• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Virchows Archiv

    Virchows Archiv

    JournalISSN 0945-6317eISSN 1432-2307中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(107556)

    排序
    1Intrahepatic Cholangiocarcinoma: Contemporary Classification, Molecular Pathology, and Emerging Concepts
    Kwun Wah Wen,Sanjay Kakar

    Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (iCCA) is an aggressive primary liver malignancy with poor outcome. It is characterized by heterogeneous clinicopathological features as well as molecular landscapes. The updated World Health Organization (WHO) classification system underscores the critical distinction between small-duct and large-duct types, which exhibit distinct morphologic patterns, immunohistochemical profiles, molecular alterations, and clinical outcomes. Besides, rare and unique morphologic subtypes of iCCA continue to challenge diagnostic and treatment paradigms. This review provides an overview of the 2026 WHO classification and evolving concepts in iCCA, with a particular emphasis on the practical application of immunohistochemical and emerging molecular biomarkers essential for an accurate diagnosis and guiding targeted therapies. Furthermore, this manuscript addresses contemporary controversies and unresolved emerging practical issues with iCCA that are reshaping personalized therapeutic strategies and prognostication.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Primary and Secondary Vasculitis of the Lung - Critical Evaluation of the Update Classification
    Helmut Popper

    Vasculitis in the lung can be separated into infectious and non-infectious, and in systemic and localized ones. Three major categories in the lung are known, previously named Wegener’s granulomatosis, Churg-Strauss syndrome, and microscopic polyangiitis. The classification of vasculitis was proposed in 1994, including a size distribution for each type, an antinuclear and anticytoplasmic antibody profile (ANCA), and an organ location. In an updated classification (2011) the names for two of the most common primary vasculitis were replaced: Wegener`s granulomatosis by Granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) and Churg-Strauss syndrome by Eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis (EGPA). This proposal has been critically discussed in meetings of the pulmonary working group of ESP (2025) and the Pulmonary Pathology Society Meeting (Quebec, 2026). There were doubts about the usefulness of the when applied in pulmonary pathology. A new proposal is presented here. This classification is based on pattern recognition, such as neutrophilic, eosinophilic, and other forms of vasculitis. As many other types of pulmonary vasculitis were not covered in the old nor in the new proposal, several variants are added. This applies for example to vasculitis seen in autoimmune diseases. There is no doubt, that a classification of vasculitis is important, to sort the type of vasculitis. If possible, such a classification should be useful not only in lung pathology but more general in any other organ system. However, in several organ systems the clinical picture and the laboratory test allow a diagnosis, which is not the case in lung. On CT scan most types of pulmonary vasculitis present with ground glass opacitis with/without nodules. Often biopsies are labelled as interstitial lung disease.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3A Locally Advanced PML::JAK1 Myofibroblastic Sarcoma Arising in the Neck
    Saeko Soejima,Jotaro Nakashima,Naoki Kojima, Miyako Kitazono,Dai Inoue,Shunji Takahashi,Haruka Okada

    A 54-year-old male patient presented with a painful right cervical mass encasing the common carotid artery. Histologically, the tumor consisted of polygonal to spindle-shaped cells with mild nuclear atypia and low mitotic activity (0–1/10 high-power fields). No myxoid stroma or necrosis was identified, and desmin expression was patchy. GenMineTOP, a dual DNA-RNA comprehensive genomic profiling system, revealed a PML exon 7-JAK1 exon 5 fusion. The tumor was surgically unresectable because of circumferential encasement of the right common carotid artery. After radiotherapy followed by doxorubicin chemotherapy, no distant metastases developed during 17 months of follow-up. PML::JAK1 myofibroblastic sarcomas have previously been reported in four abdominal cases, most of which showed aggressive behavior. This cervical case broadens the anatomic spectrum of PML::JAK1 myofibroblastic sarcomas to include the head and neck region and further expands their morphologic spectrum.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Quantitative Assessment of Fibroelastosis Reveals Distinct Elastic and Collagen Fiber Patterns in Idiopathic and Secondary Pleuroparenchymal Fibroelastosis
    Hiroyuki Katsuragawa, Hiroaki Ito,Tomohiro Handa,Masatsugu Hamaji,Toshi Menju,Ryo Sakamoto,Ryoma Bise,Hiroshi Date,Hironori Haga,Akihiko Yoshizawa

