• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of endourology

    Journal of endourology

    JournalISSN 0892-7790eISSN 1557-900X中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(132400)

    排序
    1NASA-TLX Reveals Cognitive Workload Across the HoLEP Learning Curve from Our First 100 Cases.
    Raviraj Rege, Victor Sandoval,Carl Ceraolo,Rajat Jain,Scott Quarrier,Nitin Sharma

    Introduction: Holmium laser enucleation of the prostate (HoLEP) has a steep learning curve, which limits widespread adoption. Objective metrics to define surgical proficiency, efficiency, and perceived workload remain underexplored outside academic institutions. This study aimed to characterize the learning curve of HoLEP from one single surgeon at an ambulatory surgical center. Methods: A total of 103 patients underwent HoLEP for BPH between March 2024 and August 2025. Surgical cases were stratified into 3 sequential groups of 34, 34, and 35 cases, respectively, based on operative chronology. Operative characteristics were compared across groups: enucleation time, laser energy, fluid use, and enucleation speed (enucleation time/specimen weight). Perceived workload was assessed using the NASA Task Load Index (NASA-TLX) to evaluate perceived workload across several “performance” domains (mental demand, physical demand, temporal demand, performance, effort, and frustration). Comparisons of outcome metrics were made for 90-day postoperative complications. Urinary continence outcomes were evaluated at 1 week, 1 month, and 3 months postoperatively. Univariable and multivariable multinomial logistic regression analyses were performed to examine associations between surgical characteristics and group classification. Results: Progressive improvement was observed in operative time, enucleation time, laser energy, total fluid, enucleation speed, and NASA TLX, as seen in Table 1 . No statistically significant associations were observed between group classification and 90-day postoperative complications or urinary continence outcomes at any follow-up interval. In multivariable multinomial logistic regression analysis, the NASA-TLX score (OR 0.83, 95% CI, 0.70–0.98, p = 0.02) remained an independent predictor of higher learning curve classification. ( Table 2 ). Table 1. Comparison of Baseline Characteristics among Surgical Category Groups Baseline characteristics 1st group ( N = 34) 2nd group ( N = 34) 3rd group ( N = 35) Age at surgery (yr) 71 (63.2–75.8) 70 (65.2–76.8) 70 (66.5–75) Had Urinary Retention, n (%) 12 (37.5%) 8 (24.2%) 15 (42.9%) Prior BPH Surgery, n (%)* 4 (11.8%) 2 (6.2%) 9 (34.6%) AC/AP, n (%) 14 (41.2%) 14 (45.2%) 11 (32.4%) BMI (kg/m²) 28.5 (25–31.8) 28.1 (24.8–30.6) 30.3 (27.3–32) ASA Class I/II/III, n (%) 1 (3%)/11 (33.3%)/21 (63.6%) 1 (2.9%)/17 (50%)/16 (47.1%) 0 (0%)/13 (37.1%)/22 (62.9%) HTN, n (%) 25 (73.5%) 20 (58.8%) 25 (71.4%) DM, n (%) 5 (15.6%) 8 (23.5%) 10 (28.6%) PSA (ng/mL)* 3.48 (1.61–5.68) 3.35 (2.71–5.55) 1.67 (0.75–4.52) PSAD (ng/mL/cc) 0.03 (0.03–0.07) 0.05 (0.03–0.09) 0.04 (0.02–0.06) Bold values indicate statistical significance at p < 0.05. Continuous variables are reported as medians with interquartile ranges. Categorical variables as n (%). Percentages and medians are based on non-missing data; denominators may vary slightly where values were missing. *Statistically significant difference between groups ( p < 0.05; Kruskal–Wallis test for continuous variables, chi-square test for categorical variables). Table 2. Comparison of Surgical Parameters among Surgical Category Groups Surgical parameters 1st group ( N = 34) 2nd group ( N = 34) 3rd group ( N = 35) Had previous urinary retention/Foley catheter 12 (35.3) 9 (25.7) 14 (41.2) Had anticoagulation/antiplatelet 14 (41.2) 15 (42.9) 10 (29.4) Prostate Size 71 (50–136) 71.8 (50–110) 50 (40–71.7) Estimated blood loss (mL) 50 (20–100) 50 (20–75) 35 (20–62.5) Operative Time* (min) 74 (59.5–93.5) 65 (49–82) 54 (42.7–68) Enucleation Time* (min) 46.5 (33.7–61.5) 35 (28–51) 34 (26–42) Hemostasis time (min) 6 (4–10) 6 (3–10) 3.5 (2–7) Specimen weight (g) 45.8 (28.2–77.7) 47.2 (24.3–100.5) 30.8 (16.7–42.7) Laser time (min) 28.8 (21.7–37.2) 24 (18–28) 22 (14.7–27) Laser Energy* (kJ) 162.4 (127.7–216.4) 134.2 (102.9–188.3) 124.2 (95.1–145.2) Morcellation time (min) 8 (3.5–15) 9 (4–12) 4.5 (2.7–8) Total Fluid* (L) 29 (21–42) 24 (18–30) 21 (18–28.5) Enucleation ratio (g/mL) 0.57 (0.49–0.76) 0.61 (0.43–0.83) 0.57 (0.39–0.72) Enucleation speed (g/min) 0.15 (0.10–0.20) 0.14 (0.10–0.23) 0.18 (0.11–0.26) Morcellation speed (g/min) 6.33 (4.9–9.94) 6.71 (4.33–9.18) 5.24 (3.7–7.8) NASA TLX* ( n = 25) 12.6 (9.8–22) ( n = 34) 9.3 (6.4–14.5) ( n = 19) 6.3 (5.3–11) Bold values indicate statistical significance at p < 0.05. Continuous variables reported as medians with interquartile range, and categorical variables are reported percentages. *Statistically significant differences between groups ( p < 0.05). Conclusions: Progressive reductions in operative time, energy use, and perceived workload signify quantifiable improvement over the first 100 cases in a community hospital, The NASA-TLX score remained independently associated with improvement in proficiency, outperforming traditional operative measures in defining the HoLEP learning curve.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Optilume Drug-Coated Balloon for Bladder Neck Contracture Following Pulsed Thulium:YAG Laser Enucleation of the Prostate: A Single-Institution Retrospective Case Series
    Troy M. Sofinowski, Greyson Holler, Gabriel Fiscus,W. Patrick Springhart, Tim Large

