• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Clinical Infectious Diseases

    Clinical Infectious Diseases

    JournalISSN 1058-4838eISSN 1537-6591中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(37744)

    排序
    1NewNot All Extrapulmonary Tuberculosis is Equal: Site-Specific Mortality in a National Indian Cohort.
    Urvashi B. Singh, Kevin DiBona, Sana Shaikh, S. Mattoo, R. Rao, S. Rajan, Nishant Kumar, M. Karoly, Aparna Chaudhary,Pranay Sinha

    Among 777,512 Indian adults with extrapulmonary tuberculosis, in-treatment mortality varied over tenfold by site, highest for tuberculous meningitis (adjusted odds ratio 12.48 vs. lymph node TB), miliary (5.17), and pericardial TB (3.86). Associations of HIV, diabetes, alcohol, and tobacco use with mortality varied across sites. Risk-stratified, comorbidity-aware care is warranted.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewWhat Follows an Antibiotic is Not Necessarily Caused by It.
    E. Martínez
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewHolistic Composite Endpoints with Strategic Analyses: Toward More Informed Clinical Decision-Making for Gram-Negative Bacterial Bloodstream Infections
    Scott R Evans,David van Duin
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewEconomic Outcomes of Dalbavancin Versus Standard Therapy in Staphylococcus Aureus Bacteremia in the Dalbavancin As an Option for the Treatment of S. Aureus Bacteremia (DOTS) Randomized Clinical Trial
    Shelby D Reed,Yanhong Li, Nicholas A Turner, Dana K Pasquale, Richard Drew,Paul Cook,Smitha Zaharoff,Vance G Fowler,Thomas L Holland

    Abstract Background The Dalbavancin as an Option for the Treatment of S. aureus bacteremia (DOTS) trial demonstrated similar clinical outcomes among 200 adults with complicated Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia (SAB) randomized to 2 doses of dalbavancin or standard-therapy antibiotics after initial clearance. We aimed to determine whether the higher cost of dalbavancin is offset through reductions in medical resource use. Methods We used dates for hospitalizations and antibiotics from the trial starting from randomization. Antibiotic costs were based on generic pricing for dalbavancin and most other antibiotics. Medicare payment rates were used to estimate costs for scenarios representing home-based or clinic-based outpatient parenteral antibiotic therapy (OPAT). Results On average, patients randomized to dalbavancin spent 2.2 fewer SAB-related days in the hospital (95% confidence interval [CI], −5.3 to 1.3) and received antibiotics on 24.4 fewer days (95% CI, −29.0 to −19.9). Mean inpatient costs for SAB-related admissions were lower by $5805 (95% CI, −$14 311 to $3390) in the dalbavancin group. Antibiotic drug costs were $2343 higher (95% CI, $1728–$3027), but OPAT costs were lower with dalbavancin by $2469 (95% CI, −$2913 to −$1970) in the home-based scenario and $1112 (95% CI, −$1289 to −$914) in the clinic-based scenario. Net costs for SAB-related care were $5931 lower (95% CI, −$14 660 to $3004) and $4574 lower (95% CI, −$13 312 to $4335) with dalbavancin versus standard therapy with home-based and clinic-based OPAT, respectively. Among patients with injection drug use (IDU), savings with dalbavancin were approximately $22 000. Conclusions On average, savings from reduced inpatient care and less OPAT fully offset the higher cost of dalbavancin in patients with SAB. Savings were greater in patients with IDU. Clinical Trials Registration. NCT04775953.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewGenerating Actionable Data from Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance: Insights from the Fleming Fund's International Experience
    Ankur Gupta-Wright, Suliat Yetunde Adeleke, Victoria Adetunji, Qadeer Ahsan, Ritu Amatya, Ben Amos, Brian Asare, Sorie I O Bangura, Cyril Buhler, Nicholas Feasey, N Claire Gordon, Heidi Hopkins,

    Abstract Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a major global health threat, with the greatest burden falling on low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) also challenged with limited surveillance capacity. The UK Government's Fleming Fund was established in 2015 to strengthen AMR surveillance across Africa and Asia through a One Health approach. This paper draws on program experience, country implementation evidence, and published literature to describe how the Fleming Fund operationalized AMR surveillance, assess its contribution to the quantity and quality of surveillance data, identify key implementation challenges, and consider implications for future global surveillance strategies. The Fleming Fund combined investments in laboratory infrastructure, workforce development, quality assurance, data systems, governance, and data use. Across supported countries, these investments enabled substantial growth in routine bacteriology and antimicrobial susceptibility testing, strengthened reference and surveillance laboratory capacity, increased participation in external quality assessment, and expanded reporting to the World Health Organization's Global Antimicrobial Resistance and Use Surveillance System. The program also supported complementary surveillance approaches, including antimicrobial use and consumption data and, in some settings, burden-of-disease and genomic surveillance. Progress, however, has been uneven and remains vulnerable to fragile infrastructure, procurement and supply chain bottlenecks, workforce turnover, fragmented data systems, weak clinical–laboratory interfaces, limited representativeness, and uncertain long-term financing. The Fleming Fund experience shows that strengthening AMR surveillance in LMICs is feasible, but requires sustained, system-wide investment. Future strategies should prioritize integration with clinical care, stronger digital and analytical capacity, broader diagnostic access, and domestic financing to ensure that high-quality AMR data are generated, shared, and translated into action.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 37744 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Thomas J. Walsh50129101
    Peter Pappas3752388
    John G. Bartlett3744175
    Carol A. Kauffman3346685
    Jack David Sobel3228380
    John E. Edwards3128542
    Dimitrios P. Kontoyiannis28048104
    E. Patchen Dellinger2662631
    John R Wingard2635840
    Naomi P. O'Grady2617121

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Vance Garrison Fowler Jr.13789115
    Didier Raoult9956113
    David Leslie Paterson11939104
    Dimitrios P. Kontoyiannis28048104
    Thomas J. Walsh50129101
    Richard D. Moore685598
    Gary P. Wormser475498
    Donald Kaye62497
    Robin Patel672395
    Shabir Madhi673490

    相关期刊

    Annals of internal medicine
    Journal Of Medical Virology
    Clinical Microbiology and Infection
    Eurosurveillance
    The Lancet Respiratory Medicine
    Journal of Infection
    International Journal of Infectious Diseases
    BMC Infectious Diseases
    The Lancet Infectious Diseases
    medRxiv