• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    FEBS open bio

    FEBS open bio

    JournalISSN 2211-5463eISSN 2211-5463中科院 生物学 4区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(40944)

    排序
    1Beta1 Subunits Enable Fentanyl‐induced BK Channel Activation and Opioid Regulation of Cerebral Artery Diameter
    Shiwani Thapa, Mohammed Nooh, Akhil Geddati,Alex Dopico,Anna N. Bukiya

    Ultra‐potent synthetic opioids are powerful analgesics but also a leading cause of drug overdose deaths. Calcium−/voltage‐gated potassium channels of large conductance (BK) control vital physiological processes, with their accessory β1 (encoded by Kcnmb1 in mice) subunit being predominantly expressed in smooth muscle. Thus, we hypothesize that BK β1 determines the effect of fentanyl on cerebral artery diameter. Here we report that fentanyl (0.001–10 μ m ) activates BK heteromers consisting of slo1 + β1 subunits in CHO cells, but not homomers of slo1. In ex vivo pressurized mouse cerebral arteries, pharmacological inhibition of BK or β1 genetic deletion ( Kcnmb1 −/− ) led to fentanyl‐induced vasoconstriction. Naloxone, an opioid receptor antagonist, ablates the fentanyl response in wild‐type cerebral arteries whereas mild constriction persists in Kcnmb 1 −/− arteries. Therefore, we identify BK β1 as a functional fentanyl target which acts independently of opioid receptors to regulate fentanyl action on cerebral artery diameter.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Dactolisib Outperforms Rapamycin in Potentiating Apoptosis Induced by XPO1 , Bcl‐2 and Mcl‐1 Blockade in Preclinical Glioblastoma Models
    Kai Zhao, Leonie Meyer,Madita Braun,Katharina Otte, Celine Bitter, Maite Pawlik,Hartmann Raifer,Frederik Helmprobst,Axel Pagenstecher,Hans Urban,Michael C. Burger,Michael W. Ronellenfitsch,

    Glioblastoma resists therapy through interconnected survival programs. Combined XPO1, Bcl‐2, and Mcl‐1 inhibition (Eltanexor, Venetoclax, A1210477; EVA) enhances the efficacy of chemotherapy, yet resistance persists. We hypothesized that PI3K/AKT/mTOR (PAM) signaling drives adaptive escape. TCGA/GTEx analyses and immunohistochemistry indicated PAM pathway activation in glioblastoma, with AKT significantly overexpressed, whereas PIK3CA showed a clear trend towards higher expression, although it did not reach statistical significance. qPCR analysis showed that PAM‐component expression was highest in patient‐derived glioblastoma stem‐like cells (GSCs). In U87, U251, and GSCs, the dual PI3K/mTOR inhibitor Dactolisib combined with EVA and 5‐Azacytidine reduced viability and induced apoptosis more effectively than any of the Rapamycin combinations, and the difference in apoptosis was most pronounced in U87 and GSCs. Dactolisib monotherapy shifted the cell cycle towards G1 with a reduced S‐phase fraction. In CAM xenografts, [ 18 F]FDG‐PET/CT showed decreased tracer uptake, and Caspase‐3 activation with PARP cleavage was detected only under EVA + Dactolisib treatment. Taken together, our results suggest that dual PI3K/mTOR inhibition with Dactolisib disables a critical adaptive survival axis, warranting further preclinical evaluation.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Characterization of the Key Membrane Protein Cytochrome Cyc2 from Ghiorsea Bivora
    Josiane Azizi,Alain Dolla,Frauke Baymann,Celine Rommevaux,Latifa Elantak,Helene Gaussier,Matthieu Nouailler

    This study reports the heterologous production, purification, and characterization of the cytochrome Cyc2 TAG1 cluster 1 (Cyc2 TAG1_1 ) from Ghiorsea bivora TAG1 in the outer membrane of Escherichia coli BL21. Using a specific gene construct we optimized solubilization and purification protocols to obtain high‐purity enzyme. This enabled biophysical characterization by EPR, measurement of its midpoint redox potential, and the development of an iron‐oxidizing assay with 2,6‐dichlorophenolindophenol (DCPIP) as an artificial final electron acceptor. The study provides the first quantitative kinetic characterization of a Cyc2 homolog in vitro . The absence of comparable apparent K m or V max values with a natural or artificial electron acceptor in the literature underscores the novelty of our findings. Cyc2 TAG1_1 exhibited an apparent K m of 627 ± 226 μ m for iron sulfate, consistent with iron‐rich hydrothermal vent environments where G. bivora thrives, and an apparent V max of 19 ± 5 μ m ·s −1 . Despite using an artificial electron acceptor that does not accurately represent the natural partner or the real energetic system, the enzyme exhibits apparent kinetic parameters that retain biological significance, with a catalytic efficiency within the range expected for functional electron transfer enzymes. Cyc2 TAG1_1 exhibited a redox potential of −130 ± 20 mV vs SHE which is the lowest reported for Cyc2 homologs. The EPR spectrum is consistent with a low‐spin ferric heme with two axial ligands within the protein barrel. These findings provide the first biochemical characterization of Cyc2 TAG1_1 and support its proposed role in iron oxidation.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Hydrogel Platforms for 3D Cardiac Tissue Engineering and Fibrotic Disease Modelling
    Harrison Porritt,Annika Winbo,Jenny Malmström

