• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Circulation

    Circulation

    JournalISSN 0009-7322eISSN 1524-4539中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(454548)

    排序
    1NewMultidisciplinary Collaboration in the Performance of Aortic Surgery: A Scientific Statement from the American Heart Association
    Abe DeAnda,Jochen Steppan,Marko T. Boskovski, Anne D. Cherry, Renee A. Dickey, Kathryn Gray DeAngelis,Stephanie O. Ibekwe,Elaine E. Tseng

    Intraoperative management of a patient undergoing cardiac surgery requires continuous and independent interventions by multiple healthcare professionals, including surgeons, anesthesiologists, and perfusionists, among others. Although each clinician performs tasks based on their training and accepted techniques, guidelines, and protocols, an action by one member of the team can have immediate consequences for other team members. Aortic surgery adds a level of complexity, with the need for interventions such as single-lung ventilation, systemic cooling (and subsequent rewarming), and myocardial, cerebral, and visceral protection. Much has been made of the utility of the multidisciplinary team. This scientific statement is intended to approach the patient undergoing aortic surgery from 3 different viewpoints: that of the surgeon, the anesthesiologist, and the perfusionist. This scientific statement is not intended to provide an exhaustive summary of approaches to aortic surgery but rather to illustrate the specific concerns that each member of the team may have.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewWomen’s Kidney Health in Focus: A Scientific Statement from the American Heart Association
    Eman Y. Gohar, Ester S. Oh,Sofia B. Ahmed, S. Ananth Karumanchi,Roy O. Mathew,Sayna Norouzi, Giorgina B. Piccoli,Jane F. Reckelhoff, Amanda Vinson,Licy L. Yanes Cardozo,Silvi Shah

    Chronic kidney disease is a global epidemic affecting ≈10% of adults worldwide. Women have a higher prevalence of chronic kidney disease than men yet are less likely to progress to kidney failure, to initiate dialysis, or to receive a kidney transplantation, underscoring the influence of biological sex on chronic kidney disease development, progression, treatment response, and outcomes. Women may also respond differently from men to pharmacological therapies, but they remain underrepresented in clinical trials, limiting the evidence base for sex-specific kidney care. Preclinical evidence implicates a role for estrogen receptor signaling in renal physiology and pathophysiology. Women with chronic kidney disease are at increased risk for adverse pregnancy outcomes and hypertensive disorders of pregnancy, and pregnancy complications can also increase future chronic kidney disease risk. Menopause and aging accelerate chronic kidney disease progression in women as a result of declining estradiol and shifts in kidney estrogen receptor profiles. Endocrine and metabolic disorders such as polycystic ovary syndrome increase susceptibility to chronic kidney disease. Family planning, prepregnancy counseling, and antenatal care are essential to support reproductive health in women with chronic kidney disease. Because chronic kidney disease and cardiovascular disease are tightly intertwined, chronic kidney disease is also a leading contributor to cardiovascular mortality in women. Advancing precision kidney medicine for women requires equitable access to kidney care, embedding assessment of reproductive health in chronic care, trial design with adequate power that includes both women and men, and mechanistic studies linking reproductive health to long-term cardiovascular disease and chronic kidney disease development and progression.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewLeft Atrial Myxoma.
    Christopher Mason, Adam Ungemach, Gloria Ayuba
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewMultimodal KCNQ1 Variant-Effect Maps Define Ion Channel Mechanisms and Disease Risk
    M. Lorena Harvey, Ellen Osborn,Megan C. Lancaster, Jeremy E. Smith,Qianyi Shen, Temidayo A. Abe, Ruoyi Cai,Ayesha Muhammad, Rose Kannankeril,Tao Yang,Maria E. Calandranis,Daniel J. Blackwell,

