• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Bju International

    Bju International

    JournalISSN 1464-4096eISSN 1464-410X中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(212728)

    排序
    1NewA Novel Ureteric Stent Coating Reduces Encrustation and Improves Tolerability in a Randomised Trial
    Nikita Vistunov, Ionel Valentin Popeneciu,Wolfgang Kram, Oliver Hakenberg,Florian Distler, Angelika Borkowetz,Wolfgang Hitzl,Sascha Pahernik, Stefan Milerski, Clemens Hüttenbrink

    Objectives To evaluate the effect of a novel sulfonic acid‐coated ureteric stent on encrustation and quality of life in patients with urolithiasis. Patients and Methods A prospective, randomised, controlled trial was conducted between April 2022 and March 2025 at two urological centres in Germany. In all, 100 patients requiring ureteric stenting due to urolithiasis were randomised into intervention and control groups. All patients received identical stents (6 F/28 cm); the stent in the intervention group incorporated a novel covalent coating. Stents were removed after 30 days during secondary stone treatment, followed by the encrustation weight assessment. Symptoms associated with the ureteric stent and quality of life were evaluated using the Ureteric Stent Symptom Questionnaire 7 days after stent placement and 7 days after stent removal. Results The final analysis included 95 patients assessed for the primary endpoint. Coated stents showed a 49.7% reduction in mean encrustation weight (mean difference 22.8 mg, 95% confidence interval [CI] 2.4–43.2; P = 0.006). The increase in lower urinary tract symptoms was 53.8% less in the coated‐stent group (Δ3.6 [95% CI 1.3–6] vs Δ7.8 [95% CI 2.8–12.8]; P = 0.002). Light physical activities improved by 33.9% (mean difference 0.76, 95% CI 0.08–1.44; P = 0.046), and the need for antimicrobial therapy was significantly lower for coated stents (7.1% vs 31.8%, P = 0.02; odds ratio 6.1, 95% CI 1.11–33.1). Additionally, patients in the coated‐stent group reported significantly less fatigue and exhaustion symptoms (mean difference 0.67, 95% CI 0.02–1.32; P = 0.03). Conclusion The novel sulfonic acid coating demonstrated significant benefits over standard ureteric stents by reducing encrustation and improving quality of life.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewLong‐term Outcomes of Augmentation Cystoplasty for Neurogenic Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction after Spinal Cord Injury
    Ioannis Tsikopoulos,Sarah Knight, Marc A. Furrer,Thomas M. Kessler, Prashant Patel, Rizwan Hamid,Julian Shah, Richard Nobrega

    Objective To evaluate long‐term urodynamic, clinical, and complication outcomes following augmentation cystoplasty (AC) in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI) and refractory neurogenic lower urinary tract dysfunction (NLUTD), and to assess the role of adjunctive intradetrusor onabotulinumtoxinA injections. Patients and Methods We performed a retrospective cohort study of patients with SCI undergoing AC at a tertiary referral centre between 1988 and 2018. Inclusion required refractory NLUTD with documented urodynamic abnormalities and failure of conservative and minimally invasive therapies. Pre‐ and postoperative outcomes included maximum cystometric capacity (MCC), maximum detrusor pressure (MDP), continence status, recurrent urinary tract infections (rUTIs), vesico‐ureteric reflux (VUR), and complications. A subgroup analysis evaluated outcomes following post‐augmentation intradetrusor onabotulinumtoxinA injections. Statistical comparisons were performed using paired t ‐tests. Results A total of 70 patients (47 male, 23 female) were included, with a mean (range) follow‐up of 19 (5–36) years. AC resulted in significant improvements in MCC (155–490 mL; P < 0.001) and MDP (72–19 cmH 2 O; P < 0.001). Continence was achieved in 67% of patients, with a further 24% reporting only occasional leakage. rUTIs and antimuscarinic use decreased postoperatively, and VUR improved in most affected patients. Long‐term complications included urolithiasis in 10%, malignancy in 4% (all adenocarcinoma), and spontaneous perforation in 1.5%. In patients requiring adjunctive botulinum toxin ( n = 18), significant improvements in MCC and MDP were observed in selected analyses ( P = 0.025 and P = 0.009, respectively). Conclusion Augmentation cystoplasty provides durable long‐term improvements in bladder capacity, storage pressures, and continence in patients with SCI with refractory NLUTD, with sustained protection of the upper urinary tract. Although associated with notable late complications, outcomes remain favourable with structured lifelong surveillance. Adjunctive intradetrusor onabotulinumtoxinA injections offers additional benefit in a subset of patients and may optimise long‐term bladder dynamics.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewActive Surveillance for Prostate Cancer: Evidence Interpretation and Research Priorities
    Takeshi Takahashi
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewFracture Risk and Initiation of Bone‐specific Drug Therapy Following Radical Cystectomy with Urinary Diversion
    Mieke Van Hemelrijck,Lars Holmberg,Hans Garmo,Truls Gårdmark,Henrik Kjölhede, Tomas Jerlström,Karin Söderkvist,Anders Ullén,Fredrik Liedberg,Karl Michaëlsson,Christel Häggström