    Tissue engineering offers significant potential to advance the understanding and treatment of cardiac disease by generating in vitro models that recapitulate myocardial physiology in both healthy and diseased states. Specifically, hydrogel‐based systems have been widely employed to engineer 3D cardiac tissues due to their ability to support cell viability and mimic aspects of the extracellular matrix. However, conventional hydrogels are inherently isotropic and electrically insulating, limiting their capacity to reproduce the anisotropic structure and conductive properties of native myocardium. To address these limitations, increasingly sophisticated hydrogel platforms have been developed that incorporate conductive, piezoelectric and/or aligned architectures to enhance electrical coupling, guide tissue organisation and promote cardiomyocyte maturation. These hydrogel‐based systems can also be tuned to recapitulate pathological states. Cardiac fibrosis is characterised by increased tissue stiffness, and researchers have sought to model this process by modulating the mechanical microenvironment to induce fibrotic phenotypes. With recently developed hydrogel platforms, mechanical properties can be controlled with both spatial and temporal precision, enabling systematic investigation of how dynamic and heterogeneous stiffness influences tissue formation, remodelling and disease progression. Although these platforms are not yet fully translational, they provide powerful tools to modulate multiple physiological parameters, thereby advancing our understanding of cardiac development and informing strategies to treat prevalent pathological conditions.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Ultrafast Visual Detection of Streptococcus Suis Via HtpsC ‐targeted LAMP – CRISPR –cas12a Coupled with Lateral Flow Immunochromatography
    Liu‐xin Li, Miao Xin,Xiao‐wen Cui, Shi‐yin Yu, Fei Meng,Min Cao,Xiao‐hui Xiong,Yi‐chen Lu

    This study describes a rapid, visual detection platform for Streptococcus suis , a significant zoonotic pathogen, by integrating loop‐mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) with CRISPR–Cas12a and a lateral flow immunochromatographic strip (LFIA) readout. Targeting the conserved HtpsC gene, specific LAMP primers and a PAM‐compliant CrRNA were designed. Following isothermal amplification, the Cas12a/CrRNA complex recognizes the HtpsC amplicon, initiating target‐specific cleavage and subsequent trans‐cleavage of a dual‐labeled ssDNA reporter (FAM‐BIO), enabling visual detection on a LFIA; a design which reduces false positives. The optimized assay detected HtpsC‐positive S. suis strains within 45 min and achieved a visual detection limit of 1.1 × 10 2 CFU/mL under laboratory conditions, with no cross‐reactivity observed against the tested nontarget bacteria. In addition to pure‐culture dilutions, the assay was further evaluated using spiked porcine blood samples and achieved similar detection performance, supporting its preliminary applicability in a complex biological matrix. Overall, this study provides an HtpsC‐targeted visual detection workflow for screening of S. suis and is expected to be further applied to on‐site rapid detection of clinical samples.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 40944 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Catherine Rice-Evans1751724
    G Paganga134281
    Hermann Esterbauer1037115
    Balaraman Kalyanaraman10035184
    Lester Packer1002761
    Rudolf Joerg Schaur94336
    Helmward Zollner92512
    Henry Jay Forman8630130
    Kelvin J. A. Davies830594
    Michael J. Davies8031270

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Michael J. Davies8031270
    Rafael Radi6818214
    Ronald P. Mason7343197
    Balaraman Kalyanaraman10035184
    Victor Darley-Usmar8000182
    Douglas R. Spitz3428161
    Bruce A. Freeman5953151
    Garry R. Buettner5947148
    Henry Jay Forman8630130
    Ines Batinic-Haberle3427124

    相关期刊

    EMBO Journal
    Iubmb Life
    Protein & Cell
    Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - Molecular Cell Research
    Trends in Cell Biology
    Experimental and Molecular Medicine
    Cell Communication and Signaling
    Biochimie
    Journal Of Cellular Biochemistry
    FEBS Journal