• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Remote Sensing of Environment

    Remote Sensing of Environment

    JournalISSN 0034-4257eISSN 1879-0704中科院 地球科学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(11383)

    排序
    1NewA Semi-Empirical BPDF Model for Improving Characterization of Polarimetric Reflection of Land Surfaces: Validation Using Laboratory and POLDER Polarization Data
    Cong Liu,Zhongqiu Sun,Shan Lu,Kenji Omasa
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewComparison of NASA Harmonized Landsat and Sentinel-2 (HLS) Surface Reflectance Products with MODIS NBAR
    Qiang Zhou, Min Feng, Junchang Ju,Joseph O. Sexton,Eric Vermote,Panshi Wang,Amit Angal,Margaret Wooten, Madhu K. Sridhar,Saurabh Channan,Nathan Thomas,Christopher S.R. Neigh

    Frequent surface reflectance measurements at fine spatial resolutions are crucial for land surface monitoring. The NASA Harmonized Landsat and Sentinel-2 (HLS) project addresses this need by combining data from Landsat and Sentinel-2 missions to provide 30-m surface reflectance products with a global average revisit frequency of 2-3 days. This study evaluates the consistency of the HLS Version 2 (V2.0) product against the established Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) Nadir Bidirectional Reflectance Distribution Function-Adjusted Reflectance (NBAR) dataset. We found a high degree of consistency between HLS and MODIS NBAR, with strong positive correlations across all six common spectral bands (R2 values: 0.939–0.986). Globally, mean absolute differences (MADs) were generally low, typically under 0.03 for visible bands and below 0.05 for NIR and SWIR bands. However, we observed band-dependent discrepancies, with higher discrepancies in the blue and SWIR1 bands. Spatially, substantial differences were found in polar regions, largely due to isolated snow, ice, and water which are fractional and hard to detect within the coarser MODIS pixels but are filtered out in the HLS data. This finding suggests a potential explanation for past disagreements in vegetation trend analyses involving the use of satellite data of different spatial resolutions, as coarser-resolution datasets may mischaracterize greening trends in areas with partial snow and ice cover. These insights are vital for helping users interpret HLS data more effectively and for refining multi-sensor data fusion methods. Our research also provides a valuable baseline for ongoing quality assessment of the HLS product for applications such as vegetation monitoring, land management, and disaster response.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewMethodology for Assessing the Accuracy of Long-Term, Annual Land Cover Monitoring at National Scale: Experiences from the Land Change Monitoring, Assessment, and Projection (LCMAP) Initiative
    Danika Wellington,Stephen V. Stehman, Josephine Horton, Bruce Pengra, Christopher P. Barber

    Annual land cover monitoring using medium-resolution satellite imagery represents a transition from periodic mapping campaigns to continuous observation systems. This transition introduces accuracy assessment challenges not encountered in one-time mapping efforts, particularly when the initial monitoring period is extended forward in time. These challenges are not addressed in existing guidance, which remains largely framed around the evaluation of maps of a single date or maps showing changes between two dates. We present a set of methodological adaptations to adjust to this evolving paradigm, using as a case study the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Land Change Monitoring, Assessment, and Projection (LCMAP) initiative, which generated annual land cover and land cover change products across the historical Landsat archive. Assessing the accuracy of these products was an essential component of LCMAP and resulted in an extensive reference sample dataset that may be used for accuracy estimation, area estimation, or support in the development of new algorithms or models. We review the LCMAP methodology and highlight challenges encountered and lessons learned that are transferable to other long-term, temporally dense monitoring programs. This framework demonstrates that statistically rigorous assessment can scale to operational annual land cover production, while the experiences of the project clarify where existing good practice guidance should be extended to support the needs of ongoing, continuous land cover monitoring.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewMapping Subsurface Combustion Cavities in Underground Coal Fires Using Nonlocal DS-InSAR and Physics-Based Inversion
    Shiyong Yan, Wenyan Qiu,Yufen Niu,Haolei Zhang,Jinqi Zhao,Zhong Lu
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewIntegrated Retrieval of Ocean Surface Wind and Current Fields from Single-Geometry SAR Observations Through a Physically Constrained Bayesian Framework
    Yuting Zhu,Marcos Portabella,Shengren Fan,Giuseppe Grieco,Xiaoqing Wang,Xiaofeng Li, Haohuan Fu
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 11383 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Curtis E. Woodcock3284577
    Alfredo Huete2645046
    Eric F Vermote2418244
    David P. Roy2407559
    Crystal Barker Schaaf2322270
    Warren B. Cohen2260960
    Compton J. Tucker2169932
    Chris Justice2135939
    Frédéric Baret2105066
    Mark Friedl1974938

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Nicholas Coops12657102
    Dar Roberts17850100
    Chuanmin Hu1080690
    WIGNERON Jean-Pierre829685
    Mike Wulder1857482
    Shunlin Liang1209780
    Curtis E. Woodcock3284577
    Yann Kerr1373275
    Crystal Barker Schaaf2322270
    Susan L. Ustin1756270

    相关期刊

    International Journal of Applied Earth Observation and Geoinformation
    International Journal of Digital Earth
    International journal of remote sensing
    Geocarto international
    GIScience & Remote Sensing
    Earth System Science Data
    ISPRS Journal of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    Hydrology and Earth System Sciences
    International Journal of Climatology
    Remote Sensing Applications: Society and Environment