• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    The Astronomical Journal

    The Astronomical Journal

    JournalISSN 0004-6256eISSN 1538-3881中科院 物理与天体物理 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(28847)

    排序
    1NewSearching for Planets Around Altair with JWST/NIRcam
    Tiffany Meshkat,Charles Beichman,Jorge Llop-Sayson,Geoffrey Bryden,Alexandra Z. Greenbaum,Eric E. Mamajek,Marie Ygouf,Julien Girard,Jarron Leisenring,Aniket Sanghi,Marshall Perrin,Michael Meyer,

    Altair ( α Aql) is one of the nearest stars to the Sun at 5.13 pc and its age has recently been revised to 88 ± 10 Myr, making it one of the youngest stars in the solar neighborhood. This makes Altair a compelling target for high-contrast direct imaging searches for giant planets. We present two epochs of simultaneous F444W and F200W MASK430R JWST/NIRCam coronagraphic imaging observations. After postprocessing, these data achieve F444W contrast levels of 2 × 10 ^−6 at 1″ (5.1 au), 1.5 × 10 ^−7 at 2″ (10.3 au), and a few ×10 ^−8 beyond 4″(20 au). Using the Sonora Flame Skimmer models, this corresponds to sub-Jupiter mass sensitivity beyond 5 au and sub-Saturn mass sensitivity beyond 10 au. We identified several candidate point sources in the field in the first epoch data. Second epoch observations confirmed that none of the candidates were co-moving with Altair and their colors are consistent with background stars. Altair has no known companions, no detected debris disk, and is not associated with any stellar association. Despite this, its youth and proximity ensure it will remain a high-priority target for future high-contrast imaging observations. We additionally discuss Altair as a potential reference star for future observations, presenting measurements of background sources in the field and showing that Altair will remain at least a few arcsec from background stars over the next 10–20 yr, making it a reliable reference target for upcoming imaging campaigns including the Roman Space Telescope Coronagraph Instrument.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewThe Milky Way’s Early Disk Was Built in Bursts. I. Evidence from Low-angular-momentum, High-α Stars Scattered out of the Protodisk by Merger Events
    Tiancheng Sun,Maosheng Xiang,Shaolan Bi,Jifeng Liu,Meng Zhang,Yaqian Wu

    Stars born in the high-α disk can later acquire low angular momentum through dynamical scattering during early merger events. Their age–metallicity distribution thus provides a fossil record of the history of both star formation and dynamical perturbations in the early Milky Way disk. Here we identify a sample of 2,078 such stars from more than two million Gaia DR3 subgiants with robust determinations of ages, kinematics, and abundances. From this sample we reconstruct their intrinsic age–metallicity distribution with a forward modeling approach. Our results confirm that these scattered stars are older and more metal-poor than the bulk of the high-α disk on average. In particular, the joint age–metallicity distribution reveals a robust two-component feature: a broad, dominant component with a peak age of ∼11.5 Gyr and [Fe/H]≃-0.59, and an older and more metal-poor component with a peak age of ∼12.5 Gyr and [Fe/H]≃-0.86. The presence of this two-component structure suggests that the high-α disk experienced episodic phases of star formation and chemical enrichment. The age distribution of the younger Splash component, compared with that of the high-α disk, provides evidence for a substantial dynamical perturbation at a lookback time of 10.8–11.5 Gyr, possibly associated with an early passage of Gaia–Sausage–Enceladus (GSE). The older Splash component, with a peak age of ∼12.5 Gyr, may preserve signatures of an earlier interaction, possibly associated with the proposed Low-energy–Kraken–Heracles (LKH) event.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewPhotometric Study of the Fastest-rotating Near-Earth Asteroid 2024 XA1
    Xiliang Zhang, Xiangyu Fan, Man-To Hui,Marco Micheli,Maxime Devogèle, Yongxiong Zhang, Ling Wang

