• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Psycho-Oncology

    Psycho-Oncology

    JournalISSN 1057-9249eISSN 1099-1611中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(216307)

    排序
    1Moderating Role of Social Support Between Financial Hardship and Quality of Life in Breast Cancer Survivors
    Jean C. Yi, Gabrielle Paras, Matt J. Barnett,Nora B. Henrikson, Laura E. Panattoni, Diana Lowry, Renae Lydum,Salene M. W. Jones

    ABSTRACT Objective Financial hardship is common for cancer survivors. Little is known about the relationships between financial hardship, social support (emotional, informational and instrumental) and quality of life and mental health. Methods Cross‐sectional, secondary analyses of survey data from breast cancer survivors that included financial hardship, social support and quality of life. The survivors needed to be diagnosed within 2 years prior to approach and were part of a cancer registry. The patient reported measures included a financial hardship measure our team developed for cancer survivors, the FACT‐G7, PROMIS mental health and social support and the Cancer and Treatment Distress scale. Interaction terms were computed to test for moderation. Separate hierarchical regressions assessed how much if any variance was accounted for in these moderation analyses. Results A total of 598 breast cancer survivors completed the survey. Participants were predominantly over age 40 (97%), 98% female and 83% White. The correlations between financial hardship, mental health, quality of life and social support were in the moderate range. There were no significant associations with emotional or informational social support. However, instrumental social support moderated the relationships between financial coping and quality of life, financial depression and mental health and financial anxiety and mental health. Conclusions Instrumental social support moderated the relationships between financial hardship and quality of life and mental health outcomes but emotional and informational social support did not. For financial hardship, it may be useful to increase instrumental social support.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Exploring the Social and Financial Impacts of Cervical Cancer on Caregivers in Low‐ and Middle‐Income Countries: A Scoping Review
    Avery McNair,Hallie Dau,Carolyn Nakisige,Laurie Smith,Stephen Rulisa,Gina Ogilvie

    ABSTRACT Introduction Cervical cancer disproportionately affects women in low‐ and middle‐income countries (LMICs), where limited healthcare infrastructure often shifts caregiving responsibilities to informal companions such as family members, spouses, and friends. The goal of this scoping review is to map and summarize the social and economic impacts of cervical cancer on the caregivers for women diagnosed with cervical cancer in LMICs. Methods Three databases were searched up to March 30, 2026. Studies were included if they were conducted in a LMIC, included caregivers or companions of cervical cancer patients, and reported on social or financial outcomes. Outcomes were categorized into social impacts (psychosocial burden, education, social support, and sexual relationships) and economic impacts (employment and financial security). Results Fifteen unique studies from 11 countries were included (11 cross‐sectional and 4 qualitative), and caregiver sample sizes ranged from 7 to 360. Caregivers were predominantly middle‐aged, with low to moderate educational attainment and income. Up to 72.1% of caregivers experienced high levels of psychosocial burden. Educational disruptions were reported, with up to 28% of households reporting difficulties paying for education and school absences among family members. Social support experiences varied, with most caregivers reporting stable family relationships but some reporting neglect of other family members. Employment was significantly disrupted, with up to 61% of companions reducing working hours and 28% of households having a member stop working entirely. Financial hardship was pervasive: up to 39% of households experienced partial or total income loss, and coping strategies included selling assets, reducing food consumption, and accumulating debt. Conclusion Cervical cancer inflicts substantial social and financial consequences on caregivers in LMICs, spanning psychosocial distress, educational disruption, employment loss, and financial hardship. These impacts are shaped by gender dynamics and intergenerational caregiving roles. As the global community pursues cervical cancer elimination, policies integrating caregiver support are essential.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3‘I Thought I Could Cope Alone’: Understanding Barriers to Support‐Seeking among Thyroid Cancer Survivors Through an Integrated Theoretical Lens
    Alicja Rogusz, Jamie Harding

