• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of Geophysical Research D: Atmospheres

    Journal of Geophysical Research D: Atmospheres

    JournalISSN 2169-897XeISSN 2169-8996中科院 地球科学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(29279)

    排序
    1Isotopic Compositions and Source Identification of Atmospheric Particulate Bound Cadmium in Chinese Megacities
    Xian Wu,Chen Liu,Xuewu Fu,Guangyi Sun,Hui Zhang, Chao Zhang,Qianwen Deng,Kaihui Tang,Xinbin Feng

    Abstract Particulate matter (PM) bound cadmium (Cd) deposition on the Earth's surface poses significant ecological risks to humans and the environment. Cd stable isotopes are useful tracers for understanding sources and biogeochemical cycling in the Earth's ecosystems, yet knowledge of atmospheric Cd isotopic compositions remains limited. Here we present measurements of Cd isotopic compositions in fine particulate matter (PM 2.5 ) in five megacities selected to represent different anthropogenic Cd emission structures across China and explore potential atmospheric Cd sources. The mean (±1 SD) δ 114 Cd values of PM 2.5 were −0.231 ± 0.520‰, −0.192 ± 0.265‰, −0.003 ± 0.167‰, 0.005 ± 0.089‰, and 0.090 ± 0.121‰ in Chengdu, Lanzhou, Guangzhou, Jinan, and Beijing, respectively, more negative than δ 114 Cd signatures in the global remote atmosphere. Anticorrelations between δ 114 Cd and anthropogenic emission tracers (i.e., PM 2.5 ‐bound Cd concentrations and enrichment factors), and high Cd/As ratios in Chengdu and Lanzhou, indicate anthropogenic atmospheric Cd emissions mainly from nonferrous metal smelting. No such relationship was observed in other cities, where the δ 114 Cd and Cd/As ratios indicate coal‐fired emissions. Overall, the results of our study suggest that compared with the remote atmosphere, both coal combustion and nonferrous metal smelting cause a shift in PM 2.5 ‐bound Cd toward lighter isotopic compositions, with nonferrous metal smelting characterized by significantly more negative δ 114 Cd values and higher Cd/As ratios. Combined with Cd/As ratios, Cd isotopes provide a promising tool for identifying major anthropogenic atmospheric Cd sources.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Strengthening of the Linkage Between the Stratospheric Polar Vortex and Winter Compound Cold‐Wet Events in the Yangtze River Basin after the Late 1990S
    Hongbo Hu,Botao Zhou,Yanyan Huang,Wenxin Xie, Dapeng Zhang,Huixin Li,Yi Fan

    Abstract Based on the observational and reanalysis data for winters (December‐January‐February, DJF) of 1962–2022, this study addressed the relationship between the stratospheric polar vortex (SPV) and compound cold‐wet events (CCWEs) in the Yangtze River Basin (YRB). It is found that their relationship varies from an insignificant correlation to a significant negative correlation in the late 1990s. During the latter period, the winter SPV anomaly can excite an Atlantic‐Eurasian teleconnection wave train in the troposphere, which then triggers downstream responses. On one hand, the Siberian high intensifies and the polar front jet weakens, directing strong cold airs southward into the YRB. On the other hand, a baroclinic and meridional dipole‐like pattern of geopotential height anomalies appears over East Asia, with negative geopotential height anomalies extending southward from East Asia to the Indochina Peninsula and the Indian subcontinent. Together with the subtropical jet, this configuration provides favorable conditions for the formation of an inversion layer and dynamic forcing for precipitation, ultimately influencing the CCWE occurrence in the YRB. Further investigation from both observation analyses and model simulations reveals that the interdecadal shift in the dipole pattern of September Arctic sea ice concentration (SIC) from the positive phase to the negative phase (i.e., above‐average SIC in the Barents–Kara Seas and below‐average SIC in the Beaufort‐Chukchi‐East Siberian Seas) plays an important role in the interdecadal strengthening of the stratosphere‐CCWEs relationship since the late 1990s.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Effects of Sea Surface Temperature on Tropical Shallow Circulation Strength
    Brittany D. Dygert,Dennis L. Hartmann