    Purpose: Bladder neck contracture (BNC) following anatomical endoscopic enucleation of the prostate (AEEP) occurs in approximately 3% of cases and carries high recurrence rates after standard endoscopic management. The Optilume drug-coated balloon (DCB) delivers paclitaxel at dilation but has not been reported for post-enucleation BNC. We describe the first such series following pulsed thulium laser enucleation of the prostate (p-ThuLEP). Patients and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 10 consecutive patients with cystoscopically confirmed BNC after p-ThuLEP at a single high-volume center (IRB 2425566-1). All underwent laser enucleation of bladder neck scar followed by Optilume DCB dilation. Data were abstracted from the electronic health record. Results: Median age was 74 years (range 59–89). Median pre-p-ThuLEP prostate volume was 80 cc (range 36–100, n = 8). BNC presented at a median of 5.8 months after p-ThuLEP (range 2.7–12.0). A 36F balloon was used in nine patients and a 26F balloon in one, at 8 to 11 atm for 5 minutes. At a median follow-up of 5.2 months (range 0.9–15.1), no patient required reintervention (0% recurrence). Cystoscopy, performed in 5 of 10 on clinical indication, showed a patent bladder neck in all. Median post-procedure Qmax was 14.1 mL/s ( n = 7), and post-void residual was 23.5 mL ( n = 10). Thirty-day complications after Optilume occurred in two patients (20%), both Clavien–Dindo Grade II: gross hematuria with clot retention managed by continuous bladder irrigation and urinary tract infection. Conclusions: Optilume DCB following laser enucleation of post-p-ThuLEP BNC appears safe and feasible with encouraging short-term patency. Median follow-up (5.2 months) is shorter than the median interval to BNC presentation (5.8 months); thus, these short-term data do not establish durability. To the best of the authors’ knowledge, this is the first report of Optilume DCB outcomes for BNC specifically following AEEP. A prospective cohort trial with longer follow-up is warranted.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Feasibility Drives Adoption of Volumetric Stone Measurement: Results from an International Survey
    José Antonio Salvadó, Fikayo Akinbo, Matias Larrañaga,Frederic Panthier,Bhaskar Somani, Felipe Pauchard

