• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Physical review. D, Particles and fields

    Physical review. D, Particles and fields

    JournalISSN 0556-2821

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(120041)

    排序
    1Ubiquitous Flavor Pendulum
    Damiano F. G. Fiorillo,Georg G. Raffelt

    A system of classical interacting spins can develop collective instabilities, which, in the nonlinear regime, mimic the motion of a gyroscopic pendulum. Known as the flavor pendulum, this behavior appears among the collective modes of a dense neutrino plasma after a strong reduction of phase space through symmetry assumptions. It has been identified in homogeneous slow and fast flavor systems and, most recently, in single-wave solutions of the fast system. For the first time, we explain the reasons for its ubiquitous appearance. We show that a system of three classical spins must always be pendular, or only two in the presence of an external field. Furthermore, such a system always defines a continuum of vectors with time-independent length. If these are identified as interacting spins, they immediately lead to the continuum cases of slow and fast flavor pendula. As another new insight, any of these spins can be chosen as the pendulum, periodically exchanging flavor with the rest of the system.

    2026引用:1
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Enhanced Cosmic-Ray Antinuclei Fluxes with Dark Matter Annihilation into Soft Unclustered Energy Patterns
    Caleb Gemmell, Mattia Di Mauro, Austin Batz,David Curtin,Fiorenza Donato, Nicolao Fornengo,Graham D. Kribs

    Standard-Model (SM) hadronic parton showers initiated by secondary cosmic-ray production or dark matter (DM) annihilations robustly predict very low antinuclei yields and a strong additional suppression for heavier antinuclei. We show that an important exception can arise if DM annihilates into a confining dark sector that produces soft unclustered energy patterns (SUEPs). The hallmark of SUEPs is the emission of very large multiplicities of soft dark mesons (pi D), which can overcome the usual phase-space suppression of antinuclei formation in parton showers, provided that the dark mesons decay promptly into SM quarks, i.e., within a SM hadronization length. We study several benchmark realizations and find that for DM masses mDM O(10 TeV), dark meson masses m pi D 400 GeV, pi D dominantly decaying to tt & strns;, and a SUEP temperature TSUEP <^> 0.1m pi D, DM annihilation into SUEPs can yield tens of antideuterons and a few antihelium-3 events at AMS - 02 at kinetic energies of O(GeV/n) and a few antideuterons and antihelium-3 events in GAPS at energies below 0.5 GeV/n. A future confirmation of an antinuclei signal by the AMS - 02 or GAPS experiments could provide hints for hidden confining dynamics and would significantly constrain the relevant SUEP parameters.

    2026引用:1
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Phase Diagram of the Standard Model Effective Field Theory
    Mikael Chala, Maria Cristina Fiore, Luis Gil

    We perform dimensional reduction of the dimension-6 standard model effective field theory (SMEFT) to order g4 in coupling constants g. This analysis includes one-loop contributions to kinetic terms and quartic couplings, as well as two-loop contributions, where operators such as four-fermion interactions first appear, to squared mass terms. Using lattice data, we provide evidence that, in contrast with previous statements in the literature, the SMEFT may undergo a first-order phase transition even for null j phi j6 at zero temperature-where phi is the Higgs doublet-opening the door to entirely unexplored directions in model building. In such case, however, our analysis implies that the phase transition is not sufficiently strong, narrowing down the new physics that allows for electroweak baryogenesis.

    2026引用:2
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Proton and Neutron Electromagnetic Form Factors in the Continuum Limit Using Lattice QCD Ensembles with Physical Pion Masses
    Constantia Alexandrou,Simone Bacchio,Giannis Koutsou, Bhavna Prasad,Gregoris Spanoudes

    We compute the electromagnetic form factors of the proton and neutron using lattice QCD. We employ Nf = 2 + 1 + 1 twisted mass clover-improved fermions with quark masses tuned to their physical values. Three ensembles with lattice spacings of a = 0.080 fm, 0.068 fm, and 0.057 fm and approximately the same physical volume allow us to obtain the continuum limit directly at the physical pion mass. For each ensemble, we use several values of the sink-source time separation, ranging from 0.5 to 1.5 fm, to allow for a thorough analysis of excited-state effects via multistate fits. The disconnected contributions are also analyzed using high statistics combined with techniques to mitigate stochastic noise in the estimation of the fermion loop. These techniques include low-mode deflation, dilution in the color and spin components, and hierarchical probing. We study the momentum-transfer dependence of the form factors using the z-expansion and dipole Ans & auml;tze, thereby enabling the extraction of the electric and magnetic radii and the magnetic moments, as well as the Zemach and Friar radii in the continuum limit. Results for the proton and neutron electric and magnetic mean square radii are p ffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffi p ffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffiffi (r2 E)n = -0.147(48) fm2, (r2 M)p = 0.870(53)(15) fm, and (r2M)n = 0.913(67)(19) fm, and for the proton and neutron magnetic moments, mu p = 2.849(92)(52) and mu n= -1.819(76)(29), respectively. In all cases, the first error is statistical, and the second is systematic, where the latter includes an estimate of the error from the fits to the momentum dependence of the form factors and from the continuum extrapolation.

    2026引用:1
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Evidence of Transverse Polarization of the Ξ0 Hyperon in Ψ(3686) → Ξ0(Ξ)over-bar0
    M. Ablikim, M. N. Achasov, P. Adlarson, X. C. Ai, R. Aliberti, A. Amoroso, Q. An, Y. Bai, O. Bakina, Y. Ban, H-R. Bao, V. Batozskaya,

    Using (2.712 +/- 0.014) x 10(9) psi(3686) events collected with the BESIII detector at the BEPCII collider, we report an evidence of Xi(0) transverse polarization with a significance of 4.4 sigma, a precise measurement of the branching fraction and the ratios between the S-wave and D-wave contributions of psi(3686) -> Xi(0)(Xi) over bar (0). The weak decay parameters (phi(Xi 0/(Xi) over bar)0, alpha(Xi 0/(Xi) over bar0)) and the angular distribution (alpha(psi)) are also measured with higher precision compared to the previous measurements. Furthermore, two the CP observables are also determined to be A(CP)(Xi 0) = -0.014 +/- 0.030 +/- 0.010 and Delta phi(Xi 0)(CP) = 0.000 +/- 0.028 +/- 0.003 rad, which are still consistent with CP conservation at 1 sigma level under the current statistics.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 120041 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    J. S. Kissel60224202
    David Leith47373311
    Yifang Wang44589343
    Ettore Majorana4248786
    Blair Ratcliff42408283
    Joey W Huston39907279
    Li Lei35957716
    Klaus Honscheid33495410
    Olivier Schneider32890334
    Glen Cowan32630319

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Li Lei35957716
    Meng Wang29359714
    Roy A. Briere19135578
    X. C. Lou18767565
    Changzheng Yuan15295542
    Chengping Shen12784541
    A. Calcaterra19315536
    Js Lange14486530
    Wolfgang Gradl17050524
    Fabrizio Umberto Bianchi16953517

    相关期刊

    Astronomy
    Annual Review of Nuclear and Particle Science
    Physics of the Dark Universe
    Journal of Physics G
    Advances in Nuclear Physics
    arXiv: High Energy Physics - Experiment
    arXiv: High Energy Physics - Phenomenology
    PARTICLES
    JOURNAL OF PHYSICS G-NUCLEAR AND PARTICLE PHYSICS
    Letters in High Energy Physics