    Abstract Shallow circulations in the tropics are related to the sea surface temperature distribution, longwave cooling above the boundary layer, and shallow convection in both observations and models. To understand the influences sea surface temperature has on the shallow circulation strength, fixed sea surface temperature distributions are applied in experiments using an idealized general circulation model with uniform insolation and no rotation. The experiments are designed to distinguish the effects of mean sea surface temperature from those of sea surface temperature gradients, creating combinations using global mean SSTs from 299 to 305 K and SST ranges from 2.5 to 15 K. In these simulations, a large‐scale, deep circulation develops connecting the coldest to hottest SSTs. Experiments with sufficiently large sea surface temperature mean or range also exhibit a distinct shallow cell above the boundary layer. This shallow cell is associated with a deep moist layer sloping upwards from the coldest to hottest sea surface temperatures. We find that warming the mean sea surface temperature increases the strength and depth of these shallow circulations primarily by increasing shallow convection over intermediate sea surface temperatures, while increasing the sea surface temperature gradient enhances shallow circulation strength primarily by enhancing longwave cooling above the boundary layer.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Tidal Variability in the Lower Thermosphere: Relative Importance of ENSO, QBO, PJO, MJO, and Ly Α
    Yosuke Yamazaki,Huixin Liu,Kaoru Sato, Dai Koshin,Claudia Stolle

    Abstract Atmospheric tides in the lower thermosphere play an important role in regulating upper‐atmospheric conditions relevant to space weather. However, their spatial and temporal variability remains poorly understood, apart from seasonal variations. Previous studies have shown that tides can be influenced by meteorological and solar conditions. This study clarifies the relative importance of the El Niño‐Southern Oscillation (ENSO), the Quasi‐Biennial Oscillation (QBO), the Northern and Southern Polar‐night Jet Oscillations (NPJO and SPJO), the Madden‐Julian Oscillation (MJO), and Lyman‐alpha (Ly) radiation to tidal variability in the lower thermosphere. Tides at 80–110 km are derived from hourly temperature and wind fields in the JAGUAR‐DAS Whole neutral Atmosphere Reanalysis (JAWARA) for the period September 2004–August 2025. Rotated empirical orthogonal function analysis is used to identify the dominant modes of de‐seasonalized tidal variability. The resulting principal component time series are used as daily indices of tidal activity and are compared with indices of ENSO, QBO, NPJO, SPJO, MJO, and Ly. Multiple linear regression analysis determines which tides exhibit statistically significant responses to these indices and quantifies their magnitudes. The most pronounced responses include those of the nonmigrating diurnal tide DE3 to ENSO (approximately 4 m in horizontal wind velocity), the migrating diurnal tide DW1 to QBO (∼10 m ), and the migrating semidiurnal tide SW2 to NPJO (∼12 m ) and SPJO (∼7 m ). Tidal responses to MJO and Ly are relatively weak and are therefore not identified with the same level of confidence.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Atmospheric Adjustments Drive Long‐Term Weakening of the Zonal Sea Surface Temperature Gradient in the Tropical Atlantic
    Hairong Liu,Jun Ying,Matthew Collins,Jian Ma

    Abstract Multiple observational records indicate a long‐term weakening of the zonal sea surface temperature (SST) gradient in the tropical Atlantic, characterized by enhanced warming in the east. However, the underlying mechanism remains elusive as the concurrent strengthening of the surface southeasterlies and the zonal tilt of the equatorial thermocline would suggest a strengthened zonal gradient through Bjerknes feedback. Here, we demonstrate that this zonal SST gradient weakening is instead driven by local atmospheric adjustments, which are mainly contributed by latent heat flux changes. In the west, intensified surface southeasterlies—linked to a strengthened regional Hadley circulation—suppress local warming by reducing surface relative humidity and increasing surface wind speed. In the east, horizontal moisture convergence increases local relative humidity to enhance local warming. Our findings highlight the critical role of local atmospheric adjustments in shaping the historical tropical Atlantic SST warming pattern, which is distinct from coupled air–sea dynamics.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 29279 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Daniel Jacob41336186
    Brent N Holben34665142
    Donald R. Blake25759286
    Jennifer Logan2216682
    Oleg Dubovik2120571
    Yoram J. Kaufman2078366
    John H. Seinfeld19868134
    Philip Jones1967648
    Fred C. Fehsenfeld (Fred Fehsenfeld)16359126
    David D. Parrish16104127

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Donald R. Blake25759286
    Daniel Jacob41336186
    James M. Russell III12874162
    Robert Talbot14922157
    Y. Kondo9904150
    Brent N Holben34665142
    Glen W Sachse13498140
    John H. Seinfeld19868134
    Anne Mee Thompson11852133
    Edward V. Browell10169130

    相关期刊

    Atmospheric chemistry and physics
    Atmospheric Research
    Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society
    Advances in Atmospheric Sciences
    NPJ climate and atmospheric science
    Geoscientific Model Development
    Climate Dynamics
    Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society
    Journal of Climate
    JOURNAL OF GEOPHYSICAL RESEARCH-ATMOSPHERES