• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Diabetic Medicine

    Diabetic Medicine

    JournalISSN 0742-3071eISSN 1464-5491中科院 医学 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(28812)

    排序
    1Islet-exocrine Crosstalk in Diabetes: Distinguishing Whole-Pancreas Pathology from Causal Communication.
    Sophia Bigot, A. Ardestani

    AIMS To critically evaluate how communication between the endocrine and exocrine pancreas contributes to diabetes and to distinguish whole-pancreas involvement from mechanistically demonstrated crosstalk. METHODS We conducted a narrative review of anatomical, imaging, histological, molecular and experimental evidence on endocrine-exocrine communication, prioritising recent primary human and mechanistic studies. RESULTS Islets and exocrine tissue communicate through local vascular, neural, stromal and extracellular matrix routes. Diabetes is associated with distinct whole-pancreas phenotypes: type 1 diabetes (T1D) shows reduced pancreatic volume, acinar loss, exocrine immune infiltration and periductal or perivascular fibrosis, whereas type 2 diabetes (T2D) more often shows acinar-to-ductal metaplasia, lobular or parenchymal fibrosis, angiopathy and increased pancreatic fat fraction on imaging, although histological adiposity is inconsistent. The strongest mechanistic evidence supports insulin-mediated acinar protection, acinar protease effects on β-cells and transfer of mutant carboxyl ester lipase in maturity-onset diabetes of the young type 8 (MODY8), while stromal, matrix and immune signals represent important but less fully validated amplifying pathways. In T1D and T2D, crosstalk most plausibly acts as a stage-dependent amplifier rather than a universal initiating event. CONCLUSIONS Diabetes should be studied as a multicellular pancreatic disorder without interpreting associated pathology as evidence of causation. Longitudinal human studies and multicellular models that allow selective perturbation are required to identify clinically actionable interactions.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Predictive Performance of the Saint Elian Wound Score System Adjusted for Age for Major Amputation in Diabetic Foot: A Competing Risks Analysis.
    G. Carro, F. Martínez-De-Jesus, María Gabriela Rodriguez Rey, Federico Caporaso, R. Saurral

    AIMS To evaluate the prognostic performance of Saint Elian Wound Score System (SEWSS) adjusted for age in predicting major amputation (MA) in patients with diabetic foot (DF). METHODS A retrospective cohort study was conducted, including 406 patients with DF treated at a hospital in Argentina in 2025. The primary outcome was MA, with wound healing and death considered competing events. A Fine and Gray model was used to assess the association between SEWSS and MA, adjusted for age. Model performance was evaluated in terms of discrimination, calibration and global precision. Internal validation was performed using bootstrap resampling. Sensitivity analyses were conducted to assess the impact of early loss to follow-up. RESULTS During follow-up, 14.3% of patients underwent MA, 57.1% achieved wound healing and 3.5% died. In the competing risks model, each one-point increase in the SEWSS was associated with a 41% increase in the subdistribution hazard of MA (sHR 1.41; 95% CI 1.31-1.51; p < 0.001), adjusted for age. The model demonstrated a 180-day good discriminative ability, with a bootstrap-corrected AUC of 0.848 and a Brier score of 0.097. Calibration was adequate in low and intermediate-risk ranges. CONCLUSIONS The SEWSS, when adjusted for age and analysed using a competing risks framework, shows good prognostic performance for predicting MA in patients with DF. The model may support risk stratification and clinical decision-making, although external validation in independent populations is required.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Real‐world Observational Study Evaluating Metabolic and Kidney Outcomes in Patients Living with Chronic Kidney Disease and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus with Obesity Prescribed Tirzepatide
    Jack E. Carruthers, Xi Yan Ooi,Dawn Goodall, Jo Reed,Rachna Bedi, Adrian McGrath,Michelle Willicombe,Parizad Avari,Andrew H. Frankel

    Abstract Background Obesity and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) accelerate chronic kidney disease (CKD) progression. Tirzepatide, a dual glucagon‐like peptide‐1 (GLP‐1) and glucose‐dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) receptor agonist, has demonstrated metabolic and potential renoprotective benefits in clinical trials. There have been limited reports of the implications of prescribing tirzepatide in a real‐world cohort of patients with advanced CKD. Methods This observational study includes a multi‐ethnic cohort of 62 adults with CKD stages 1–5 who initiated tirzepatide indicated for T2DM with concurrent obesity in a general nephrology clinic between June 2024 and October 2025. Patients were followed for a median of 21.4 weeks. Clinical outcomes including weight, glycated haemoglobin (HbA1c), estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), urinary albumin‐to‐creatinine ratio (uACR), blood pressure, lipid profile and insulin requirements were collected. Results Tirzepatide significantly reduced median weight (103–100 kg; p < 0.0001), HbA1c (63 [7.9%] to 54 [7.1%] mmol/mol; p = 0.002) and uACR (111–44 mg/mmol; p = 0.008), while eGFR remained stable. Significant improvements were also observed in triglycerides, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol and total daily insulin dose. Gastrointestinal symptoms and decreased serum bicarbonate were the most common adverse events. Conclusions In this real‐world, multi‐ethnic cohort, including patients with advanced CKD, tirzepatide was associated with clinically meaningful improvements in weight, glycaemic control, albuminuria, lipid profile and insulin requirements without adversely affecting kidney function. The introduction of tirzepatide to patients with CKD should be guided by a multidisciplinary team.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4New Insights into Β‐cell Vulnerability in Type 1 Diabetes—lessons from Nature
    Kathryn Murrall, Teifion Luckett,Christiana Lekka, Stephanie L. Hunter, Sylvie Agnello, Peter Ferris, Emma Haxton,Christine S. Flaxman, Abirami Kannan, Xinpeng Dun,Sarah J. Richardson

