• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    The Lancet

    The Lancet

    JournalISSN 0140-6736eISSN 1474-547X中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(255085)

    排序
    1NewToward Enhancing Spatial Resolution of Optically Pumped Magnetometers Using High Permeability Flux Guides
    K. Thiemann, A. Bertz, F. Kühnemann, C. Eberl

    Optically pumped magnetometers (OPM) are widely used for their exceptional sensitivity in detecting weak magnetic fields, with applications mainly in the biomedical field. However, their spatial resolution is limited by inherent factors such as vapor cell size, stand-off distance and magnetic noise, restricting their ability to spatially resolve small magnetic features. In this work, we investigate the potential of commercially available rod-shaped magnetic flux guides to address this limitation for magnetic fields perpendicular to a sample surface. Through simulations and experiments, we demonstrate that integrating flux guides into OPM systems can significantly enhance spatial resolution while maintaining sensitivity. We combine finite element simulations with measurements on current-driven meander structures of varying pitch and quantify performance via the minimum resolvable pitch and the magnetic flux transfer coefficient K. After applying a tailored demagnetization procedure to minimize residual magnetization and noise, the integrated OPM–flux-guide system reduces the minimum resolvable pitch from a 5 mm without a flux guide to 1 mm with a rod shaped flux guide with a diameter for 1 mm, at a magnetic contrast of 3.43 pT and an SNR of 18 dB. The spatial resolution was found to be constrained by the flux guide diameter and by spatial averaging over the finite OPM cell, consistent across simulations and experiments. These findings emphasize the importance of jointly selecting flux guide dimensions, magnetic state and sensor geometry. The results demonstrate resolution enhancement for controlled local magnetic-field patterns and provide a basis for future investigations of OPM-based magnetic sensing in applications such as non-destructive testing.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewMagnetic Tunnel Junctions: the Evolution, Impact and Perspective
    Guo-Xing Miao, Jagadeesh Moodera

    Magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) study in the past three decades, resulting in over 25,000 publications while adding 1000 more each year, has become among the most persuasive areas of research. MTJ devices lead the ubiquitous success of spintronics for technological advancement from most aspects of information technology to health sciences, with unprecedented, all-encompassing benefits to the society. We navigate through the evolution of the developing field of MTJs and the related technologies, with continued efforts for improving the tunnel magnetoresistance ratio. The MTJs' excellent ability to convert spin signals to charge signals secures their extensive commercial applications in magnetic data storage and field sensing. More advanced implementation and progress such as with neuromorphic and probabilistic computing entail from here.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewRichard Dadd's Beguiling Art
    Stephen Ginn
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Christopher J.L. Murray192028165
    Alan D. Lopez17478280
    Richard Peto161986136
    Mohsen Naghavi14764372
    Theo Vos14721970
    Majid Ezzati14679367
    Ali Mokdad12509260
    Rory Collins11930472
    Zulfiqar Bhutta114242149
    Abraham D. Flaxman11309731

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    The Lancet135941439
    Richard Horton184861046
    Geoff Watts270404
    Marilynn Larkin770336
    Wayne Kondro384258
    Diana Brahams1603252
    Ivan Oransky275229
    K.H.J. Buschow9163214
    Stephen Pincock626210
    Khabir Ahmad1179183

    相关期刊

    BMJ-British Medical Journal
    Nature Medicine
    International journal of environmental research and public health
    BMJ open
    JAMA network open
    Frontiers in Public Health
    The Lancet Infectious Diseases
    New England Journal of Medicine
    JAMA - Journal of the American Medical Association
    medRxiv