• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Neurourology And Urodynamics

    Neurourology And Urodynamics

    JournalISSN 0733-2467eISSN 1520-6777中科院 医学 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(222304)

    排序
    1Difficult-to-Catheterize Continent Channel Revision: Techniques and Outcomes in an Adult Cohort.
    Brian W. Chao,John P. Ratanawong, A. Demzik, S. Grove,Sean P. Elliott
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Letter to the Editor on "knowledge, Attitude, and Practice Towards Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia among Men Aged 50 and Above".
    S. Priyan, Karpagavalli, Nirmal Kumar, K. K
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Factors Impacting Continuation of Onabotulinum Toxin Therapy for Idiopathic and Neurogenic Urgency Urinary Incontinence
    Zhina Sadeghi,Emma C. Bethel,Stephanie Daignault‐Newton,Giulia M. Ippolito, Adriana Rush,Joel Gelman, Paholo G. Barboglio Romo,Anne P. Cameron,J. Quentin Clemens,Priyanka Gupta,John T. Stoffel

    ABSTRACT Introduction We investigated demographic, diagnostic, and socioeconomic variables associated with continuation and discontinuation of onabotulinum toxin (BTX) therapy in adult patients treated for idiopathic and neurogenic urgency urinary incontinence (UUI). Methods Patients who initiated BTX for UUI between 2015 and 2018 at a tertiary academic referral center were identified from CPT codes and followed through 2020 ( n = 723). The cohort was divided into patients who continued BTX therapy (received ≥1 BTX treatment within 2 years of initial injection) (Group A), and patients who stopped BTX (received no additional BTX for at least 2 years after the last injection) (Group B). Demographic variables were extracted using chart review and administrative data. Socioeconomic differences were estimated using affluence index (AI) and disadvantage index (DI) from their last botox injection, calculated using U.S. census tract indicators. AI factors include household income, professions of household members, and educational background. DI factors include neighborhood proportion of female‐headed households, receiving public assistance or not, household income level, and level of employment. Indexes ranged from 0.0 (least affluent or disadvantaged) to 1.0 (most affluent or advantaged). Results The mean cohort age ( n = 723) was 57% and 69% were female. After the initial injection, 40% received additional injections within 2 years (Group A) and 60% did not (Group B). There were no demographic differences between groups. Univariate comparison of affluence and disadvantage indexes revealed Group A affluence was not significantly different (AI = 0.38 vs 0.37, p = 0.2) but was slightly less disadvantaged (DI = 0.072, vs. 0.081; p = 0.036) than Group B. Multivariable analysis including demographic and socioeconomic factors demonstrated that higher affluence index was associated with lower odds of BTX discontinuation (OR = 0.90 per 0.1‐unit increase, 95% CI: 0.82–0.99, p = 0.029), while there was insufficient evidence of an association between disadvantage index and discontinuation (OR = 1.23 per 0.1‐unit increase, 95% CI: 0.99–1.54, p = 0.06). After adding neurogenic versus non‐neurogenic etiology of UUI, the socioeconomic associations were no longer significant. Patients with a non‐neurogenic diagnosis had significantly greater odds of BTX discontinuation than patients with a neurogenic diagnosis (OR = 1.97, 95% CI: 1.35–2.89, p < 0.001). Conclusion Approximately 40% of patients continued BTX treatment for UUI beyond the initial injection period. Neurogenic diagnosis was strongly associated with treatment persistence, with non‐neurogenic patients demonstrating greater odds of discontinuation. Socioeconomic factors were not independently associated with discontinuation after adjustment for clinical diagnosis. Clinical Trial Registration This is a retrospective study with IRB approval. This study is not a clinical trial and will not be registered as a clinical trial.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Intraprocedural Pain During Intradetrusor Onabotulinum Toxin-A Injections: A Clinical Evaluation of Pain Distribution
    Salih Zeki Sonmez, Hayder Alhusseinawi,Rachel Skews, Sonia Whittard, Hashim

