• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Environmental Science and Technology

    Environmental Science and Technology

    JournalISSN 1674-4829

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(33663)

    排序
    1Convergent Biogenic Magnetite Formation from Diverse Iron (oxyhydr)oxide Precursors Drives Cr(VI) Reduction Via an Environmental Battery Mechanism
    Nan Chen, Yuan,Yongheng Zhan, Wengeng Cao,Ning An, Qi Xiao,Chuanping Feng,Tong Liu,Songlin Wu,Huaming Guo

    Abstract Iron (oxyhydr)oxides mediate electron flux across coupled biogeochemical cycles in anoxic environments, yet whether their biogenic transformation feeds back to reshape interfacial electron transfer efficiency remains unresolved. Here, five structurally distinct iron (oxyhydr)oxide precursors (ferrihydrite, goethite, magnetite, wüstite, and hematite) were exposed to anaerobic sulfur-oxidizing bioreactors under Cr(VI) stress, and their transformation trajectories were tracked using synchrotron EXAFS spectroscopy, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, DFT calculations, and metagenomic profiling. Mineral bioavailability decreased in the order ferrihydrite > goethite > magnetite > wüstite > hematite, a hierarchy governed by lattice iron-leaching energetics quantified via DFT (Efev from −8.96 eV for ferrihydrite to 5.76 eV for hematite). Despite this wide disparity in precursor lability, all biotransformation trajectories converged on magnetite as the thermodynamically stable end point. In the ferrihydrite system, biogenic magnetite reached 60% of the final solid phase and operated as an in situ “environmental battery” (storing and releasing electrons through reversible Fe(II)/Fe(III) lattice cycling), lowering interfacial charge transfer resistance and producing a 4.77-fold higher pseudo-first-order Cr(VI) reduction rate constant than the mineral-free biotic control (C-S). Metagenomic analysis revealed mineral-specific restructuring of the microbial community toward a tightly coupled sulfur–iron redox network. These results reframe precursor mineralogy from a determinant of intrinsic reactivity to a kinetic regulator of biogenic electron-buffer formation, providing a mechanistic basis for mineral-informed bioremediation design.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    260 Years of Biogeochemistry and Remediation Science
    Paul G. Tratnyek,Heileen Hsu-Kim,Sukhwan Yoon
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Electrified Solar Zero Liquid Discharge: Exploring the Potential of PV-ZLD in the US
    Rodrigo A. Caceres Gonzalez,Marta C. Hatzell

    Current brine management strategies are based on the disposal of brine in nearby aquifers, representing a loss in potential water and mineral resources. Zero liquid discharge (ZLD) is a possible strategy to reduce brine rejection while increasing the resource recovery from desalination plants. However, ZLD substantially increases the energy consumption and carbon footprint of a desalination plant. The predominant strategy to reduce the energy consumption and carbon footprint of ZLD is through the use of a hybrid desalination technology that integrates renewable energy. Here, we built a computational thermodynamic model of the most mature electrified hybrid technology for ZLD powered by photovoltaic (PV). We examine the potential size and cost of ZLD plants in the US. This work explores the variables (geospatial and design) that most influence the levelized cost of water and the second law efficiency. There is a negative correlation between minimizing the LCOW and maximizing the second-law. And maximizing the second-law, the states that more brine produces, Texas is the location where the studied system achieves the lowest LCOW and high second-law efficiency, while California is the state where the studied system is less favorable. A multiobjective optimization study assesses the impact of considering a carbon tax in the cost of produced water and determines the best potential size for the studied plant.

    2024
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Correspondence on "sediment Sources and Sealed-Pavement Area Drive Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon and Metal Occurrence in Urban Streams".
    K. O'Reilly, R. Jaffé
    2023
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Acid–Base Properties of Cis-Vacant Montmorillonite Edge Surfaces: A Combined First-Principles Molecular Dynamics and Surface Complexation Modeling Approach
    Pengyuan Gao,Xiandong Liu,Zhijun Guo, C. Tournassat

    Montmorillonite layer edge surfaces have pH-dependent properties, which arises from the acid–base reactivity of their surface functional groups. Edge surface acidity (with intrinsic reaction equilibrium constant, pKa) is a chemical property that is affected by crystal structure. While a cis-vacant structure predominates in natural montmorillonites, prior molecular-level studies assume a centrosymmetric trans-vacant configuration, which potentially leads to an incorrect prediction of montmorillonite acid–base surface properties. We computed intrinsic acidity constants of the surface sites of a montmorillonite layer with a cis-vacant structure using the first-principles molecular dynamics-based vertical energy gap method. We evaluated pKa values for both non-substituted and Mg-substituted layers on common edge surfaces (i.e., surfaces perpendicular to [010], [01̅0], [110], and [1̅1̅0] crystallographic directions). The functional groups ≡Si(OH), ≡Al(OH2)2/≡Al(OH)(OH2), and ≡SiO(OH)Al sites on surfaces perpendicular to [010] and [01̅0] and ≡Si(OH)U, ≡Si(OH)L, ≡Al(OH2), and ≡Al(OH2)2 on surfaces perpendicular to [110] and [1̅1̅0] determine the proton reactivity of non-substituted cis-vacant edge surfaces. Moreover, the structural OH sites on edge surfaces had extremely high pKa values, which do not show reactivity at a common pH. Meanwhile, Mg2+ substitution results in an increase in pKa values at local or adjacent sites, in which the effect is limited by the distance between the sites. A surface complexation model was built with predicted pKa values, which enabled us to predict surface properties as a function of pH and ionic strength. Edge surface charge of both trans- and cis-vacant models has little dependence on Mg2+ substitutions, but the dependence on the crystal plane orientation is strong. In particular, at pH below 7, edge surfaces are positively or negatively charged depending on their orientation. Implications of these findings on contaminant adsorption by smectites are discussed.

    2023引用:1
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 33663 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Bruce Logan2688364
    Menachem Elimelech25826102
    Baoshan Xing22775129
    Richard Thompson2152513
    Tamara Galloway2067122
    Paul Westerhoff2066054
    Gregory V. Lowry1894283
    Kevin Jones18059138
    Urs Von Gunten1784967
    Yongguan Zhu1706886

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Guibin Jiang13505171
    Kevin Jones18059138
    Betts Kellyn S828133
    Baoshan Xing22775129
    Derek C. G. Muir16779116
    Shu Tao10020114
    John Giesy15045108
    Jerald L. Schnoor5755106
    Menachem Elimelech25826102
    Kurunthachalam Kannan1453895

    相关期刊

    Chinese Journal of Environmental Engineering
    Inner Mongolia Environmental Protection
    Water Purification Technology
    Technology of Water Treatment
    Environmental Pollution & Control
    Industrial Water & Wastewater
    Environmental Science Survey
    Water Technology
    Environmental Sanitation Engineering
    Environmental Protection and Technology