• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Blood

    Blood

    JournalISSN 0006-4971eISSN 1528-0020中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(351000)

    排序
    1NewConcurrent Administration of BCMA and GPRC5D CAR T Cells for Advanced Multiple Myeloma
    Sham Mailankody,Sneha Mitra, Kevin Herrera,Bachisio Ziccheddu, Briana Cadzin,Ozgur Can Eren,Tasmin Farzana, Tahmin Ullah,Jonathan Landa,Andriy Derkach,Jagrutiben Chaudhari,Devin P. McAvoy,

    Abstract B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)– and G protein–coupled receptor class C group 5 member D (GPRC5D)–directed therapies have shown high efficacy in the treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, with multiple new immune therapies now approved. Preclinical studies have shown that the expression of BCMA and GPRC5D is heterogeneous in malignant plasma cells. We conducted a phase 1 dose-escalation trial of the BCMA chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy MCARH125 alone or in combination with the GPRC5D CAR T-cell therapy MCARH109 in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Patients were treated across 3 dose levels, with the primary objective of establishing the safety of concurrent infusion. We treated 15 patients across 3 dose levels, including 6 patients who received MCARH125 alone and 9 patients treated with the concurrent infusion of MCARH125 and MCARH109. One patient each with MCARH 125 alone and the coinfusion of MCARH125 and MCARH109 developed immune effector cell–associated hemophagocytic syndrome. There were no instances of grade ≥3 cytokine release syndrome or immune effector cell–associated neurologic syndrome. The overall response for coinfusion was 78%, with a median progression-free survival of 18.2 months. Correlative analysis suggests that antigen loss may be an important mechanism of resistance even with dual-antigen targeting, and we show, to our knowledge for the first time that expansion of 1 CAR population may limit expansion of the second population because patients treated with dual CARs had significantly less BCMA CAR expansion compared with patients treated with BCMA CAR alone, despite equivalent BCMA CAR T-cell doses at infusion. This trial was registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as NCT05431608.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewA Randomized Phase 2 Study Combining Midostaurin, Low-Dose Cytarabine and Venetoclax in Newly Diagnosed AML ≥60 Years
    Chong Chyn Chua, Hsun,Anoop K. Enjeti,Ashish Bajel,Paula Marlton,Shaun A Fleming,Devendra K. Hiwase, Chun-kei-kris Kris Ma,Peter J. Browett,Carolyn S. Grove,ShuhYing Tan,Travis Perera,

    In randomized studies, addition of FLT3 inhibitors failed to improve survival in older patients with FLT3-ITD AML unfit for intensive chemotherapy. Although hypomethylating agents or low-dose cytarabine combined with venetoclax is standard, FLT3-ITD is an important mechanism of resistance and a barrier to improved survival. Recent studies show promise for the addition of gilteritinib or quizartinib to less intensive venetoclax-based therapy, however resulting marrow toxicity requires substantial reductions to administered treatment. The INTERVENE study (Investigating Novel Triplets to Extend Remission with VENetoclax in Elderly AML) (ACTRN12619001655134) examined the role of midostaurin (M) administered sequentially after low-dose cytarabine (L) combined with venetoclax (V) in patients with newly diagnosed AML ≥60 years with non-adverse karyotype. After a run-in phase (n=18) established that LDAC combined with venetoclax from days 1-28 and midostaurin from days 11-28 was tolerable, 120 patients were randomized 2:1 to receive either LVM or LV. For the primary endpoint, LVM did not improve composite complete remission (CRc), compared to LV (72% vs 68%). Combining midostaurin with LV enhanced CRc among the sub-group of patients (n=29) with FLT3-ITD (82% vs 57%, difference = 25%, 0.85 posterior probability true difference > 5%, 95% CrI: -10 to 59%) and improved FLT3-ITD clearance as measured by ultrasensitive NGS (65% vs 0%), resulting in longer OS (median 24.2 vs 8.8 months, HR=0.34, 95% CrI: 0.071 to 0.960), compared to LV. In conclusion, midostaurin combined with low-dose cytarabine and venetoclax is well-tolerated and may have a role in newly diagnosed FLT3-ITD AML unfit for intensive chemotherapy.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewCases of High-Titer Inhibitor Formation after AAV Gene Therapy for Hemophilia A
    Shelley E Crary,Divyaswathi Citla-Sridhar, C D'Ann Pierce,Guy Young

