• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of medicinal chemistry

    Journal of medicinal chemistry

    JournalISSN 0022-2623eISSN 1520-4804中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(40271)

    排序
    1NewStructure-Based Design of 2-(Pyridone)indoles As Antagonists of the Toll-Like Receptors TLR7 and TLR8 for the Treatment of Autoimmune Disorders
    Dharmpal S. Dodd,John L. Gilmore, Tasir S. Haque, Brian K. Whiteley,Shana L. Posy, Dawn Mulligan, David Critton, Rosemary Zhang, Hongchen Qiu,Mary Ellen Cvijic,Murali Subramanian,Debarati Mazumder Tagore,

    Abstract Toll-like receptors 7 and 8 (TLR7/8) are innate immune sensors whose activation by endogenous RNA ligands is a hallmark of chronic autoimmune disorders, notably cutaneous and systemic lupus. We present the structure-based design and optimization of 2-(pyridin-2(1H)-one)indoles as potent dual TLR7/8 antagonists with properties improved over our prior series, including increased permeability, reduced ion channel activity, and reduced volume of distribution at steady state (Vss). Initial pyridone leads displayed unexpected anti-proliferative activity in a panel of immune cell lines; optimization against an identified off-target BRD4 liability, hypothesized to drive this effect, delivered potent antagonists devoid of BRD4 binding and of anti-proliferative activity. These compounds potently inhibited TLR7/8-mediated IL-6 production in human whole blood, with 9a giving IC50 values of 9.4 and 1.3 nM against TLR7 and TLR8, respectively. This orally bioavailable lead dose-dependently suppressed TLR7-mediated IL-6 and IFNα release in a mouse pharmacodynamic model.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewDiscovery of Novel Orally Bioavailable STING Inhibitors with 4,5,6,7-Tetrahydropyrazolo[1,5- a ]pyrazine Moiety for STING-Mediated Inflammatory Disorders
    Guangcai Ma, Ruikun Peng, Chaoxin Wang, Jiawen Xu, Xi Han, Jiaqian Zhang, Yufei Lu, Suyang Sun, Qi Liu, Huajian Tang, Weilei Jiang, Jielin Wan,

    Abstract The cyclic GMP-AMP synthase (cGAS)-stimulator of interferon genes (STING) signaling pathway plays a pivotal role in host defense against pathogenic microbes and tumors. However, aberrant activation of this pathway is tightly associated with a wide spectrum of inflammatory and autoimmune disorders, positioning STING inhibition as a promising therapeutic strategy. In this study, we designed and synthesized a series of novel 4,5,6,7-tetrahydropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrazine derivatives as STING inhibitors. Compound 37 displayed potent STING inhibitory activity and favorable in vivo pharmacokinetic properties and safety. Further studies revealed that 37 blocks STING palmitoylation, thereby suppressing downstream signaling pathway activation. Oral administration of 37 exhibited significant anti-inflammatory effects in 10-carboxymethyl-9-acridanone (CMA)-challenged mice, Trex1−/− mice and cisplatin-induced acute kidney injury (AKI) mice. Collectively, compound 37 represents a novel orally bioavailable STING inhibitor with therapeutic potential against STING-driven inflammatory and autoimmune diseases.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewDesign, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of 1 H -Pyrrolo[3,2- C ]quinolines As Potent and Selective Antitubulin Agents Active Against Drug-Resistant Cell Lines
    Petra Kralova,Jiri Rehulka, Katarzyna Grychowska, Aleksandra Ivanova,Barbora Liskova, Sona Krajcovicova,Sona Gurska,Marian Hajduch,Barbora Lemrova, Katerina Zakova, Veronika Rucilova, Kristyna Hruba,

