• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    JACC. Case reports

    JACC. Case reports

    Journal

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(29728)

    排序
    1Heterogeneous Value of a Multicondition Cardiovascular PRS Panel
    Aniruddh P Patel,Pradeep Natarajan
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Clinical Considerations for the Care of the Tactical Athlete with Cardiovascular Abnormalities: A Scientific Statement from the American College of Cardiology and the American Heart Association.
    Elizabeth H Dineen,Mark C Haigney,Benjamin D Levine, Michael J Ackerman,Aaron L Baggish, Travis C Batts,Alan C Braverman,Eugene H Chung, Geoffrey J Cole, William K Cornwell, Eddie Davenport,Peter N Dean,

    AIM:The American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Scientific Statement, "Clinical Considerations for the Care of the Tactical Athlete With Cardiovascular Abnormalities," was written to provide guidance and education for clinicians caring for the tactical athlete (ie, firefighters, law enforcement officers, military) with cardiovascular disease or risk for cardiovascular disease, and for the organizations overseeing the care and wellness of these athletes. The considerations are shaped by the interaction between occupational demands and fit for full duty assessments, including risk discussions about how a cardiovascular event in a tactical athlete could impact teammates' well-being, community safety, and overall mission success. METHODS:This scientific statement is organized into 11 sections focused on cardiovascular disease processes and other topics that are relevant when considering the potential risks and benefits of performing tasks specific to the tactical athlete. Task forces, comprised of experts in tactical athlete domains, sports cardiology, and the respective topics covered, were assigned to each section, and specific "Clinical Considerations Tables" for clinicians to reference were prepared. Comprehensive literature reviews and an emphasis on tactical athlete-focused data, as available, were integral in the writing of all clinical considerations presented. The framework mirrors that of the recently published, "Clinical Considerations for Competitive Sports Participation for Athletes With Cardiovascular Abnormalities: A Scientific Statement From the American Heart Association and American College of Cardiology." STRUCTURE:The specific sections in this document include: Section 1: Tactical Tasks Classification; Section 2: The Tactical Athlete Preparticipation Cardiac Evaluation; Section 3: Ethical and Legal Aspects of Tactical Clinical Management; Section 4: Genetic Cardiomyopathies; Section 5: Myocarditis and Other Acquired Cardiac Conditions; Section 6: Congenital Heart Disease; Section 7: Aortopathy, Bicuspid Aortic Valve, and Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection; Section 8: Syncope, SCA, Arrhythmias, and Devices; Section 9: Cardiac Channelopathies; Section 10: Older Tactical Athlete; Section 11: Environmental Exposures, PED/S, and Additional Cardiac Conditions and Considerations. Each section provides a summary detailing the rationale for key clinical considerations and the respective Clinical Considerations Table(s).

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Global, Regional, and National Burden of Myocarditis and Its Impairment, 1990-2023.
    GBD Myocarditis Collaborators

    BACKGROUND:The impact of recent trends in the burden of myocarditis has not been reported in detail. OBJECTIVES:This study aims to estimate the global, regional, and national burden of myocarditis from 1990 to 2023, using data from the GBD (Global Burden of Disease, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study) 2023. METHODS:As part of the GBD 2023, the authors used all available administrative health facility and vital registration data to estimate myocarditis prevalence, incidence, disability-adjusted life years (DALYs), mortality, and mortality-to-incidence ratio (MIR) for every country, stratified by age, sex, and quintiles of a Socio-demographic Index (SDI). The MIR represents the relative mortality burden compared with disease incidence at the population level. The prevalence of heart failure attributable to myocarditis was estimated using a model-based attribution approach. RESULTS:In 2023, the global age-standardized rates of prevalence, incidence, DALY, and mortality of myocarditis were 4.84 (95% uncertainty interval [UI]: 3.98-5.80), 12.46 (95% UI: 9.86-15.70), 8.41 (95% UI: 5.63-12.59) and 0.21 (95% UI: 0.14-0.29) per 100,000 population, respectively. Although global age-standardized prevalence and incidence rates remained stable from 1990 to 2023, the absolute number of incident cases increased by 54.28% from 0.67 million (95% UI: 0.52-0.85 million) to 1.04 million (95% UI: 0.83-1.32 million). Age-standardized DALYs and mortality rates decreased by 62.48% and 60.00%, respectively, over the same period. The MIR decreased across all age groups from 1990 to 2023 and remained highest among the youngest and oldest populations, with the ratio in those <5 years of age declining from 17.82% in 1990 to 6.32% in 2023. Across SDI strata, incidence rates remained stable from 1990 to 2023, while mortality rates declined in all quintiles and remained lowest in high SDI regions, whereas the MIR decreased from 2.33 in 1990 to 1.30 in 2023. In 2023, prevalence was highest in the high SDI quintile (6.30 [95% UI: 5.15-7.48] per 100,000 population) and lowest in the low-middle SDI quintile (4.10 [95% UI: 3.38-5.02]), reflecting disparities aligned with health resource availability. Age-standardized prevalence rates of heart failure attributable to myocarditis declined from 2.33 (95% UI: 1.90-2.90) per 100,000 population in 1990 to 1.76 (95% UI: 1.41-2.29) in 2023, with a U-shaped distribution across age groups showing the highest burden in those <5 years of age and >75 years of age in 2023. CONCLUSIONS:Although age-adjusted DALYs and mortality rates of myocarditis decreased globally from 1990 to 2023, incidence and prevalence remained stable, suggesting potential improvements in outcomes over time. However, absolute burden has grown due to population growth and aging, and important disparities persist across age groups and SDI strata. These findings highlight the need for targeted strategies to improve early diagnosis and reduce the burden of myocarditis, particularly in vulnerable populations and lower-resource settings, while being interpreted in the context of evolving diagnostic and coding practices.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4From Observation to Anticipation in a Changing Climate: Building a Climate-Cardiovascular Early Warning System.
    Tiantian Li,Qinghua Sun, Yirong Liu, Chaodong Long
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Cold Spells, Heat Waves, and Nonoptimal Air Temperature and Risk of Heart Failure Hospitalization in Sweden
    Wenli Ni,Stefan Agewall,Lina Benson,Susanne Breitner,Federica Nobile,Gianluigi Savarese, Alexandra Schneider,Petter Ljungman