    Gene therapy for hemophilia A (HA) aims to provide durable hemostatic control and reduce treatment burden, but AAV-based products to date have limitations: inconsistent peak expression, declining factor levels, and immunogenicity causing transaminitis and expression loss. ASC618 (ASC Therapeutics, Milpitas, CA, USA) was developed as a second-generation gene therapy product to overcome some of these limitations, using ET3, a bioengineered chimeric human/porcine B-domain-deleted FVIII transgene, paired with a minimal liver promoter and liver codon optimization. In a phase 1/2 trial (NCT04676048), two patients received ASC618. Despite initial factor expression, both developed high-titer FVIII inhibitors and are now maintained on emicizumab prophylaxis. Although inhibitor titers have declined, both remain high-titer nearly two years after a single infusion. The best explanation for inhibitor formation is that the novel FVIII with the human-porcine hybrid construct (ET3) contained epitopes for which these patients had not developed tolerance despite both having more than 1000 exposure days to exogenous FVIII in the past. Although this trial has been halted, these cases provide important lessons for the development of future hemophilia gene therapies. They highlight the need for careful immunogenicity assessment when using bioengineered transgenes, even in previously treated patients with extensive factor VIII exposure.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewGenomic and Clinical Landscape of RAS Mutations in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
    Eduardo Rodríguez-Arbolí, Elena Soria-Saldise,Eva Barragan,Rosa Ayala,Joaquin Sánchez-García, Cristina Bilbao-Sieyro, M. Carmen Chillon,María José Larrayoz, Paulina Hillebrand, Teresa Bernal del Castillo, Juan Miguel Bergua Burgues, Carmen Botella,

    RAS mutations are recurrent in acute myeloid leukemia (AML); yet, their genomic and clinical landscape remain poorly characterized. We analyzed centralized molecular profiling data in 8,553 patients with newly diagnosed AML. Of these, 1,775 (21%) harbored RAS mutations: NRAS in 1,103 (13%), KRAS in 445 (5%), and both in 227 (3%). RAS mutations primarily clustered in P-loop hotspots (G12/G13, 70%), with NRAS showing higher Q61 mutation prevalence (24% vs. 9%) and KRAS showing additional K117/A146 hotspots. Multiple RAS mutations occurred in 23% of patients. Convergent evolution of RAS signaling mutations emerged as a key feature of RASmut AML. RTK/RAS pathway mutations were non-uniformly enriched: PTPN11, KIT and FLT3-TKD mutations were positively associated, CBL mutations showed no association, and FLT3-ITD mutations were negatively associated. The prognostic impact of RAS mutations was dependent on the genomic background and treatment. In multivariate analyses in intensively treated patients, NRAS mutations showed opposing associations with overall survival (OS): adverse in patients with AML, myelodysplasia-related (HR=1.32, p=0.036) and favorable in those with NPM1 (HR=0.61, p=0.036) or FLT3-ITD (HR=0.63, p=0.048) mutations, among others. KRAS mutations predicted inferior OS (HR=1.41; p=0.003). In patients treated with non-intensive, venetoclax-based regimens, RAS mutations were associated with markedly inferior OS in patients with NPM1 (HR=2.98, p=0.007) or IDH1/2 mutations (HR=4.06, p<0.001). These data inform risk stratification and development of RAS-targeting strategies in AML.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewNeurotoxicity with CAR T Cells in Myeloma Deciphered?
    Monika Engelhardt,Ralph Wäsch
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 351000 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Hagop M. Kantarjian1145352668
    Kenneth C. Anderson754041350
    Frederick R. Appelbaum67277532
    Jorge Cortes650621695
    Rainer Storb57506687
    Paul G. Richardson49678787
    Clara D. Bloomfield49163312
    Richard Larson48999543
    Elaine S. Jaffe47776322
    Ayalew Tefferi46113766

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Hagop M. Kantarjian1145352668
    Jorge Cortes650621695
    Guillermo Garcia-Manero401001456
    Mohamad Mohty309401372
    Kenneth C. Anderson754041350
    Nicolaus Kröger263191262
    Arnon Nagler360011248
    Franco Locatelli362891207
    Didier Blaise209491181
    Ciceri Fabio145751130

    相关期刊

    Annals of Hematology
    The Journal of Clinical Investigation
    Journal of Thrombosis and Haemostasis
    JCI insight
    Haematologica
    American Journal Of Hematology
    British Journal Of Haematology
    Blood advances
    Leukemia
    The Lancet Haematology