    Objectives To assess the risk of fractures among patients with bladder cancer who underwent radical cystectomy (RC) with urinary diversion (UD), compared with matched referents from the general population. Patients/Subjects and Methods We identified 2908 patients who underwent RC between 2011 and 2019, and 13 669 matched referents in a nationwide, register‐based Swedish cohort study. Outcomes were femoral fracture, any fracture, and initiation of bone‐specific drug therapy (BDT). Cumulative incidence was estimated using competing‐risk analyses, and hazard ratios (HRs) were derived from multivariable Cox models stratified by sex. Additional analyses were conducted among patients with muscle‐invasive bladder cancer treated with curative radiotherapy ( n = 328). Results Compared to referents, RC with UD was associated with a higher cumulative incidence of fractures. Women had an increased risk of femoral fracture (HR 1.97, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.25–3.10) and any fracture (HR 2.06, 95% CI 1.54–2.76), while men had an increased risk of any fracture (HR 1.51, 95% CI 1.22–1.88). No association was observed for initiation of BDT in either sex. In the additional cohort, men treated with radiotherapy had an increased risk of any fracture (HR 2.14, 95% CI 1.26–3.62), whereas estimates for women were imprecise. Conclusion Patients undergoing RC with UD experienced increased fracture risks, particularly women. Additional analyses suggest that fracture risk may be influenced by factors related to both bladder cancer and its treatment, although the strongest and most consistent associations were observed following RC with UD. These findings support increased attention to bone health in these patients.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewRobotic Left Renal Vein Transposition for Nutcracker Syndrome: Side‐clamp to Tailored Reconstruction
    Jinbin Xu, Zifeng Xu,Zhansen Huang,Qunxiong Huang, Sam Un Cheong, Gengguo Deng, Yuedian Ye, Weihao Liu, Xiaoming Li, Jiang Li,Tengcheng Li,Jieying Wu,

    Objective Our objective was to evaluate the safety and efficacy of staged, anatomy‐tailored robot‐assisted left renal vein (LRV) transposition procedures for the treatment of nutcracker syndrome (NCS). Patients and Methods This retrospective single‐centre study (2019–2025) included 88 patients stratified by technique: conventional ( n = 27), robotic side‐clamp two‐step ( n = 21), LRV‐proximal left gonadal vein (LGV) transposition ( n = 20), and LRV‐distal LGV transposition ( n = 20). The primary outcome was the renocaval pressure gradient (RPG), with secondary outcomes including operative metrics, symptom resolution, and complications. Median follow‐up was 12 months. Results Robot‐assisted LRV‐distal LGV transposition groups demonstrated superior perioperative outcomes to conventional surgery: operative time (median 200 vs 344 min; P < 0.001), blood loss (36.5 vs 66.0 mL; P < 0.001), and hospital stay (4.5 vs 8.0 days; P < 0.001). Postoperative RPG was ≤3 mmHg in all patients. The LRV–proximal LGV transposition yielded the greatest RPG reduction (Δ2.8 mmHg) and lowest postoperative RPG (1.5 mmHg). Complete resolution of varicocele and pelvic/scrotal pain was achieved in all eligible patients undergoing the LRV–distal LGV transposition. Pain scores were low across all groups (mean pain score: 1.7). Conclusion The staged technical evolution in robotic LRV transposition, from the side clamp two‐step technique to anatomy‐tailored LRV–LGV transposition, demonstrated favourable renocaval pressure gradient normalization, symptom relief, and perioperative outcomes. Based on our single‐centre experience, we propose a preliminary anatomy‐tailored treatment algorithm: the side clamp two‐step technique for uncomplicated cases, LRV‐proximal LGV transposition for proximal LGV dilation (≥5 mm), and LRV‐distal LGV transposition for patients with varicocele or pelvic congestion. This framework serves as an institutional reference that warrants further multicentre validation.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 212728 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Samir Taneja51039552
    Patrick C. Walsh48311427
    Michael Blute29698346
    Inderbir S. Gill28654717
    Craig Niederberger28543763
    Peter T. Scardino26944370
    David Penson26569490
    Ralph V. Clayman25001509
    Shahrokh F. Shariat24543853
    Alan W. Partin23819327

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Francesco Montorsi229901446
    Alberto Briganti95811070
    Shahrokh F. Shariat24543853
    Craig Niederberger28543763
    Jihad Kaouk21276754
    Pierre Karakiewicz20595740
    Inderbir S. Gill28654717
    Allen Seftel16648690
    Tomas L. Griebling15784631
    Alan J. Wein23136621

    相关期刊

    Journal of endourology
    World Journal of Urology
    Urologia internationalis
    Current Urology Reports
    Canadian Urological Association journal = Journal de l'Association des urologues du Canada
    Current Opinion in Urology
    Urologic Clinics of North America
    European Urology Focus
    International Journal of Urology
    EUROPEAN UROLOGY OPEN SCIENCE