• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    JAMA - Journal of the American Medical Association

    JAMA - Journal of the American Medical Association

    JournalISSN 0098-7484eISSN 1538-3598中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(139266)

    排序
    1Gastric Residual Volume Assessment in Children
    Sascha C. A. T. Verbruggen,Rogier C. J. de Jonge, Koen F. M. Joosten
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Heart Transplant for Advanced Heart Failure
    Kaushik Amancherla, Ravi Shah, Ashish S. Shah,Kelly H. Schlendorf,JoAnn Lindenfeld

    Importance Heart failure affects more than 6 million US adults; approximately 4% to 5% progress to advanced disease despite optimal therapy. Heart transplant is a class I guideline-recommended therapy for select individuals with advanced heart failure. Observations Early referral for heart transplant is guided by the “I NEED HELP” mnemonic, a tool that identifies patients with advanced heart failure based on criteria such as use of inotropes, persistent symptoms (New York Heart Association class III or IV), end-organ dysfunction, left ventricular ejection fraction, defibrillator shocks, hospitalizations for heart failure, persistent edema or escalating use of diuretics, and low blood pressure. Each criterion is associated with higher risk of death or first heart failure hospitalization over a median follow-up of 260 days (adjusted hazard ratio, 1.19 [95% CI, 1.11-1.27] for each additional criterion). Typical absolute contraindications to heart transplant include active systemic infection, malignancy with limited life expectancy, severe and irreversible end-organ dysfunction (eg, cirrhosis, severe pulmonary hypertension), active substance use, major untreated psychiatric illness, inadequate social support, and severe frailty. Approximately 4600 heart transplants are performed annually in the US. The mortality rate was 8.5 deaths/100 patient-years for adults on the transplant waiting list in 2023. Leading causes of early death after transplant include primary graft dysfunction (39.5%), multiorgan failure (18.5%), and infection (13.9%). Among adults, contemporary survival rates after heart transplant are 91.5% at 1 year and 80.3% at 5 years. Lifelong maintenance immunosuppression typically combines a calcineurin inhibitor, antiproliferative agents (typically mycophenolate mofetil or azathioprine) and corticosteroids, with selective use of induction therapy (intensive immunosuppression immediately after transplant). Acute rejection requiring treatment occurs in 20% to 25% of recipients within a year, and may be treated with high-dose corticosteroids, antithymocyte globulin, and B-cell–targeted therapies (such as rituximab or bortezomib). Rejection surveillance with endomyocardial biopsies of the right ventricular septum is performed 5 to 10 times within the first year after transplant. Cardiac allograft vasculopathy (chronic rejection that causes diffuse coronary narrowing) affects 29% of heart transplant recipients within 5 years and 46.8% by 10 years and is the leading cause of late mortality. Cardiac allograft vasculopathy is treated with statins, mechanistic target of rapamycin inhibitors (such as sirolimus or everolimus), and retransplant for severe cases. Infections (62.5% are bacterial, 30.0% are viral, 6.7% are fungal, and 0.8% are parasitic) and malignancy (10.7% within 5 years after heart transplant) are other leading causes of late mortality. Conclusions and Relevance Heart transplant is the definitive therapy for carefully selected patients with advanced heart failure despite receiving optimal, guideline-directed therapy. After heart transplant, lifelong multidisciplinary care is necessary to manage immunosuppression, prevent and treat rejection and cardiac allograft vasculopathy, and monitor for infection and malignancy.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Gastric Residual Volume Assessment in Children—Reply
    Lyvonne N. Tume,Mark J. Peters,David A. Harrison
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4As Organ Supply Expands, Equity Must Be Reimagined
    Lisa B. VanWagner,John Bucuvalas,David S. Goldberg, Ali Zarrinpar

    This Viewpoint discusses aspects of the organ transplant waiting list, transplant technology, and the expansion of graft availability.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Development and Validation of an Adult Medical Urgency Score for US Donor Heart Allocation
    Grace R. Lyden,Molly White, Daniel J. Ahn,JonDavid Menteer,Richard C. Daly,Nikhil Narang, Kiran K. Khush,Carine Jasseron,Richard Dorent, Maria Masotti,Nicholas L. Wood, Monica M. Colvin,

    Importance One in 5 heart transplant candidates in the US die or are delisted without transplant. Donor hearts are currently allocated by a 6-status therapy-based system criticized for limited risk stratification and susceptibility to gaming. Objective To develop a new heart allocation policy based on an objective medical urgency score that ranks candidates based on the interaction between physiology and mechanical circulatory support. Design, Setting, and Participants Registry-based observational study using data from the US organ transplant system. All adult (aged ≥18 years) heart transplant candidates from January 2019 to August 2025 were included, split into training (2019-2023), validation (2023-2024), and test (2024-2025) datasets. Main Outcomes and Measures A marginal structural model of 6-week mortality without transplant was estimated (the US Candidate Risk Score [US-CRS]). Eight models were compared in held-out data by weighted time-dependent area under the curve (AUC) and calibration by status. Finally, US-CRS was converted into an allocation policy and a match-run simulation of waitlist reordering was performed compared with the current 6-status system. Results Adult heart transplant candidates were partitioned into consecutive training (n = 21 859), validation (n = 7897), and test (n = 8256) datasets (mean [SD] age, 53 [13] years; 74% male). The chosen US-CRS model included 5 laboratory values and 4 therapeutic devices (durable left ventricular assist device, intra-aortic balloon pump, microaxial flow pump, and advanced mechanical circulatory support). In test-set cross-sections of candidates actively waiting on the same calendar date, US-CRS had similar or significantly higher time-dependent AUC than the current 6-status system (mean AUC, 0.807 vs 0.693, respectively) and acceptable calibration by status, especially for candidates who received their status by exception. In match-run analysis (n = 45 530 donor hearts), a US-CRS–based system led to 67% of transplant recipients moving down in rank order and increased observed 6-week transplant-censored mortality for the first candidate on the match run from 11.2% (95% CI, 10.1%-12.5%) under the current system to 15.7% (95% CI, 13.9%-17.6%) under the US-CRS–based system. Conclusions and Relevance In this registry-based study of US heart transplant candidates, a US-CRS–based allocation system prioritized sicker candidates with higher mortality without transplant compared with the current medical urgency statuses.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 139266 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Katherine Flegal9933722
    Chang Hu640682
    Dawei Wang640682
    Cynthia Ogden6397718
    Derek C. Angus59137114
    JoAnn E. Manson5507595
    Gordon Rubenfeld5458818
    Walter C. Willett5420683
    Margaret Carroll5133415
    Jean Louis Vincent5105519

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Kuehn Bridget M6267885
    Mitka Mike2106600
    Phil Gunby521333
    Lawrence O. Gostin11969316
    Lynm Cassio1535270
    Brian Vastag769232
    Torpy Janet M815216
    M. Therese Southgate82206
    M. F. Goldsmith1046200
    A. A. Skolnick1019179

    相关期刊

    Annals of internal medicine
    BMJ-British Medical Journal
    Journal Of Medical Virology
    Nature Medicine
    JAMA network open
    The Lancet
    Clinical Infectious Diseases
    The Lancet Infectious Diseases
    New England Journal of Medicine
    medRxiv