    Abstract Type 1 diabetes results from an autoimmune‐mediated destruction of pancreatic β‐cells, yet considerable heterogeneity exists regarding disease onset, progression and severity. Emerging evidence suggests that this variability reflects not only differences in immune responses, but also differences in the architecture and immune landscape of the endocrine pancreas. Our recent Steve Morgan Foundation Grand Challenge studies have provided important ‘lessons from nature’, revealing that the endocrine tissue in the human pancreas exists as a continuum of endocrine objects (EOs), ranging from isolated endocrine cells and small clusters to large islets. These structures differ in their cellular composition, vascularisation, innervation and maturity, creating distinct β‐cell microenvironments that evolve throughout life and may shape susceptibility to autoimmune attack. Strikingly, β‐cells in small EOs are preferentially lost in type 1 diabetes, suggesting EO size and organisation contribute to β‐cell vulnerability. In parallel, we are advancing our understanding of changes in classical and non‐classical human leukocyte antigen (HLA‐I) expression in type 1 diabetes which can impact β‐cell visibility to autoreactive T cells, and have demonstrated that soluble forms of HLA‐I can be released from β‐cells under inflammatory conditions associated with type 1 diabetes. Taken together, our findings support a model in which disease progression is shaped by interactions between a heterogeneous immune response and a heterogeneous endocrine landscape that can vary across the life course. Improving our understanding of how endocrine architecture, immune niches and HLA‐mediated antigen presentation interact could identify new opportunities to protect and expand β‐cell populations through targeted therapies in the future.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5What Do Administrative Diabetes Indicators Measure? Treatment‐side and Screening‐side Evidence from Nationwide NDB Open Data in Japan
    Haruki Saito,Tetsuya Ohira

    Abstract Aims Regional administrative diabetes indicators are increasingly used for population surveillance and planning, yet they are generated through the healthcare system rather than measuring disease directly. We examined what two complementary indicator families—treatment‐side prescription quantities and screening‐side HbA1c—measure across 47 Japanese prefectures. Methods Cross‐sectional ecological study using the 10th NDB Open Data release. Indicator A was oral antidiabetic agent dispensing volume per population (drug classification 396), related to ageing, income, education and population density by ordinary least squares with VIF assessment and AIC‐based comparison. Indicator B comprised the HbA1c high‐value rate, mean HbA1c and the D005 laboratory‐testing rate, related to three claim‐rate outcomes by ordinary least squares with HC3 errors (five sensitivity specifications). Results For Indicator A, ageing was the only significant univariable predictor ( β = 9961; R 2 = 0.324); the lowest‐AIC model retained ageing and income ( R 2 = 0.394; VIF = 2.18; income β = 56.6, p = 0.030). For Indicator B, the HbA1c high‐value rate was associated with chronic dialysis management ( β = 195.1/%pt., p = 0.006, R 2 = 0.271); mean HbA1c showed a comparable association; the primary association was stable across all five specifications. Conclusions Neither indicator family provided a direct estimate of disease burden. Prescription quantities reflected demographic and income structure, whereas HbA1c indicators showed a selective ecological association with downstream service use. Both are better interpreted as ecological surveillance indicators than direct measures of disease burden or prevalence.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 28812 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Jonathan Shaw51291118
    Katherine Ogurtsova3252210
    Suvi Karuranga2878415
    Pouya Saeedi2747513
    Sarah Wild2745566
    Edward J Boyko2696230
    Abdul Basit2641222
    Christian Bommer256124
    Leonor Guariguata237279
    K.G.M.M. Alberti2161062

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Kamlesh Khunti6811235
    Andrew Hattersley5193230
    Melanie Davies6032228
    Simon Heller4247145
    Nick Oliver1455131
    Andrew Boulton9767131
    Stephanie Amiel2843131
    Jane Speight3146129
    Juliana CN Chan15187124
    Jonathan Shaw51291118

    相关期刊

    Acta diabetologica latina
    Acta Diabetologica
    Diabetes Research and Clinical Practice
    Diabetes Technology & Therapeutics
    Current Diabetes Reports
    Primary Care Diabetes
    Diabetes therapy : research, treatment and education of diabetes and related disorders
    The Lancet Diabetes & Endocrinology
    BMJ open diabetes research & care
    Canadian Journal of Diabetes