• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry

    Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry

    JournalISSN 0021-8561eISSN 1520-5118中科院 农林科学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(58792)

    排序
    1NewOdorant-Binding Protein 56 H Contributes to the Behavioral Response of Frankliniella Occidentalis to Neryl ( S )-2-Methylbutanoate
    Yueqin Zheng, Lanyan Huang, Qianxia Liu,Houjun Tian,Shuo Lin,Tao Lin,Zheng Chen,Hui Wei

    Abstract The western flower thrips, Frankliniella occidentalis, poses a serious threat to global agriculture because of its feeding damage and virus transmission. Its major aggregation pheromone component neryl (S)-2-methylbutanoate (NMB) is a strong attractant for adult females. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying NMB detection, particularly the role of odorant-binding proteins, remain poorly defined. This study identified and functionally characterized FoccOBP56h as a key mediator of the behavioral response to NMB. qRT-PCR showed that FoccOBP56h is predominantly expressed in the antennae and is significantly upregulated following NMB exposure. Fluorescence binding assays revealed that recombinant FoccOBP56h exhibited high affinity for NMB. Molecular docking and site-directed mutagenesis indicated that Asn90, Met104, and Val105 are important for NMB binding. RNAi-mediated knockdown of FoccOBP56h significantly reduced female attraction to NMB. These findings identify FoccOBP56h as a promising molecular target involved in NMB detection, providing a foundation for developing semiochemical-based strategies for insect behavior manipulation in pest management.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewMetabolic Engineering of Escherichia Coli Nissle 1917 for Efficient Production of Caffeic Acid
    Miaomiao Zhuang, Jie Song,Jianli Wang,Xiaoyuan Wang

    Abstract Caffeic acid, a natural phenolic acid with antioxidant and antibacterial properties, is a high-quality natural additive widely used in various food processing. In this study, the probioticEscherichia coliNissle 1917 was selected as the host for producing caffeic acid. First, the competitive branch of the precursor l-tyrosine was blocked, resulting in the mutant strain WNZ05. Then, the quorum sensing system was introduced into WNZ05 to dynamically supply l-tyrosine, which was used as a switch plasmid to coordinate the expression of FjTAL, hpaBC, and ycjP. The SAM5 gene was also introduced to reduce the intermediate products p-coumaric acid, achieving efficient flow of the metabolic pathway toward caffeic acid. Ultimately, the engineered strain produced 1.87 g/L caffeic acid in shake flasks and a record 13.92 g/L via fed-batch fermentation in a 2.5 L bioreactor, the highest microbial yield reported to date.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewDiscovery of FM-604, a Benzyl-Substituted Pyrimidinedione PPO Inhibitor with Potent Postemergence Herbicidal Activity
    Jialin Ye,Hongyan Pei,Dongdong Liu,Yixing Gao,Jing Zhang,Lixin Zhang

    Abstract Protoporphyrinogen IX oxidase (PPO) is a validated target for fast-acting herbicides. To identify low-dose PPO-inhibiting leads, 41 benzyl-substituted pyrimidinedione derivatives were designed by side-chain optimization of epyrifenacil and synthesized. In greenhouse postemergence screening, FM-604 provided 100% control of Zinnia elegans and Abutilon theophrasti and 80–85% control of Setaria glauca and Echinochloa crus-galli at the lowest rate tested (2.34 g a.i./ha). FM-604 inhibited Nicotiana tabacum PPO with an IC50 of 21.46 nM versus 30.29 nM for epyrifenacil. Docking and 100 ns molecular dynamics simulations suggested a stable binding mode involving Arg98, Asn67, and Phe392, while DFT calculations indicated a comparatively small HOMO–LUMO gap. These results identify FM-604 as a PPO-inhibiting lead for further optimization and evaluation.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewSynergistic Inhibition of Α-Glucosidase by Hyperin, Isoquercitrin, and Quercetin: Mechanistic Insights from Multi-spectroscopic, Calorimetric, Computational, and Caco-2 Cell Assays
    Di Zhao, Ruona Li, Jiayi Hu, Chang Wang, Bingwei Hou,Mei Li

    Abstract Naturally abundant flavonoids inhibit α-glucosidase (α-GLU), but the mechanisms underlying the synergistic effects among key active compounds remain poorly understood. In this study, the synergistic inhibition of α-GLU by hyperin, isoquercitrin, and quercetin was systematically investigated using fluorescence quenching, isothermal titration calorimetry, circular dichroism, differential scanning calorimetry, computational models, and Caco-2 cell assays. The ternary combination synergistically inhibited α-GLU (IC50 = 0.022 mg/mL, combination index <1) and showed the greatest α-helix reduction and denaturation temperature decrease of α-GLU. Molecular docking and molecular dynamics simulations suggested that quercetin preferentially occupied the hydrophobic catalytic pocket, whereas hyperin and isoquercitrin primarily interacted with peripheral regions. In differentiated Caco-2 cells, hyperin and isoquercitrin exhibited stronger inhibition toward sucrase than maltase, whereas quercetin showed the opposite trend. Collectively, the results demonstrate that the synergistic inhibition of α-GLU arises from complementary binding modes, cooperative conformational perturbation, and differential targeting of intestinal disaccharidase activities.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewAdvances in Metabolic Engineering for Biosynthesis of 5-Aminolevulinic Acid
    Yuanyuan Sha, Zixin Teng, Mianshen Ge, Zheng Liu, Juncheng Huo, Jiaxin Li, Vinod Kumar, Zhaoxian Xu,Rui Zhai,Mingjie Jin

    Abstract 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is a naturally occurring, metabolically active non-proteinogenic amino acid that serves as a key precursor for the biosynthesis of heme, chlorophyll, and vitamin B12. Due to its high biological activity and versatile physiological functions, 5-ALA has been widely applied in agriculture, medicine, and other sectors. With the rapid advances in metabolic engineering and synthetic biology, microbial cell factories have been developed as promising platforms for the efficient production of 5-ALA. This review summarizes recent progress in biosynthetic pathways and metabolic engineering strategies for enhancing 5-ALA production. First, the metabolic routes involved in 5-ALA biosynthesis are outlined. Subsequently, recent advances in engineering approaches, including enzyme engineering, pathway optimization, and cellular engineering, are highlighted. Finally, current challenges and future prospects for sustainable 5-ALA production are discussed. Overall, this review provides valuable insights to guide the rational design and optimization of microbial platforms for enhanced 5-ALA biosynthesis.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 58792 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Ronald L. Prior4551958
    Ruihai Liu2398954
    Chi-Tang Ho21816378
    Boxin Ou2103620
    D. Julian McClements20087196
    Francisco A. Tomás Barberán19490101
    Xianli Wu1853729
    Mendel Friedman17066128
    Dejian Huang1669143
    Thomas F. Hofmann15735266

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Chi-Tang Ho21816378
    Thomas F. Hofmann15735266
    D. Julian McClements20087196
    John E. Casida10206193
    Peter Schieberle12897148
    Takayuki Shibamoto10306136
    Mendel Friedman17066128
    Eric A. Decker14413127
    Harry Gruppen7986117
    Leif Horsfelt Skibsted5222103

    相关期刊

    Critical reviews in food science and nutrition
    Journal Of The Science Of Food And Agriculture
    Journal of Functional Foods
    Food & Function
    3 Biotech
    Food Bioscience
    Food Chemistry
    Food Research International
    Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology
    Food and Chemical Toxicology