• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Radiotherapy and Oncology

    Radiotherapy and Oncology

    JournalISSN 0167-8140eISSN 1879-0887中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(299122)

    排序
    1NewCorrigendum to “CT Number-Preserving Bidirectional Cycle GAN for Contrast Addition and Removal in Head-and-neck Radiotherapy Planning CT: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study” [radiother. Oncol. 222 (2026) 111691]
    Jiaze Lin, Zhanfa Xu, Yijun Lü, Zhi Zhang, Diheng Wu,Mingxu Zhang,Zhiguo Zhou,Linghong Zhou, Xia Li,Genggeng Qin
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewIAP Inhibition Enhances Response to Radiotherapy and Chemotherapy in Preclinical Models of Rectal Cancer.
    Timothy O’Brien, Thomas Wright, Matilda Downs, Shaun Sharkey,Catherine Higgins,Jaine Blayney, Fiza M.F. Ishaqwala, Liang Tang,Ashley K. McCulloch, Chia Y. Kong,Lily V.S. Hillson,Ross K. McMahon,

    Introduction The modern management of locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) involves sequential radiotherapy and chemotherapy, termed Total Neoadjuvant Therapy (TNT). Although TNT significantly improves tumour regression and achieves complete response rates of approximately 30 %, treatment efficacy remains limited in part by tumour-intrinsic resistance to apoptosis. We therefore sought to investigate the effects of radiotherapy on TNFα-associated apoptotic signalling in rectal cancer and evaluate whether inhibition of Inhibitor of Apoptosis Proteins (IAPs) could enhance treatment response. Methods Transcriptomic profiling was performed on rectal tumour biopsies obtained before and after two weeks of neoadjuvant radiotherapy (n = 42). Gene Set Enrichment Analysis was used to identify pathways altered following radiotherapy. The clinically relevant IAP antagonist, tolinapant, was evaluated in rectal cancer models to assess effects on cIAP1/2 degradation, radiation- and chemotherapy-induced apoptosis, and formation of 5-fluorouracil (5FU)-induced drug-tolerant persister (DTP) cells. Mechanistic studies were performed in the presence of TNFα, and in vivo efficacy was assessed in SW837 xenograft models. Results Radiotherapy induced robust upregulation of TNFα/TNFR1 signalling and apoptosis-associated gene sets. Gene Set Enrichment Analysis confirmed enrichment of both “TNFα signalling via NFκB” and “Apoptosis” pathways. Upregulation of TNF, TNFRSF1A, RIPK1, TRADD, and CFLAR (FLIP) was observed alongside downregulation of DIABLO, suggesting that radiotherapy primes tumours for TNFα-mediated apoptosis but that elevated antiapoptotic signalling may suppress this response. Tolinapant degraded cIAP1/2 and significantly enhanced radiation-induced apoptosis in rectal cancer models. Co-treatment with TNFα further amplified apoptosis through a caspase-8-dependent mechanism. The combination of tolinapant and radiation was well-tolerated in vivo and reduced SW837 xenograft tumour volume compared to radiation alone; however, this difference did not meet statistical significance. Tolinapant also potentiated chemotherapy-induced apoptosis and prevented the emergence of 5FU-induced DTP rectal cancer cells. Conclusion These findings identify TNFα-associated apoptotic signalling as a potential radiation-induced vulnerability in rectal cancer and provide a mechanistic rationale for combining radiotherapy with IAP antagonists. Tolinapant also enhanced apoptosis induced by chemotherapy whilst suppressing drug-tolerant persisters, supporting further investigation of IAP antagonism as a strategy to improve TNT efficacy in the neoadjuvant management of rectal cancer.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewUncertainty Quantification for Detecting Out-of-distribution Cases in Deep Learning Segmentation of Head and Neck Organs of Interest
    Joëlle E. van Aalst,Rita Simões, Federica C. Maruccio, Daniel C. MacRae, Luuk van der Hoek,Johannes A. Langendijk,Peter M.A. van Ooijen,Tomas M. Janssen,Charlotte L. Brouwer

