• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    European heart journal

    European heart journal

    JournalISSN 0195-668XeISSN 1522-9645中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(818037)

    排序
    1NewHeart Failure Management and Outcomes: What Can We Learn from Japan?
    Felix Lindberg,Gianluigi Savarese
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewWhen Platelets Are under Pressure: an Angiotensin II-TGF-β Axis in Hypertensive Patients Leads to Receptor PAR4 Overexpression
    Stefano Navarro,Bernhard Nieswandt
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewA Decade-Long Device–valve Interaction: Severe Aortic Regurgitation after Residual Ventricular Septal Defect Closure
    Hongyan Liu, Rong Zhou,Zhengdong Hua
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewBeyond Tetramer Stability: Wild-Type ATTR-CM As a Disease of the Ageing Myocardium
    Dominik C Benz
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewSex Differences in Cardiovascular Disease Burden, Risk Factors, and Disease Spectrum in Europe: a Global Burden of Disease 2023 Analysis Within the ESC Atlas Framework
    Nathalie Conrad,Aleksandra Torbica,Angela M Wood,Nick Townsend,Eric Van Belle,Agnieszka Kaplon-Cieslicka,Denis Kazakiewicz,Daniel Scherr,Thomas F Lüscher, Panos E Vardas,Steffen E Petersen,Adam Timmis

    Abstract Despite growing recognition of sex disparities in cardiovascular disease (CVD), contemporary, harmonized analyses of sex-specific burden in the European region that could inform targeted prevention strategies, remain limited. Sex-specific patterns in CVD burden and risk factor exposure across 55 European Society of Cardiology (ESC) member countries were examined using data from the 2023 Global Burden of Disease study. Risk factor exposure was quantified using age–sex-standardized summary exposure values for 10 established cardiovascular risk factors. Disease incidence and mortality for major CVD categories, including maternal hypertensive disorders, were estimated by calculating age–sex-standardized rates per 100 000 person-years using the 2013 European Standard Population. Analyses were performed by sex at country, regional, and ESC-wide levels and over time (1990–2023). In 2023, in the ESC region, the overall CVD burden was broadly similar in men and women, with women accounting for 55% (6.0 million) of cases and 50% of deaths (1.5 million). This apparent parity, however, concealed marked sex differences in disease composition, risk exposure, and geographic disparities. Compared with men, women had a lower proportion of CVD due to ischaemic heart disease (21% vs 38%) and a higher contribution from peripheral arterial disease (23% vs 19%). Major differences were also apparent in risk profiles, particularly for behavioural risk factors—with summary exposure values of tobacco and alcohol being 10%–20% points higher in men than women; contrasting with cardiometabolic factors, such as high body mass index and low physical activity, that were often 5%–15% points higher in women than men, and more modest differences in environmental and biological risks, including air pollution, fasting glucose, or cholesterol. Cardiovascular disease burden further varied widely across countries and disparities affected women more strongly than men, with an approximately three-fold difference between the lowest- and highest-incidence countries in women, compared with a two-fold difference in men, and even larger disparities in mortality and premature mortality (up to 25-fold in women). Maternal hypertensive disorders substantially shaped both the scale and composition of CVD burden in women, accounting for 25% of incident CVD in women and exhibiting substantial geographic variation, with up to 18-fold differences in incidence across countries. These findings challenge conventional approaches that treat CVD as a homogeneous condition. In particular, the substantial contribution of non-ischaemic conditions and maternal hypertensive disorders to the burden in women, alongside distinct patterns of risk exposure and wider geographic disparities, underscore the importance of adopting a life-course and sex- and gender-informed approach to cardiovascular prevention and policy.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 818037 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Sidney C. Smith Jr.130200279
    John McMurray1271781327
    Jeroen Bax1158011292
    Valentin Fuster114389923
    Emelia J. Benjamin112165443
    Patrick Serruys997061721
    Stephan Windecker97423786
    Gregg C. Fonarow930681063
    Gerasimos Filippatos92417679
    Piotr Ponikowski89008726

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Christodoulos Stefanadis243732050
    Patrick Serruys997061721
    Dimitris Tousoulis144751434
    Deepak L. Bhatt738761407
    John McMurray1271781327
    Gregg Stone666011314
    Jeroen Bax1158011292
    Martin Leon800601262
    Roxana Mehran747101217
    Scott David Solomon753081202

    相关期刊

    Acta cardiologica
    Cardiology
    Cardiovascular research
    Circulation
    International Journal of Cardiology
    BMC cardiovascular disorders
    Frontiers in cardiovascular medicine
    JAMA cardiology
    Journal of the American College of Cardiology
    Journal of the American Heart Association