• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Neurosurgery

    Neurosurgery

    JournalISSN 0148-396XeISSN 1524-4040中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(34016)

    排序
    1NewMachine Learning Prediction of Treatment Failure after Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization for Subdural Hematoma
    Bluyé DeMessie,Muhammed Amir Essibayi, Hamza Adel Salim,Alireza Karandish, Ahmed Y. Azzam,Deepak Khatri,Neil Haranhalli,Amanda Baker,Richard Zampolin,Allan L. Brook,Seon-Kyu Lee,Nimer Adeeb,

    BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Middle meningeal artery embolization (MMAE) is effective for chronic subdural hematoma (SDH), but failure rates vary and risk prediction tools are lacking. This study developed and validated a machine learning (ML) model to predict MMAE treatment failure for SDH. METHODS: We conducted an international, multi-institutional retrospective cohort study of patients who underwent MMAE for SDH between 2019 and 2025. The cohort was split into training and test sets, stratified by treatment failure, with all hematomas from each patient assigned to a single cohort to prevent data leakage. Multiple ML algorithms were evaluated using 5-fold cross-validation, with gradient boosting selected as the final model. The primary outcome was treatment failure, defined as rescue surgical evacuation or persistent/recurrent SDH requiring retreatment. Model performance was assessed using area under the curve-receiver operating characteristic. Patients were stratified into low-risk (<5%), medium-risk (5%-15%), and high-risk (>15%) groups using a priori clinically defined thresholds. RESULTS: Among 692 treated hematomas in the test cohort, 64 (9.2%) experienced treatment failure. The gradient boosting model achieved an area under the curve-receiver operating characteristic of 0.856 (95% CI, 0.803-0.902) before calibration and 0.832 (95% CI, 0.766-0.889) after isotonic calibration, with excellent calibration (Brier score, 0.053). The most important predictors were age-platelet interaction, platelet-hemoglobin ratio, platelet count, SDH thickness, and age. Observed treatment failure was 1.6% (95% CI, 0.4%-5.7%) in the low-risk group (n = 124; 17.9%), 6.0% (95% CI, 4.3%-8.4%) in the medium-risk group (n = 516; 74.6%), and 59.6% (95% CI, 46.1%-71.8%) in the high-risk group (n = 52; 7.5%) ( P < .001 for trend), a 37.2-fold difference between high- and low-risk groups. CONCLUSION: This ML model stratified MMAE patients into risk groups with a 37.2-fold difference in treatment failure. High-risk patients had 59.6% failure, whereas low-risk patients had 1.6% failure. Risk stratification may improve patient selection and monitoring.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewImproving Patient-Reported Understanding of Radiographic Reports in Spine Surgery Through Implementation of Natural Language Processing: A Randomized Controlled Study
    Shailen G. Sampath, Christopher Pawul, Alan X. Chen,Chiemela Izima, Anthony J. Tang, Christina M. Bear, Alex Hernandez Manriquez,Nathan A. Shlobin, Phillip Chung, Miles L. Botkiss,Shaw Qin,Vivian P. Le,

    BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Many spinal imaging reports are written above recommended health literacy levels, limiting patient comprehension at a time when rapid electronic access to radiology results is increasing. We aim to evaluate whether supplemental natural language processing (NLP)–modified radiology reports—within the context of usual patient portal access to the original report—are associated with improved patient-reported perceived understandability compared with standard reports among patients undergoing spine imaging. METHODS: This is a prospective randomized controlled study with limited participant blinding, conducted with 2 spine surgeons affiliated with a single academic medical center in New York City. Participants (18 years or older) undergoing spine imaging at initial surgical consultation were enrolled and were randomized to receive either their original radiology report or a supplemental NLP–modified version. Radiology reports were rewritten using a standardized natural language processing prompt (ChatGPT 4.0) and reviewed for accuracy by study investigators. The primary outcome was survey-based patient-reported perceived understandability. Secondary outcomes included objective readability scores (Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level, Flesch Reading Ease, Simple Measure of Gobbledygook, Gunning-Fog Index). RESULTS: Fifty-two adults were enrolled; 42 (81%) completed the postintervention survey. Among 52 randomized participants (26 women [50%]), NLP–modified reports demonstrated significantly improved objective readability across all indices compared with original reports (Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level, 5.9 ± 1.1 vs 11.0 ± 1.7; Reading Ease, 71.0 ± 10.3 vs 28.2 ± 12.5; Simple Measure of Gobbledygook, 20.1 ± 12.7 vs 23.5 ± 15.7; Gunning-Fog Index, 8.2 ± 1.1 vs 14.3 ± 1.8; all P < .01). Of 42 survey respondents, those receiving supplemental NLP-modified reports reported greater ease of understanding the report language (4.2 ± 1.2 vs 2.6 ± 1.5, mean-difference 95% CI: 0.75-2.53, P < .01, Bonferroni-corrected- P = .02), and less difficulty with medical terms (2.0 ± 1.5 vs 3.6 ± 1.4, mean-difference 95% CI: −2.51 to −0.60, P < .01, Bonferroni-corrected- P = .04). CONCLUSION: Supplemental NLP-modified radiology reports were associated with improved objective readability and higher patient-reported perceived ease of understanding in a spine surgery initial consultation setting. These findings support further investigation of NLP-generated supplemental explanations within supervised clinical workflows.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewWhite Matter Functional Disconnection Predicts Long-Term Disability and Early Mortality in Spontaneous Intracerebral Hemorrhage
    Alberto Morello, Ludovico Coletta, Marco Barchi,Francesca Rizzo, Luca Zigiotto,Silvio Sarubbo,Diego Garbossa, Paolo Avesani,Fabio Cofano

    BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) has the highest short-term mortality among stroke subtypes, and progress in treatment has been hindered by the limited accuracy of current prognostic tools. We investigated whether white matter functional disconnection severity, estimated using a normative lesion network mapping framework integrating direct electrical stimulation and resting-state functional MRI data from previously published independent Data sets, improves prediction of 6-month functional outcome measured with the modified Rankin Scale (mRS). METHODS: We analyzed 97 patients with spontaneous ICH. Ordinal logistic regression models were used to evaluate the association between domain-specific disconnection severity and 6-month mRS, and to compare traditional functional outcome in patients with primary intracerebral hemorrhage and ICH scores with connectivity-enriched models incorporating disconnection measures. RESULTS: White matter functional disconnectivity was significantly associated with 6-month functional outcome (mRS; P < .001; Nagelkerke's R 2 = 0.507). Integrating disconnection severity into the functional outcome in patients with primary intracerebral hemorrhage and ICH scores improved predictive performance in both cases (Nagelkerke's R 2 = 0.615 vs 0.389 and 0.651 vs 0.434, respectively), with the connectivity-enriched ICH score achieving the strongest overall fit across all models tested. Exploratory analyses showed associations between domain-specific disconnection severity, residual functional deficits, and early mortality. CONCLUSION: Assessment of white matter functional disconnection severity seems to be a promising approach for predicting long-term disability after ICH, although prospective validation in larger multicenter cohorts is required before clinical implementation. The findings suggest that different brain networks exhibit variable vulnerability to injury and differential potential for functional recovery.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewHow Many Brain Injury Guidelines Do We Need?
    Gregory W. J. Hawryluk
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewComparative Outcomes of Stereotactic Radiosurgery and Surgical Resection for Radiation-Induced Meningiomas
    Tyler R. Bales, Miguel A. Hernandez-Rovira, Chaitanya Krishna A. Pasupuleti, Keerthana N. Prabhu, Brianna Augustin, Asia Carey,Sangami Pugazenthi, William A. Leidig, Eric Filiput,Joshua W. Osbun,Joshua L. Dowling,Gregory J. Zipfel,

    BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Radiation-induced meningiomas (RIMs) are the most common secondary intracranial tumors. Compared with sporadic meningiomas (SMs), RIMs exhibit more aggressive clinical behavior. Surgical resection has traditionally been the primary treatment modality for these tumors; however, previous studies have demonstrated stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) is an effective treatment for RIMs. The aims of this study were to further characterize these rare tumors and to directly compare the outcomes after SRS vs surgical resection as the primary treatment modality for RIMs. METHODS: A single-institution retrospective analysis of surgically and SRS-treated RIMs was conducted. Patient demographic data, World Health Organization grade, tumor volume, multiplicity, complications, and extent of resection were collected. The primary outcome was local control. RESULTS: Forty-seven patients with one or multiple RIMs comprising 73 tumors were identified and compared with a cohort of 75 patients with SMs (n = 86 tumors). Patients with RIMs more frequently harbored multiple tumors (44.4% vs 16.0%; P = .002). RIMs treated surgically exhibited a significantly worse local control compared with surgically treated SMs (log-rank P = .043). Among RIMs, primary treatment with SRS was associated with a significantly better local control compared with surgery as the primary treatment modality ( P = .011). SRS demonstrated superior 5- and 7-year local control rates even after controlling for size and restricting the analysis to gross totally resected tumors. CONCLUSION: SRS was associated with better local control compared with surgical resection for the primary treatment of RIMs. Frequent multifocal presentation and high rates of treatment failure support the notion that RIMs represent a distinct biological entity. Given the long latency and ongoing risk of tumor development after cranial irradiation, these findings underscore the importance of long-term surveillance in this patient population.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 34016 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Laligam N. Sekhar10626146
    Robert F. Spetzler9815164
    L. Dade Lunsford9615208
    Marcus E. Raichle89703
    Edward R Laws8458109
    Fox Michael D82012
    Albert L. Rhoton Jr., M.D.781665
    Michael T. Lawton7730208
    Dirks Peter76288
    Guy M. McKhann II761472

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    L. Dade Lunsford9615208
    Michael T. Lawton7730208
    Douglas Kondziolka6719205
    Robert H. Rosenwasser5968199
    Elad I. Levy4412177
    Mohamad Bydon1527176
    Praveen V. Mummaneni3243173
    Michael Yung-Shun Wang3945172
    Christopher S. Ogilvy6767171
    Ricardo Jorge Komotar6415169

    相关期刊

    Acta Neurochirurgica
    British journal of neurosurgery
    Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery
    Journal of neurosurgery
    Neurosurgical Review
    Neurochirurgie
    Neurosurgical focus
    World Neurosurgery
    Surgical neurology international
    Journal of Clinical Neuroscience