    Purpose Quality assurance (QA) of auto-segmentations is necessary for safe clinical deployment. Deep learning models are optimised for data similar to their training set, but reliability drops with out-of-distribution (OOD) inputs. This study evaluates whether uncertainty quantification (UQ) can detect OOD inputs arising from distribution shift in head and neck organ of interest (OOI) auto-segmentation. Materials and methods Monte Carlo dropout-based uncertainty scores and geometric accuracy of nnU-Net models were evaluated in two experiments. First, as a proof-of-concept, we assessed whether uncertainty scores detect metal artefact (N = 10) from non-artefact cases (N = 10) on a baseline model (mixed training data, N = 620) and a no-metal model (artefact-free training data, N = 620). Second, in a clinically realistic experiment, we split a fine-tuning dataset by uncertainty score to obtain a narrow model (low-uncertainty cases, N = 21) and a broad model (high-uncertainty cases, N = 21). A held-out test set (N = 76) evaluated whether segmentation accuracy differed between uncertainty categories. Results Both experiments showed that uncertainty scores reflect the learned training distribution. In the supervised experiment, the no-metal model demonstrated greater uncertainty score separation between artefact and non-artefact cases (1.1 × 105 vs 0.6 × 105) than the baseline model (1.1 × 105 vs 0.8 × 105). In the unsupervised experiment, the narrow model performed significantly better on certain than uncertain cases (p = 0.04), while no difference was seen for the broad model (p = 0.34), which did include these cases in training. Conclusions Uncertainty quantification can detect distribution shifts in radiotherapy auto-segmentation. This could support automated QA workflows by identifying in-distribution cases and enabling the application of specialised models.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewCarbon Ion Radiotherapy for Non-Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer: Final Results of the Prospective Phase 2 PACK-study (NCT04194268)
    Jakob Liermann,Patrick Naumann,Cornelia Jäkel,Lukas Baumann, Beata Koczur,Manuel Röhrich, Felix H. Englert, Inga Jessen,Bouchra Tawk,Maximilian Knoll,Filipa Baltazar,Semi Harrabi,

    Purpose To evaluate the efficacy and safety of carbon ion radiotherapy (CIRT) in patients with non-metastatic, inoperable pancreatic cancer in a prospective phase 2 setting. Methods In this single-center investigator-initiated phase 2 trial, 25 patients with locally advanced or locally recurrent pancreatic cancer were included. CIRT was performed using an intensity-controlled rasterscanning system for beam application [total dose: 48 Gy (RBE), 12 fractions]. Concurrent chemotherapy with Gemcitabine 300 mg/m2 was administered weekly. The primary endpoint was the 1-year OS rate, defined as time from study inclusion. 1y- and 2y-OS and −PFS were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method, 95 % confidence intervals are shown. Toxicity was evaluated using CTCAEv5.0. Results Twenty-three patients were included in the final analysis. After the completed 12-month follow-up of the last patient, the 1- and 2-year OS rates were 78 % [CI 63 %; 97 %] and 59 % [CI 41 %; 84 %]. The median OS was 26.5 months. The 1- and 2-year PFS rates were 26 % [CI 13 %; 52 %] and 10 % [CI 3 %; 37 %] with a median PFS of 8.1 months. Study treatment was well tolerated with three treatment-related CTCAE grade 3 toxicities, including one case of abdominal pain, one upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage and one ureteric stricture. No treatment-related CTCAE grade 4–5 toxicities were observed. Conclusion Chemoradiation with carbon ions demonstrated encouraging overall survival and acceptable toxicity in non-metastatic pancreatic cancer patients. A subsequent randomized Phase 3 trial should investigate OS superiority of CIRT compared to conventional chemoradiotherapy or chemotherapy.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewHarmonizing Spatially Fractionated Radiation Therapy: Consensus and Roadmap from an ESTRO Workshop
    Xianliang Wang, Helena Vivancos Bargalló,Robert J. Griffin,Slavisa Tubin, Natalia Tejedor Aguilar,Andrea Molineu,Kelvin Ng Wei Siang,Xuanfeng Ding,Adam Yeo,Yolanda Prezado,Heng Li
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 299122 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Gabriel N. Hortobagyi48140399
    Eric Van Cutsem45926506
    Eric Winer43313371
    Michael Atkins37968251
    Norman Wolmark37112218
    Richard I. Fisher36915130
    Minesh Mehta34204455
    José Baselga34140216
    Somerfield Mark R3389683
    Hagop M. Kantarjian33360555

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Toni Choueiri22843621
    Jens Overgaard29260614
    P. Lambin21066611
    Heinz-Josef Lenz20953606
    Vincenzo Valentini9142588
    J.A. (Hans) Langendijk17450584
    Jürgen Debus18595574
    Claudio Fiorino7397568
    Hagop M. Kantarjian33360555
    Marcel Van Herk15515547

    相关期刊

    Acta oncologica
    Clinical Oncology
    Radiology and oncology
    Reports of Practical Oncology & Radiotherapy
    Clinical and translational radiation oncology
    International Journal of Radiation Oncology Biology Physics
    Radiation Oncology
    British Journal of Radiology
    Strahlentherapie und Onkologie
    Advances in Radiation Oncology