• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Acta Materialia

    Acta Materialia

    JournalISSN 1359-6454eISSN 1873-2453中科院 材料科学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(21278)

    排序
    1NewImmiscible Lamellar Microstructure Observation in Group IV – Group V Pseudobinary Transition Metal Diborides
    Stuart C Ness, William Rosenberg,Simon Divilov,Stefano Curtarolo,Scott J McCormack

    Immiscibility was investigated in Group IV – Group V transition metal diboride pseudobinary systems (TiB2 – NbB2, TiB2 – TaB2, ZrB2 – NbB2, ZrB2 – TaB2, HfB2 – NbB2, and HfB2 – TaB2), revealing lamellar microstructures upon cooling from a laser-induced melt. Autocorrelation analysis of the microstructure length scales was used to validate that these microstructures showed characteristic length scales and self-similarity, indicating substantial immiscibility in the pseudobinary systems. These results indicate that substantial revisions are required for the pseudobinary phase diagrams of Group IV – Group V transition metal diborides available in the literature and explain several discrepancies between available thermochemical literature and reported microstructure results in these systems.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewTaming Interfacial Strain Gradients Via Hierarchical Design Enables Gigapascal-Strength in Infiltrated W-Cu Composites
    Peng-Cheng Cai,Guo-Hua Zhang
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewData-driven Atomic Scale Structure-Property Correlation for Shear-Coupled Grain Boundary Migration in FCC Aluminium Bicrystals
    Rakesh Kumar Barik, Gashaw B. Bizana,Stéphane Berbenni,Luis A. Barrales-Mora

    Shear-Coupled Grain Boundary Migration (SCGBM) plays an important role in the plastic deformation of FCC metals, particularly in nano-crystalline (NC) materials. However, the complex structural evolution, associated with disconnection-mediated migration, makes establishing atomic-scale structure-property correlations highly challenging. In this study, we employ a data-driven approach to characterize grain boundary (GB) structures and link them to the energy barrier associated with shear-coupled migration for Σ13(320)[001] and Σ13(05¯1)[100] tilt boundaries in FCC aluminum. We first simulated SCGBM using Molecular Statics (MS)-based shear deformation at 0 K, subsequently computing the minimum energy paths and activation barriers via the Nudged Elastic Band (NEB) method. While both boundaries exhibited a 〈110〉 mode of shear coupling, the Σ13(05¯1)[100] boundary demonstrated a higher energy barrier and a larger disconnection Burgers vector compared to the Σ13(320)[001] grain boundary. Furthermore, the associated stress drops and effective plastic strains obtained from these atomistic simulations agreed closely with predictions from a micromechanics-based continuum model. To characterize the 3D structural evolution of the GB configurations during SCGBM, we utilized Pair Correlation Functions (PCF) and Persistent Homology (PH). To handle the high-dimensional data structures inherent in these structural characterization methods, we applied Principal Component Analysis (PCA) for dimensionality reduction. The resulting principal component scores successfully captured disconnection nucleation and migration events, demonstrating a strong quantitative correlation with their corresponding energy barriers. Thus, the present study offers a novel integrated approach that can accelerate the atomic-scale structure-property correlation necessary for developing grain boundary engineering in nano-crystalline FCC materials.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewSuppression of Structural Transitions in Iron: Magnetic Stabilization of the Bcc-Phase Via Defect Control
    Sangho Jeon,Ina Park, Yun-Hee Lee,Yong Chan Cho,Ji Hoon Shim,Duck Young Kim,Geun Woo Lee
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewHigh Thermoelectric Performance in N-Type–cubic (snse)0.55(pbte)0.45 Polycrystals Via Suppressed Ionized Impurity Scattering
    Xiaokun Feng, Yi Wen, Shulin Bai, Chao Liang,Rong Liu, Tian Gao, Zezhong Li, Xiaoqian Wang, Sining Wang, Zhengguo Bai, Huinan Feng, Zehao Li,
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 21278 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Dierk Raabe41639253
    Easo George1623545
    Akihisa Inoue1518558
    Gunther Eggeler1502666
    David Seidman1477485
    Kazuhiro Hono14624128
    Christopher Schuh14286102
    Daniel B. Miracle1427532
    S. Suresh1420543
    Ke Lu1333760

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Dierk Raabe41639253
    Yunzhi Wang10248136
    David Dunand12082131
    Kazuhiro Hono14624128
    Long-Qing Chen11624118
    Christopher Schuh14286102
    Upadrasta Ramamurty12062101
    Baptiste Gault586891
    Jian Wang644287
    Eugen Rabkin329187

    相关期刊

    Scripta Materialia
    International Journal of Refractory Metals and Hard Materials
    Materials Characterization
    Computational Materials Science
    Journal of the European Ceramic Society
    Intermetallics
    Journal of the American Ceramic Society
    JOM
    Materials Transactions
    Journal of Nuclear Materials