    Abstract A library of 1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]quinolines (PQs) was synthesized, and SAR analysis identified compounds with low-nanomolar potency in CCRF-CEM cells (IC50 = 13−18 nM) and selectivity indices > 1000-fold over BJ fibroblasts. The most active derivatives retained activity against daunorubicin-resistant and paclitaxel-resistant sublines, indicating limited cross-resistance, and compounds 4, 14, and 17 showed efflux ratios < 2 in MDR1-MDCK and Caco-2 assays. Colchicine-site engagement was supported by various assays and docking/MD simulations. ADME profiling showed high chemical and plasma stability, plasma protein binding, and moderate-to-high microsomal clearance. After i.p. dosing in CD-1 mice at 12 mg/kg, compound 17 reached a maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) of 879.9 ng/mL (2.73 μM) at tmax = 15 min, with a 103 min half-life and limited brain penetration. In zebrafish embryos, 17 induced concentration-dependent developmental abnormalities (LC50 = 198 nM at 96 hpf), consistent with antimitotic activity but pointing to a narrow therapeutic window.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewDiscovery of YKS-34 , a Highly Selective PDE4B Inhibitor for the Treatment of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis
    Tongfei Jing, Chang Fu, Runzhi Zhang, Zhuo Shi, Zhiyi Wu, Ruibo Lin, Weibin Zeng, Peiyu Zhang,Shiyang Shen,Zhenghui Kang,Yushe Yang

    Abstract Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) remains a progressive and fatal lung disease with a substantial unmet need for safe and effective therapies. Highly selective inhibition of phosphodiesterase 4B (PDE4B) represents a promising therapeutic strategy for IPF while avoiding nausea and vomiting associated with PDE4D inhibition. However, achieving pronounced subtype selectivity remains particularly challenging; notably, the only approved PDE4B-preferential inhibitor, nerandomilast, exhibits only approximately 9-fold selectivity for PDE4B over PDE4D. Herein, we report the identification of YKS-34, a potent PDE4B inhibitor (IC50 = 1.71 nM) exhibiting >1000-fold selectivity over PDE4A, PDE4C, and PDE4D. YKS-34 effectively suppressed TGF-β-induced fibroblast activation and LPS-induced TNF-α release in vitro. In vivo, YKS-34 showed favorable pharmacokinetic properties, lung tissue accumulation, and reduced emetic potential at tested conditions while dose-dependently improving pulmonary dysfunction and fibrotic remodeling in a bleomycin-induced IPF mouse model. Consequently, YKS-34 emerges as a highly promising, next-generation candidate for the treatment of IPF.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewDiscovery of Threonine Tyrosine Kinase (TTK) Degraders Utilizing an Electrophilic Monomethyl Fumarate Handle
    Jian Zou,Yaoliang Sun, Beini Wen, Zihan Shi, Miao Sun,Yixuan Wang, Xinbo Wang, Lijie Lin, Shaofeng Zhang,Shuyao Zhang,He Huang, Zhang Zhang,

    Abstract Threonine tyrosine kinase (TTK), a core component of the spindle assembly checkpoint, plays an essential role in mitosis, and its inhibition has emerged as a promising therapeutic strategy for human cancers. We previously reported multiple approaches to target TTK, including reversible inhibitors, covalent inhibitors, and PROTAC degraders. In this study, we advance these efforts by developing a novel monovalent degrader of TTK. The representative compound, 26, generated by appending an electrophilic monomethyl fumarate handle to a TTK inhibitor, effectively induced TTK degradation and demonstrated superior antiproliferative activity across diverse cancer cell lines. Mechanistic investigations suggested that compound 26 primarily engages RNF126 and stabilizes its association with TTK, thereby inducing TTK ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation. Collectively, this work provides the first example of a TTK molecular glue-like degrader and introduces a new electrophilic handle for the rational design of degraders with reduced nonspecific cytotoxicity.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 40271 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Richard A. Friesner272487
    Daniel T. Mainz188472
    Ta Halgren181008
    Erik De Clercq18081228
    Rb Murphy175643
    Jl Banks175592
    Shaomeng Wang15439150
    Bill Denny14739157
    Nicholas A. Meanwell1424966
    Daniel F. Veber1385737

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Erik De Clercq18081228
    Novellino Ettore11636214
    Jan Balzarini13570171
    Claudiu Trandafir Supuran12715162
    Bill Denny14739157
    Shaomeng Wang15439150
    Philip Portoghese7619141
    Kenneth A. Jacobson9662132
    F. Ivy Carroll5350109
    Victor Hruby5611102

    相关期刊

    Medicinal Research Reviews
    Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry
    Bioorganic Chemistry
    Current medicinal chemistry
    Nature Reviews Drug Discovery
    Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B
    ACS pharmacology & translational science
    Drug Discovery Today
    Expert Opinion on Drug Discovery
    European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry