• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Biochemistry

    Biochemistry

    JournalISSN 0006-2960eISSN 1520-4995中科院 生物学 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(75006)

    排序
    1Structure and Dynamics of Burkholderia Pseudomallei OXA-57, a Distinctive Low-Efficiency Class D Β-Lactamase with Carbapenem-Hydrolyzing Activity
    Éilís C. Bragginton,Charlotte K. Colenso, Michael Beer,Karina Calvopiña,Philip Hinchliffe,John M. Shaw,Catherine. L. Tooke,Rathanin Seng,Narisara Chantratita,Adrian J. Mulholland,Christopher J. Schofield,James Spencer

    Abstract The Gram-negative bacterium Burkholderia pseudomallei causes the severe disease melioidosis. β-Lactams, including carbapenems, are the primary treatment for B. pseudomallei infections, but are susceptible to chromosomal serine β-lactamases (SBLs), including the class D enzyme OXA-57. Here we show that recombinant OXA-57 is active toward penicillins and first-generation cephalosporins, slowly hydrolyzes carbapenems, including imipenem and meropenem, but is inactive toward oxyimino-cephalosporins (e.g., ceftazidime). Unlike many OXA enzymes, OXA-57 is sensitive to the mechanism-based SBL inhibitor clavulanic acid, but less so to the diazabicyclooctane avibactam and not to the cyclic boronate vaborbactam. Crystal structures of covalent OXA-57:avibactam and OXA-57:meropenem complexes reveal limited hydrogen-bonding interactions with bound ligands. In molecular dynamics simulations, the bound meropenem acyl-enzyme is mobile, with the 6α-hydroxyethyl group able to sample different orientations, while the water molecule necessary for deacylation is bound only transiently. These observations are consistent with the low level of meropenem turnover, supporting proposals that limited carbapenemase activity is a general property of OXA β-lactamases, and highlight the potential importance of OXA-57 in B. pseudomallei β-lactam resistance.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Fuzzy Interactions Open Perspectives Toward Drugging Conformational Heterogeneity
    Vahap Gazi Fidan,Attila Gursoy,Ozlem Keskin,Monika Fuxreiter

    Abstract Fuzzy interactions enable specific biomolecular recognition while maintaining conformational freedom of the interacting partners. Here, we propose that fuzziness can be exploited for allosteric regulation to provide context-specific functional outputs. Using receptor signaling as an illustrative example, we demonstrate how heterogeneous binding modes with ligands can be fine-tuned through transient interactions. Fuzzy interactions interfere with alternative positions or modulate the mobility to mimic the landscapes of specific functional states that are linked with certain environmental conditions. Furthermore, using allosteric drugs targeting the ABL1 tyrosine kinase, KRAS oncogene, and IDH2 enzyme as examples, we demonstrate how fuzzy interaction mechanisms can affect allosteric couplings in a functionally meaningful manner through rewiring heterogeneous contact patterns. These notions could be helpful for drug development, targeting dynamic conformational ensembles and biasing them toward context-specific functional states.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Covalent Labeling of Human Neuroglobin with a 19F-Probe to Study Its Conformational Changes Using 19F NMR
    Si-Qi Xia,Xi-Chun Liu,Shu-Qin Gao,Hong Yuan,Xiangshi Tan,Ying-Wu Lin

    Abstract It is of interest to develop new approaches to probing protein conformational changes and protein–protein interactions. In this study, we covalently labeled human neuroglobin (Ngb) with a 19F-probe containing a Ph-OCF3 group at Cys120 and by introducing cysteine residues at specific positions in the C120S Ngb mutant. 19F NMR provides valuable insights into its conformational changes upon cleavage of the intramolecular disulfide bond of Cys46-Cys55, as well as its interactions with protein partners such as cytochrome c (Cyt c) through the formation of the Ngb-Cyt c complex. This study presents a convenient approach to investigating the dynamic properties of heme globins regulated by disulfide bonds and protein–protein interactions.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Indirect Readout Drives Cre- Loxp Recognition Thermodynamics
    Jonathan S. Montgomery, Megan E. Judson, Robert M. Bauer, Matthew J. Benedek, Caroline E. Hervey,Mark P. Foster

    Abstract Cre, a site-specific tyrosine DNA recombinase, enables targeted manipulation of genetic material without the production of cytotoxic double-strand DNA breaks. Though widely deployed in biotechnology, an incomplete understanding of how Cre recognizes its cognate loxP target limits its broader application in human health. Cre is highly specific for its cognate loxP sites, comprising an inverted pair of recombinase binding elements (RBEs) and an asymmetric spacer. Structural studies have shown that Cre protomers make few direct base-specific contacts to each RBE, suggesting that specificity arises through indirect readout, wherein noncognate sites are unable to adopt favorable binding-coupled conformations. We designed a set of loxP half-site variants predicted to alter local DNA shape characteristics, including minor-groove geometry and base-step parameters, and measured the thermodynamics of Cre binding by isothermal titration calorimetry. Variable-temperature thermograms and nuclear magnetic resonance spectra reveal that unfavorable mutations at noncontacted positions in the RBE reduce signatures of binding-coupled conformational changes. Moreover, mass photometry of Cre binding to oligonucleotides containing two properly spaced RBEs revealed that noncontacted positions in the intervening 8-base pair spacer influence cooperative dimerization of two Cre protomers at loxP sites and their synapsis to form catalytically active Cre4-loxP2 complexes. These results demonstrate that noncontacted positions contribute to specificity by encoding favorable DNA mechanics, offering new design principles for engineering Cre variants that target alternative DNA sequences.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5What Computational Simulations Tell Us about Cryptochromes in Magnetoreception
    Mariastella Cascone,Lorenzo Cupellini,Benedetta Mennucci

    Abstract The ability of migratory birds to orient using the Earth’s magnetic field has been proposed to rely on a radical-pair mechanism operating within Cryptochrome 4, a blue-light flavoprotein. In this perspective, we review how computational approaches have shaped our molecular understanding of cryptochrome-based magnetoreception. We organize the discussion around the three steps that connect light absorption to a cellular signal: the photochemical step, in which light absorption by FAD drives a hole-hopping electron-transfer cascade along a conserved tryptophan tetrad; the spin-dependent step, in which the resulting radical pair interconverts between singlet and triplet states under the influence of the magnetic field; and the structural step, in which this transient information is converted into a long-lived signaling state. The early electron-transfer events are now described with growing confidence and appear conserved across avian orthologs, although the relative stability of the final radical-pair states remains debated. The spin-dependent step remains more problematic: once the fluctuations of the hyperfine couplings and a realistic number of nuclear spins are included, the predicted magnetic sensitivity at geomagnetic field intensities becomes very small, and explaining the magnitude of the effect is still a central open problem. The postactivation conformational dynamics, involving intrinsically disordered regions, remains the principal challenge. We suggest that atomistic multiscale modeling, integrated with artificial intelligence-based approaches, has become indispensable for connecting the conserved photochemistry to this downstream process.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 75006 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Christopher T. Walsh17726204
    Bert L. Vallee15999139
    Earl Davie1539261
    Alan Fersht12459109
    Gerald D. Fasman1181245
    G. Marius Clore1168166
    Brian D. Sykes11597134
    Theodore L. Steck1153610
    Stephen Benkovic11479155
    Peter Thomas Lansbury1096223

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Christopher T. Walsh17726204
    Frank Raushel8498184
    Stephen Benkovic11479155
    H. Ronald Kaback8682139
    Bert L. Vallee15999139
    Brian D. Sykes11597134
    Robert B. Gennis7535134
    Harold A. Scheraga8343126
    Vern L. Schramm5784114
    Steven C. Almo4555110

    相关期刊

    Biochemical Society transactions
    Cosmetics
    Nature Chemical Biology
    ACS chemical biology
    Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - General Subjects
    Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - Biomembranes
    Journal of Molecular Biology
    Chembiochem
    Protein Science
    Methods in Enzymology