    Objectives This study aimed to evaluate the distribution and intensity of intraprocedural pain during intradetrusor onabotulinumtoxinA injections by assessing differences across anatomical bladder regions and diagnostic subgroups. Specifically, the study investigated whether pain perception varied based on gender, diagnosis, and injection site in patients with idiopathic detrusor overactivity (IDO), neurogenic detrusor overactivity (NDO), and wet overactive bladder (OAB-wet). Methods In this prospective observational study, 119 adult patients who underwent intradetrusor onabotulinumtoxinA injections between March 2021 and October 2023 were included. Patients were diagnosed with IDO, NDO, or OAB-wet. All procedures were performed using flexible cystoscopy under local anesthesia with Optilube gel. A standardized 20-site injection protocol was used, including two injections on each lateral wall, five in the para-trigonal region, and 11 in randomly distributed sites on the anterior and posterior bladder walls. Patients reported their pain scores for each region using a 0-10 visual analog scale (VAS). A control group of 50 patients undergoing diagnostic flexible cystoscopy provided baseline pain scores. Two-way ANOVA was used to assess differences in pain scores based on gender, diagnosis, and anatomical region. Results A total of 119 patients (82 females, 37 males) were included, with 88 diagnosed with IDO, 28 with NDO, and 3 with OAB-wet. The mean overall VAS pain score during BoNT-A injections was 4.03 +/- 1.21, compared to 1.76 +/- 0.68 in 50 patients undergoing diagnostic flexible cystoscopy (p < 0.001). Among injection sites, mean scores were 3.78 for para-trigonal, 4.03 for lateral wall, and 3.11 for randomly distributed regions. Two-way ANOVA showed no significant differences in pain scores by gender or diagnosis, except for para-trigonal pain, which was higher in OAB-wet patients (p = 0.01). Excluding this subgroup, no significant difference remained between IDO and NDO (p = 0.06). Conclusions Intravesical onabotulinumtoxinA injections are generally well tolerated under local anesthesia, though para-trigonal injections may cause greater discomfort, particularly in patients with OAB-wet. While pain perception did not differ significantly by gender or diagnosis overall, region-specific sensitivity should be considered when planning injection techniques. These findings may help inform strategies to improve procedural comfort and support individualized treatment approaches. Trial Registration This study was not registered as a clinical trial because it was a non-randomized, observational study without prospective assignment or intervention groups, consistent with ICMJE criteria.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Sacral Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation Versus Oxybutynin in Children with Overactive Bladder: A Prospective Randomized Controlled Trial
    Sathyamurthy Arunaa,Ramesh Babu,Ramasundaram Madhu, Sambandan Kumaravel

    Aims The aim of this RCT is to compare the efficacy of sacral transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) with oxybutynin in children with overactive bladder (OAB), focusing on subjective & objective treatment response, adverse effects, and relapse rates.Materials and Methods In this prospective randomized controlled study, 82 children aged 5-18 years with refractory OAB were randomized to receive either sacral TENS (30 sessions; 20 min each (10 Hz) daily; for 4 weeks) or oral oxybutynin (0.2 mg/kg/day for 4 weeks). Outcomes were assessed using subjective response categories based on bladder diaries and objective measures including the Overactive Bladder Index (OABI) and Dysfunctional Voiding Symptom Score (DVSS). Adverse effects and relapse during 6-12 months of follow-up were recorded.Results There was no significant difference between age/sex distributions between the groups. Median follow-up was 9 (6-12) months. Complete response was significantly higher with TENS than oxybutynin (68.3% vs. 31.7%; OR 4.63, 95% CI 1.8-11.7; p = 0.001). Mean improvement in OABI (4.6 +/- 1.4 vs. 3.7 +/- 1.0; p = 0.001) and DVSS (8.8 +/- 1.5 vs. 5.7 +/- 1.3; p = 0.001) favored TENS. Adverse effects (4.9% vs. 46.3%) and relapse rates (7.3% vs. 29.3%) were significantly lower with TENS.Conclusion Sacral TENS was associated with higher response rates and fewer adverse effects than oxybutynin in this cohort supporting its role as an effective and well-tolerated therapeutic option for pediatric OAB. Further larger trials are warranted.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 222304 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Samir Taneja50748540
    Patrick C. Walsh48517423
    Alan J. Wein38752759
    Paul Abrams35754294
    Craig Niederberger28543762
    Michael Blute27464335
    David Penson26634495
    Inderbir S. Gill26233616
    Peter T. Scardino25239366
    Shahrokh F. Shariat24251820

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Francesco Montorsi226281421
    Alberto Briganti92921044
    Aaron B. Caughey14468978
    Shahrokh F. Shariat24251820
    Craig Niederberger28543762
    Alan J. Wein38752759
    Pierre Karakiewicz20108717
    Allen Seftel16652691
    Tomas L. Griebling16223646
    Inderbir S. Gill26233616

    相关期刊

    International journal of impotence research
    The journal of sexual medicine
    Luts
    Female pelvic medicine & reconstructive surgery
    Current Bladder Dysfunction Reports
    International Urogynecology Journal
    Sexual medicine
    Sexual medicine reviews
    International Neurourology Journal
    Urology