    BACKGROUND: Variants in the ion channel gene KCNQ1 are the leading cause of congenital long QT syndrome (LQTS), a disorder characterized by QT prolongation and risk of fatal arrhythmias. The expanding use of genetic testing has led to the identification of numerous variants of uncertain significance, complicating clinical interpretation and risk stratification. Functional characterization of KCNQ1 variants is essential to define their role in long QT syndrome and advance precision medicine in cardiovascular care. METHODS: We generated a nearly comprehensive variant library of 13 403 protein-coding variants in KCNQ1 . Using 4 pooled assays followed by high-throughput sequencing, we characterized the variants’ effects on cell surface abundance and channel function in both the variant-only and heterozygous states. Case–control analyses and data from large-scale biobanks were used to assess the clinical impact of loss-of-function variants on QT prolongation and long QT syndrome. Heterozygous assay results were used to determine dominant-negative effects, which were also evaluated for association with arrhythmia risk. Protein structural clustering of distinct classes of deleterious variants was analyzed. RESULTS: Across the 4 assays, we generated 49 305 functional measurements of KCNQ1 variants. Of the 13 403 KCNQ1 studied variants, 1757 demonstrated strong pathogenic evidence, and 6660 showed moderate benign evidence. Loss-of-function variants were significantly associated with QT prolongation and long QT syndrome in case–control and biobank analyses. Deleterious variants clustered within distinct structural domains based on their functional classification. A majority of pathogenic variants exhibited dominant-negative effects; these variants were linked to a higher risk of arrhythmia diagnoses than were haploinsufficient variants. CONCLUSIONS: This comprehensive KCNQ1 functional atlas provides novel functional evidence for most KCNQ1 variants of uncertain significance. It also reveals mechanistic principles linking genetic variation to ion channel biology and arrhythmia susceptibility, advancing cardiovascular precision medicine.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewRadiation Vasculopathy of the Coronary Arteries: State-of-the Art Review.
    Jeffrey Xia, Jean Kim, Abhishek Sharma, Benjamin Yang, Prasanna G. Alluri, Katelyn Atkins,Eric D. Miller,Terence M. Williams,Daniel Addison, Amit Arbune,Alvin Chandra,Efstratios Koutroumpakis,

    Radiation-associated coronary artery disease (RACAD) is a distinct form of coronary artery disease with several specific biological and clinical aspects as well as key knowledge gaps. RACAD is prevalent in patients with cardiac exposure to radiotherapy. As radiotherapy is integral to the effective treatment of many thoracic malignancies, improved long-term survivorship is coupled with increased risk for RACAD. Ionizing radiation induces free radical generation and activation of proinflammatory cascades, leading to endothelial dysfunction and accelerated atherosclerosis. Risks for RACAD are determined both by radiotherapy, including the radiation dose and the proximity of coronary arteries to the radiotherapy field, and by patient-specific factors, such as younger age, higher baseline cardiovascular risk, and concurrent cardiotoxic systemic therapies. Importantly, radiotherapy delivery is highly individualized on the basis of tumor location and treatment strategy, resulting in heterogeneous coronary exposure to radiation and patient-to-patient variability. Clinical presentation may occur early, within 1 to 2 years, especially in patients with higher cardiac radiation doses (eg, lung or esophageal cancer), or after a latency period of 5 to 20 years with lower cardiac dose radiation exposure (eg, left-sided breast cancer). Patients generally present with symptoms similar to conventional coronary artery disease. However, RACAD symptoms may be underrecognized in cancer survivors due to overlapping treatment-related fatigue, pulmonary disease, or competing oncologic symptoms. Diagnosis and management generally follow standard coronary artery disease guidelines while incorporating cancer-specific considerations, such as planned oncologic surgeries, bleeding risk, postradiotherapy complications such as atretic internal mammary arteries, and cardiotoxic effects of systemic cancer therapies. Primary prevention of RACAD is critical, emphasizing advances in precision radiotherapy, including delivery techniques with improved coronary dosimetry, and cardiac shielding. Key knowledge gaps include understanding long-term outcomes with contemporary 3-dimensional conformal radiotherapy techniques, validated cancer-specific risk prediction models on the basis of coronary dosimetry, optimal surveillance protocols, targeted molecular pharmacotherapies, and risk analysis of percutaneous versus surgical management of RACAD. Prospective studies are needed to develop cancer- and dosimetry-specific risk calculators, validating cardioprotective interventions, and improving multidisciplinary cardio-oncology collaboration to optimize early detection of RACAD and timely intervention in the growing population of cancer survivors.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 454548 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Sidney C. Smith Jr.162581256
    Emelia J. Benjamin127304410
    Donald M Lloyd-Jones118000528
    Salim S. Virani​115973246
    Brett M. Kissela11024263
    Michael E. Mussolino10171232
    Valentin Fuster99939524
    Véronique Roger93306227
    Graham Nichol91425156
    Daniel T. Lackland9035563

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Christodoulos Stefanadis180601555
    Dimitris Tousoulis93401076
    Patrick Serruys74442958
    Gregory YH Lip66319926
    Jeroen Bax80544910
    Deepak L. Bhatt59718875
    John McMurray75591748
    Filippo Crea32343730
    Scott David Solomon54912707
    Thomas F. Lüscher41062674

    相关期刊

    Cardiology
    Cardiovascular research
    European heart journal
    Mayo Clinic proceedings
    Frontiers in cardiovascular medicine
    JAMA cardiology
    Circulation Research
    Journal of the American College of Cardiology
    Hypertension
    Journal of the American Heart Association