despite normal urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (UACR), which may not adequately capture this process. We evaluated whether biomarkers reflecting inflammation, tubular injury, regenerative capacity, and fibrosis improve risk stratification and treatment monitoring beyond UACR in normoalbuminuric individuals with type 2 diabetes. We measured plasma tumor necrosis factor receptor-1 (TNFR-1), TNFR-2, and kidney injury molecule-1 (KIM-1), urinary epidermal growth factor normalized to creatinine (uEGF/Cr), and serum matrix metalloproteinase-7 (MMP-7) at baseline and year one in banked samples from normoalbuminuric participants of the Canagliflozin Cardiovascular Assessment Study (CANVAS) trial. We assessed associations of baseline UACR and biomarkers with a composite kidney outcome (sustained ≥40% decline in kidney function, kidney failure, or renal death) and compared longitudinal trajectories by outcome and treatment (canagliflozin vs. placebo). Of 2573 participants, 53 (2.1%) experienced the composite kidney outcome (28 [3.3%] placebo, 25 [1.5%] canagliflozin). Baseline UACR was not associated with the composite kidney outcome, whereas TNFR-1, TNFR-2, KIM-1, and MMP-7 were each independently associated. Among participants who experienced the composite kidney outcome, TNFR-1, TNFR-2, and KIM-1 increased irrespective of treatment, while uEGF/Cr declined. Canagliflozin attenuated the rise in KIM-1 and the decline in uEGF/Cr, and fully suppressed MMP-7 elevation observed with placebo. In normoalbuminuric individuals with type 2 diabetes, biomarkers reflecting inflammation, tubular injury, regenerative capacity, and fibrosis independently identified individuals at risk of CKD progression and showed divergent trajectories by outcome and treatment, supporting their potential clinical utility for risk stratification and treatment monitoring.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewComment on Liu Et Al. Diabetic Corneal Neuropathy Precedes and is Associated with Diabetic Retinopathy
    Mitra Tavakoli
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 291863 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Jeroen Bax69520676
    Stephan Windecker58952359
    Gregory YH Lip57130738
    David Matthews50851172
    R C Turner49752186
    Gerasimos Filippatos46512230
    Alec Vahanian44596225
    Gui De Backer4305697
    J. P. Hosker4226814
    A.S. Rudenski421644

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Christodoulos Stefanadis111071253
    Dimitris Tousoulis5570857
    Jens Juul Holst33160805
    Gregory YH Lip57130738
    Jeroen Bax69520676
    Ralph DeFronzo40078620
    Filippo Crea21973579
    Patrick Serruys30233562
    Thomas F. Lüscher24750526
    Michael Roden11828506

    相关期刊

    Journal of Diabetes and its Complications
    Diabetologia
    Diabetes Research and Clinical Practice
    Diabetology & metabolic syndrome
    World journal of diabetes
    Journal of diabetes investigation
    Journal of diabetes research
    BMJ open diabetes research & care
    Metabolism: Clinical and Experimental
    Nature Reviews Endocrinology