• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Radiotherapy and Oncology

    Radiotherapy and Oncology

    JournalISSN 0167-8140eISSN 1879-0887中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(298551)

    排序
    1NewGTV Expert Opinion: Optimizing Photon Radiation Techniques and Dosimetric Constraints for Locally Advanced Lung Cancer with Co-Existing Interstitial Lung Disease
    George J. Li,Suresh Senan, Alexander V. Louie
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewGTV Expert Opinion: Radiotherapy Plan Evaluation, Optimisation and Clinical Decision-Making
    Frances Charlwood,David Woolf, Corinne Faivre-Finn, Sarah Bowen Jones
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewParametric Delineation of the Clinical Target Volume for Glioma: Model-based Approach That Tailors to Physician Contouring Practices.
    Gregory Buti,Ali Ajdari, Christopher Bridge, Ariel E Marciscano,Gregory C Sharp, Kevin Oh,Fredrik Löfman, Helen A Shih,Thomas Bortfeld

    BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE:Delineating the clinical target volume (CTV) is an essential part of a radiation oncologist's practice. However, this process is subject to variability due to factors such as clinical experience, institutional standards, and contouring guidelines being followed. We propose a parameterized CTV delineation model for glioma tumors that can tailor to CTV delineation practices. The model is validated based on its ability to replicate different physician-delineated CTVs within our institution. MATERIAL AND METHODS:Five delineation parameters define the model-based CTV for glioma: CTV margin expansion, reduction of CTV margins in the brainstem and optic structures for reduced likelihood of tumor infiltration or preferential sparing, and increase of CTV margins at the ventricles and falx cerebri to account for positional uncertainties. Parameters are fitted by matching the model CTV to the manually-delineated CTVs for patients, maximizing the Dice score. The model is developed using 93 retrospectively collected glioma cases treated by three physicians in our institution. The parameter values for different physicians provide CTV delineation starting points, which was tested by training a classification model using fitted CTV parameters. RESULTS:Physician quality assessments showed no statistically significant difference in quality ratings between model-generated and physician-delineated CTVs (p > 0.05), with both groups achieving an average quality rating of 2.3 (0: unusable, 1: major edits, 2: minor edits, 3: acceptable). The distribution of the fitted delineation parameters varied systematically across physicians, especially in the CTV contours near the brainstem and ventricles. The best-performing classification model identified physician-specific CTV delineation starting points with 80% accuracy and Cohen's Kappa score of 0.68. CONCLUSION:Our parametric CTV delineation system effectively captures and quantifies physician contouring practices. The model can be used in a contour quality assurance program to promote consensus-building and CTV standardization across physician practices.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewWhen Progression-Free Survival Fails to Inform: the Need for Event-Level Reporting in Oligometastatic Radiotherapy Trials
    Cole Friedes, David Palma,Nina N Sanford

    Progression-free survival treats biologically and clinically distinct progression events equivalently, limiting its interpretability in oligometastatic radiotherapy trials. Across 21 randomized trials, event-level reporting was frequently absent, and none described how post-radiotherapy imaging was adjudicated within PFS. Pragmatic reporting standards could improve interpretation without requiring new endpoints or altered trial design.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewLetter to the Editor Regarding 'patient Selection for Proton Therapy in Lung Cancer: Nationwide External Validation and Model Update of a Prognostic Model for 2-Year Mortality Including Mean Heart Dose'.
    Max Peters,Peter S N van Rossum,Cornelis P J Raaijmakers, André W Minken,Karin Muller, Helena M Verkooijen
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 298551 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Eric Van Cutsem51186506
    Gabriel N. Hortobagyi50755399
    Eric Winer43270371
    Norman Wolmark39226218
    Michael Atkins37721251
    Richard I. Fisher35866130
    José Baselga34140216
    Minesh Mehta33909454
    Somerfield Mark R3385083
    John M. Kirkwood33514198

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Toni Choueiri22162621
    Jens Overgaard29275616
    P. Lambin21064611
    Heinz-Josef Lenz20951606
    Vincenzo Valentini9141588
    J.A. (Hans) Langendijk17448581
    Jürgen Debus18595573
    Claudio Fiorino7395568
    Hagop M. Kantarjian33355555
    Marcel Van Herk15513547

    相关期刊

    Acta oncologica
    Clinical Oncology
    Radiology and oncology
    Reports of Practical Oncology & Radiotherapy
    Clinical and translational radiation oncology
    International Journal of Radiation Oncology Biology Physics
    Radiation Oncology
    British Journal of Radiology
    Strahlentherapie und Onkologie
    Advances in Radiation Oncology