    Near-Earth asteroid 2024 XA1 was discovered on 2024 December 3 at 05:55 UT by the 2.3 m Bok Telescope of the University of Arizona. At 07:50 UT on the same day, subsequent orbit refinement confirmed a 100% impact probability, with atmospheric entry predicted at approximately 16:15 UT over eastern Siberia. We obtained observations of 2024 XA1 with the Lijiang 2.4 m telescope in the final ∼1 hr prior to its atmospheric entry. Due to the fact that sidereal tracking was used, the asteroid appears as a long bright trail in each exposure. We developed a method to extract light curves from asteroid trails in such trailed images and evaluate the reconstruction quality by comparing the observed trail image with the model image generated from the recovered light curve. Applying this approach to 2024 XA1 we successfully extracted its light curve. We found that the light curves of 2024 XA1 exhibit a double-peaked structure with two maxima and two minima per cycle. We derived a double-peaked rotation period of ${P}_{{\rm{rot}}}=1.6{3}_{-0.04}^{+0.06}\,{\rm{s}}$ and a peak-to-peak relative flux amplitude of about 46%. This period would make 2024 XA1 the fastest-rotating near-Earth object currently known.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewObservations of Mercury’s Bow Shock Disappearance in Quiet Solar Wind
    Peishan He,Xiaojun Xu,Qing Chang

    We report the bow shock disappearing (BSD) events at Mercury under quiet solar wind conditions. Using data from the MESSENGER spacecraft, we identified eight BSD events. Assuming a representative solar wind velocity of 400 km s ^−1 , we calculated the critical solar wind densities required for the Alfvén Mach number to equal unity, at which point a bow shock cannot form. In all eight events, these critical densities were substantially lower than the typical solar wind densities at Mercury’s heliocentric distance. The resulting extremely low densities produced high Alfvén speeds, driving the solar wind Alfvén Mach number below unity and causing the bow shock to disappear. BSD events are rare and occur in markedly different space environments at Mercury, warranting detailed further investigation through multipoint observations by the BepiColombo mission.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewCHANG-ES XLI: Data Release 5—VLA C-configuration Images
    René Walterbos,Theresa Wiegert,Michael Stein,Judith Irwin, Tanden Cook, Ancor Damas-Segovia,Jayanne English,Volker Heesen,Jiangtao Li, Scott Macdonald, Arpad Miskolczi, Michael Radica,

    We present Data Release 5 (DR5) of the Continuum Halos in Nearby Galaxies—an EVLA Survey (CHANG-ES), including select data products. These data were observed with the Karl G. Jansky Very Large Array (VLA) in C configuration, in the L band (1.575 GHz) and C band (6.0 GHz) for all 35 edge-on galaxies in the CHANG-ES sample. We combine the new C-configuration L-band images with our previously released D-configuration C-band data, together with H α and Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer 22 μ m infrared maps, to separate the thermal and nonthermal radio continuum emission across all 34 galaxies for which H α data are available. This yields spatially resolved maps of the thermal fraction, total and nonthermal band-to-band spectral index, and star formation rate at 15″ resolution. Together with total intensity images at two weightings, these data products are included in an atlas presented here and made publicly available at http://projects.canfar.net/changes . We find that nonthermal spectral indices flatten in star-forming regions and also that radio power increases with star formation rate.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 28847 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Donald P. Schneider54468249
    James Gunn45354123
    Nicholas Suntzeff4265587
    Alexei V. Filippenko4194695
    Mark Phillips3821448
    Gillian Knapp38035131
    Jon Brinkmann36968126
    Robert Lupton3651792
    Robert P. Kirshner3651139
    Peter Garnavich3636856

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    David Latham18311310
    Donald P. Schneider54468249
    Keivan G. Stassun14855248
    Josh Winn11911247
    Steve B. Howell8137201
    Andrew W. Howard9862197
    David Ciardi7561193
    Howard Isaacson8527189
    Karen A. Collins6089180
    Jon Jenkins8078174

    相关期刊

    Publications of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific
    Astrophysical Journal Letters
    Astronomy and Astrophysics
    Solar Physics
    Publication of the Astronomical Society of Japan
    Experimental Astronomy
    Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
    Chinese Astronomy and Astrophysics
    The Astrophysical Journal Supplement Series
    The Messenger