    Background Extreme temperature events are projected to increase with climate change; yet, associations of short-term heat and cold exposure with heart failure (HF) exacerbations remain incompletely characterized, especially in high-latitude settings. Objectives The purpose of this study was to investigate the associations of short-term exposure to cold spells, heat waves, and nonoptimal ambient temperature with HF hospitalization in Sweden. Methods We conducted a nationwide time-stratified case-crossover study including 482,000 HF hospitalizations recorded in the Swedish National Patient Register (2006-2021). Cold spells and heat waves were defined as ≥2 consecutive days with daily mean temperature ≤5th percentile (October to March) or ≥95th percentile (April to September), respectively, using municipality-specific temperature distributions. We applied conditional logistic regression combined with distributed lag nonlinear models to estimate lag-specific (lag 0-6 days) and cumulative associations with the odds of HF hospitalization. Results During the cold season, cold spells and lower ambient temperature exposures were associated with a higher risk of HF hospitalization at lag 2 to 6 days (significant at lag 3-5 days). Cumulative associations over lag 2 to 6 days showed ORs of 1.085 (95% CI: 1.042-1.129) for cold spells and 1.008 (95% CI: 1.005-1.011) per 10-percentile-point decrease in temperature. During the warm season, higher temperature exposure was associated with higher odds at lag 1 to 3 days with attenuation at longer lags, with a cumulative association over lag 0 to 3 days (OR: 1.009; 95% CI: 1.006-1.013, per 10-percentile-point increase in temperature). Heat waves showed nonsignificant positive associations with HF hospitalizations that were more likely to capture acute exacerbations, whereas no associations were observed using the broader HF definition that included chronic conditions. Conclusions In this Swedish nationwide study, short-term exposure to cold spells, lower temperatures, and higher temperatures was associated with a higher risk of HF hospitalization, with delayed cold effects and more immediate heat effects.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 29728 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Sidney C. Smith Jr.7627276
    Valentin Fuster63084306
    Clyde W. Yancy4882660
    Gregg C. Fonarow47070121
    Alice K. Jacobs4244453
    Jonathan L. Halperin4201885
    Harlan Krumholz40480165
    Elliott Marshall Antman3938375
    Biykem Bozkurt3860553
    Martin Leon38263192

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Valentin Fuster63084306
    Gregg Stone36002238
    Deepak L. Bhatt23309217
    David R. Holmes III37258202
    Martin Leon38263192
    Roxana Mehran35238178
    Patrick Serruys33219175
    Harlan Krumholz40480165
    Eric Topol26884160
    Eugene Braunwald23465150

    相关期刊

    The Journal of invasive cardiology
    Journal of atrial fibrillation
    Cardiac electrophysiology clinics
    International journal of cardiology. Heart & vasculature
    Interventional cardiology
    Interventional cardiology (London, England)
    Structural heart : the journal of the Heart Team
    US Cardiology Review
    PACE-PACING AND CLINICAL ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY
    Heart Rhythm O2