    Introduction: Accurate assessment of stone burden is essential for clinical decision-making in urolithiasis. Although stone volume is considered a more accurate representation of stone burden than maximal diameter, most clinical practice continues to rely on linear measurements. The extent to which volumetric assessment is used in daily practice remains unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate current global practices in stone burden assessment and identify factors associated with the adoption of volumetric measurement. Materials and Methods: An international cross-sectional survey was conducted among practicing urologists. The questionnaire was distributed electronically to members of the Endourological Society, the European Association of Urology Endourology Section, and national urological societies across Latin America, Africa, and Oceania. The survey assessed preferred methods for stone burden measurement, perceived barriers to volumetric assessment, and willingness to adopt automated measurement tools. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was performed to identify predictors of volumetric measurement use. Results: A total of 252 urologists participated in the survey. Respondents were distributed across South America (32.9%), Europe (25.4%), North America (21.0%), Asia (9.9%), Central America (5.2%), Africa (5.2%), and Oceania (0.4%). Most respondents relied primarily on maximal stone diameter for clinical decision-making, although 51.6% reported incorporating volumetric assessment selectively depending on the clinical scenario. In multivariable analysis, perceived feasibility of volumetric assessment was the strongest predictor of volumetric measurement use (odds ratio [OR] 3.95, 95% Confidence Interval [CI] 2.28–6.86; p < 0.001), followed by academic practice (OR 1.87, 95% CI 1.03–3.38; p = 0.040). Fellowship training and years in practice were not independently associated with volumetric adoption. Conclusions: Despite increasing evidence supporting volumetric assessment, its use in routine clinical practice remains limited worldwide. Improving feasibility through automated or integrated measurement tools may facilitate broader adoption.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Letter: Further Insights into Open Conversion During Robotic-Assisted Partial Nephrectomy
    Hakan Bahadir Haberal,Muhammed Emin Polat,Senol Tonyali
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Editorial Comment On: "artificial Intelligence-Powered Cystoscopy Diagnostic Support System: Clinical Application of Multiarchitecture Deep Learning Models" by Zhang Et Al.
    Qian Zhong, Ren-Peng Li
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 132400 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Samir Taneja50549540
    Patrick C. Walsh47603411
    Craig Niederberger28543763
    Inderbir S. Gill26328661
    David Penson25780475
    Michael Blute25531318
    Peter T. Scardino25458340
    Ralph V. Clayman25300528
    Glenn Michael Preminger23408423
    Sam S. Chang23117393

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Francesco Montorsi171491287
    Alberto Briganti6103955
    Craig Niederberger28543763
    Allen Seftel16648689
    Shahrokh F. Shariat16120680
    Jihad Kaouk15043673
    Inderbir S. Gill26328661
    Tomas L. Griebling15784631
    Pierre Karakiewicz13381599
    Alan J. Wein18962596

    相关期刊

    World Journal of Urology
    Urologia internationalis
    Bju International
    Current Urology Reports
    Canadian Urological Association journal = Journal de l'Association des urologues du Canada
    Investigative and clinical urology
    Current Opinion in Urology
    European Urology Focus
    International Journal of Urology
    EUROPEAN UROLOGY OPEN SCIENCE