• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    JAMA - Journal of the American Medical Association

    JAMA - Journal of the American Medical Association

    JournalISSN 0098-7484eISSN 1538-3598中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(139325)

    排序
    1“He Lives Alone”: the Social History and Detachment in Poetry and Medicine
    Rafael Campo
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Reassessing Lumbar Punctures for Very Young Febrile Infants—How Much Evidence is Enough?
    Brett Burstein, Paul L. Aronson,Prashant Mahajan,Nathan Kuppermann

    This Viewpoint examines the use of lumbar puncture in febrile young infants and how recent evidence and tools, such as novel blood biomarkers, have shaped understanding of the procedure.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Obesity in Children Aged 2 to 12 Years
    Claudia K. Fox, Sarah C. Armstrong,Aaron S. Kelly

    Importance Obesity affects 15% of children aged 2 to 5 years and 22% of children aged 6 to 11 years in the US. Obesity in children is associated with dyslipidemia, hypertension, metabolic dysfunction–associated steatotic liver disease, and obstructive sleep apnea. Compared with normal-weight peers, children with obesity have lower quality of life and are 5 times more likely to have obesity in adulthood. Observations Body mass index (BMI; calculated as weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared) is used to identify children at risk for excess adiposity, and guidelines recommend that clinicians screen for obesity using BMI starting at age 2 years. Among children, obesity is defined using standardized age- and sex-specific growth charts, with obesity defined as BMI in the 95th or higher percentile and severe obesity as BMI of 120% or greater of the 95th percentile. Obesity treatment in children includes intensive health behavior and lifestyle treatment, consisting of at least 26 contact hours of face-to-face group or family-based activities that incorporate nutrition, physical activity, and behavior change education delivered to the child and caregivers over a 3- to 12-month period. Intensive health behavior and lifestyle treatment reduces BMI by 0.7 compared with children who do not participate in intensive health behavior and lifestyle treatment. The only obesity pharmacotherapy currently approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for children younger than 12 years is setmelanotide, a melanocortin-4 receptor agonist, which is indicated for 3 forms of rare monogenic obesity ( LEPR , POMC , and PCSK1 genetic variants), Bardet-Biedl syndrome, and acquired hypothalamic obesity. Liraglutide is currently only FDA approved for youth aged 12 years or older; however, a randomized clinical trial among children aged 6 to younger than 12 years demonstrated that, compared with placebo, liraglutide reduced BMI by 7.4%. Metabolic and bariatric surgery is rarely used in children younger than age 12 years and evidence supporting its use in children is limited. Early identification and treatment of obesity during childhood may reduce risk of type 2 diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension, and mortality in adulthood. Conclusions and Relevance Obesity in children is associated with chronic disease, such as hypertension, and with poor quality of life. Evidence-based treatment for obesity in children includes intensive health behavior and lifestyle treatment, and pharmacotherapy may provide additional benefit, although short- and long-term safety and efficacy data are limited. Early identification and treatment of obesity during childhood may reduce risk of type 2 diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension, and mortality in adulthood.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Social History
    Lisa Valentine
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Nonfatal Drug Overdoses and Naloxone Use
    David T. Zhu, J. Travis Donahoe, Michael L. Barnett

    This study uses national emergency medical service (EMS) data to examine temporal changes in nonfatal overdoses and naloxone administrations by EMS clinicians and laypersons relative to the US national peak in overdose deaths.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 139325 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Katherine Flegal9933722
    Chang Hu640682
    Dawei Wang640682
    Cynthia Ogden6397718
    Derek C. Angus59140115
    JoAnn E. Manson5507595
    Gordon Rubenfeld5458818
    Walter C. Willett5420683
    Margaret Carroll5133415
    Jean Louis Vincent5105719

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Kuehn Bridget M6267885
    Mitka Mike2106600
    Phil Gunby521333
    Lawrence O. Gostin11969316
    Lynm Cassio1535270
    Brian Vastag769232
    Torpy Janet M815216
    M. Therese Southgate82206
    M. F. Goldsmith1046200
    A. A. Skolnick1019179

    相关期刊

    Annals of internal medicine
    BMJ-British Medical Journal
    Journal Of Medical Virology
    Nature Medicine
    JAMA network open
    The Lancet
    Clinical Infectious Diseases
    The Lancet Infectious Diseases
    New England Journal of Medicine
    medRxiv