    ABSTRACT Background Thyroid cancer has a favourable prognosis, yet many survivors experience ongoing psychological and social challenges. Although support is available, it is often underused. This study explored barriers to support‐seeking in the UK. Methods An inductive, qualitative approach was taken. Twenty‐five adults with papillary or follicular thyroid cancer were recruited through an NHS Trust and a national charity. Semi‐structured interviews were conducted and thematically analysed, with the findings compared to existing bodies of theory. Results Barriers clustered into two domains. Domain A focused on personal illness representations: (1) self‐sufficiency and low perceived need (‘I thought I could cope alone’), (2) altruistic reluctance (‘others need it more than me’), and (3) limited sense of belonging due to age or cancer type (‘not for people like me’). Domain B captured structural influences: (4) absence of proactive follow‐up (‘care ends at discharge’) and (5) support options that did not meet individual preferences (‘one‐size doesn't fit all’). An approach that combined the Common‐Sense Model of Illness Representations and Andersen's Behavioural Model of Health Services Use was most helpful in contextualising these findings. This approach showed how beliefs about coping, emotional regulation, and moral comparisons intersect with service design, information quality, and enabling resources to limit engagement with psychosocial support. Conclusion Barriers arise through the interaction of belief‐based and system‐level factors. Clinically, routine assessment of illness perceptions, normalisation of help‐seeking, proactive survivorship follow‐up, and flexible, tailored support options may improve engagement. Embedding psychosocial care within standard follow‐up could help position emotional well‐being at the centre of thyroid cancer recovery.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Self‐Conscious Emotions and Social Isolation among Young Adult Cancer Survivors
    Zeba N. Ahmad, Emmanuelle Ziva Rosenthal,Jennifer S. Ford

    ABSTRACT Objective Young adults with cancer (YACs) experience psychological and psychosocial challenges related to cancer. In this qualitative study, we identified self‐conscious emotions of guilt, shame and pride associated with psychosocial challenges in a sample of recent cancer survivors. We aim to inform the adaptation of psychotherapy interventions to support psychological adjustment to cancer through the regulation of self‐conscious emotions. Methods We recruited 35 YACs (English‐speaking, age 18–39, completed treatment 2–5 years prior) through YA cancer advocacy organizations. Participants completed a virtual semi‐structured interview focused on personal identity, self‐conscious emotions, and close relationships. We coded and analyzed the data using reflexive thematic analysis guided by the theory of self‐conscious emotions and a narrative identity framework. Results Participants endorsed guilt, shame, and pride related to cancer and described the motivational impact of each on their relationships. Themes included: (1) Guilt, encompassing imposter syndrome, survivors' guilt, and guilt for perceived burden on caregivers, financial toxicity, disrupted milestones, and self‐care. Guilt undermined relational closeness through the perception of “falling behind” peers and coping through social withdrawal. (2) Shame, centering on worsened body image and loss of physical function, was exacerbated by “body positivity” pressures. Effects of shame included reluctance toward intimacy and disclosure. (3) Pride emerged as a key driver in rebuilding personal identity, arising from awareness of resilience, recommitment to goals, and expansion of survivors' personal identity through empathy and advocacy. Conclusions Based on these findings, we offer adaptations of psychotherapy tools to address guilt and shame, and to optimize pride.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5From Different Scales to Comparable Evidence: Bridging Patient‐Reported Outcomes Across Oncology Trials
    Cristiane Decat Bergerot,Paulo Gustavo Bergerot,Sumanta K. Pal
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 216307 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Gabriel N. Hortobagyi45900369
    Eric Van Cutsem44772480
    Eric Winer43673371
    Michael Atkins37796246
    Norman Wolmark37070215
    Richard I. Fisher36064112
    José Baselga34123214
    Somerfield Mark R3393584
    Hagop M. Kantarjian33921552
    Clifford A. Hudis31601233

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Toni Choueiri22056603
    Heinz-Josef Lenz20883601
    Hagop M. Kantarjian33921552
    Eric Van Cutsem44772480
    Leslie L. Robison26153471
    Neeraj Agarwal6581462
    Robert J. Motzer29771457
    Melissa M. Hudson20330441
    Sumanta Kumar Pal7502407
    Josep Tabernero19542407

    相关期刊

    Cancer nursing
    Oncology nursing forum
    European journal of cancer care
    Palliative & supportive care
    Journal of psychosocial oncology
    Journal of Cancer Survivorship
    Journal of adolescent and young adult oncology
    European Journal of Oncology Nursing
    Seminars in Oncology Nursing
    Asia-Pacific Journal of Oncology Nursing