    Pleuroparenchymal fibroelastosis (PPFE) is a rare idiopathic interstitial lung disease; however, similar histopathological features are also observed in secondary PPFE (SPPFE) and in non-PPFE entities. This study aimed to distinguish idiopathic PPFE (IPPFE), SPPFE, and non-PPFE by quantitatively assessing elastic and collagen fibers using a deep learning–based approach. We analyzed 1728 Elastica van Gieson-stained slides obtained from 174 explanted lungs, including IPPFE (n = 14), SPPFE (n = 34), and non-PPFE (n = 126). Elastic and collagen fiber areas were quantified using DenseNet. Elastic fibers were classified into dense and faint types and assessed in upper and lower lobes. In the upper lobes, IPPFE showed a lower median collagen fiber area/fibrosis area ratio (0.480) than SPPFE (0.555, P = 0.0197) and non-PPFE (0.611, P < 0.0001), while SPPFE also showed a lower ratio than non-PPFE (P = 0.0063). IPPFE and SPPFE showed higher median dense elastic fiber area/fibrosis area ratios (0.117 and 0.097, respectively) than non-PPFE (0.041; P < 0.0001 for both). Likewise, IPPFE and SPPFE showed higher median faint elastic fiber area/fibrosis area ratios (0.385 and 0.342, respectively) than non-PPFE (0.295; P = 0.0001 and P < 0.0001, respectively). Similar trends were observed in the lower lobes, although differences in collagen fiber area/fibrosis area ratios were less pronounced. In conclusion, fibroelastosis in IPPFE is characterized by a uniform, dense elastic fiber framework with faint elastic fibers, whereas SPPFE shows heterogeneous fibroelastosis with mixed collagen fibers. These findings confirm that IPPFE is a distinct condition from SPPFE and non-PPFE.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Nuclear Grading of Myxoid Liposarcoma Robustly Predicts Patient Outcome: a Study of 280 Patients
    Lukas Marcelis, Astrid Vernemmen,Snježana Dotlić, Lea Jukic, Gregory W. Charville, Phoebe L. Li,Paari Murugan, M. Zaki Karzoun, Ala Abu-Dayeh, Luna De Sutter,Annouschka Laenen,Matthew T. Houdek,

    Myxoid liposarcoma (MLPS) exhibits variable morphology and clinical behavior. Current grading systems, which rely on the proportion of round cell areas, were developed for resections, rather than core biopsies. Additionally, criteria for round cell and “transitional” areas are subjective/poorly reproducible. It has recently been suggested that nuclear grading may be superior to traditional grading in predicting the behavior of MLPS. We compared nuclear and cellularity-based grading in a large, multinational MLPS cohort. 280 MLPS (1990–2025) were reviewed; nuclear grade was assigned using a slight modification of the Kawaguchi et al. system. Disease‑specific survival (DSS), metastasis‑free survival (MFS), and disease‑free survival (DFS) were estimated and the performance of both grading systems was compared. Tumors occurred in 152 males/128 females (median 45 years of age; range 15–91 years) and predominantly involved proximal deep soft tissues. Initial diagnoses were made with needle core (149 cases) and open biopsies (131 cases). DDIT3 rearrangement was documented in 195 tumors. Nuclear grades were 1 (71 cases), 2 (121 cases) and 3 (88 cases); grades 1 and 2 were considered “low-grade” and grade 3 “high-grade”. Both systems assessed 192 (69

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 107556 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Eric Van Cutsem19302351
    Andrés Cervantes18770187
    La Vecchia Carlo Vitantonio Battista18749161
    Fabrice André18362186
    Aron Goldhirsch18309151
    Giuseppe Curigliano18051197
    Eric Winer1769070
    Sibylle Loibl16404152
    Solange Peters1542685
    Dirk Arnold15162102

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Josep Tabernero14408358
    Eric Van Cutsem19302351
    Enriqueta Felip13176271
    Alfredo Falcone5579266
    Jean-Charles Soria12204265
    Jean-Yves Blay10786264
    Braud Filippo Guglielmo Maria6042243
    Benjamin Besse7970240
    Wenzel Gruber622229
    Stefano Cascinu5787228

    相关期刊

    Angiologia e Cirurgia Vascular
    Virchows Archiv. A, Pathological anatomy and histology
    Annals of Diagnostic Pathology
    Advances in anatomic pathology
    International journal of surgical pathology
    Diagnostic pathology
    Histopathology
    Human Pathology
    Pathologica
    Journal of pathology and translational medicine