• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Transplantation

    Transplantation

    JournalISSN 0041-1337eISSN 1534-6080中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(299827)

    排序
    1NewA Single Amino Acid Polymorphism Within the Α2 Domain of HLA-DQα Regulates the Assembly and Expression of HLA DQ Alleles and the Potential Clinical Impact
    Thoa Nong,Mayra Lopez-Cepero,Cathi Murphey,Jakob Nilsson,Melissa Y. Yeung,Edgar L. Milford,Peter W. Nickerson,N. Remi Shih,Robert A. Bray,Jar-How Lee

    Background. Single antigen bead testing is currently accepted as standard practice for evaluating HLA alloantibodies. However, it is well established that the expression of HLA antigens, on beads, is not representative of actual cellular expression. It is well recognized that the cellular surface expression of certain HLA loci are expressed at relatively low levels. As such, single antigen bead data may overrepresent the impact of HLA antibodies for certain loci. Importantly, for clinical assessments, the cell surface expression of target donor HLA antigens is not routinely considered unless it is a known null allele. Methods. Using a panel of variably reactive DQ4 allosera, we have evaluated DQ4 antigen assembly and surface expression on cell lines and in transfectants carrying DQ4 variants. Results. A single amino acid change at residue 137 in the α2 domain of the DQα chain can significantly affect the stability of the αβ heterodimer and result in the reduced surface expression of the affected DQ antigens, resulting in changes in anti-HLA antibody reactivity. Conclusions. A single amino acid residue in the DQα chain can influence the expression of a DQ4 molecule. Importantly, such surface expression variability does significantly impact allo-antibody reactivity. As a result, amino acid sequence variations in the α2 and β2 domains of the HLA class II serological groups and alleles within serological groups should be further investigated to understand the scope of allelic expression variability. Identifying low surface expressing HLA antigens/alleles might facilitate the understanding of certain discordant clinical observations.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewSummary Report of the Fifth International Pancreas and Islet Transplant Association Summit on Stem Cell–derived Islets
    Jon S. Odorico,Antonio Citro,Eelco J. P. de Koning, Thomas H. Kay,Esther Latres,Jeffrey R. Millman,Maria Cristina Nostro,Lorenzo Piemonti,Michael R. Rickels,Holger A. Russ, Kevin Alessandri,Joana Almaça,
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewDevelopment and Validation of an Ultra-low-cost, Open-source Normothermic Ex Vivo Organ Perfusion Platform
    Heiko Yang,Nicholas Higgins,Simon Chu, Jean Lee, Natalie Meyer, Keith Hansen, Mustafa Saeed, Ryan Ferreira,Thomas A. Sorrentino,Jorge Mena, Pablo Suarez, Feres Camargo Maluf,

    Background. Normothermic machine perfusion (NMP) promises to catalyze organ preservation, therapeutic discovery, and disease modeling. Commercial organ perfusion devices remain inaccessible for research because of restricted access, high costs, and steep technical learning curves. Methods. To overcome these barriers, an NMP circuit was developed using recycled, repurposed, and low-cost components. Porcine kidneys and autologous blood were used for iterative optimization. A porcine kidney autotransplantation protocol was adapted to evaluate in vivo kidney function after NMP. Nontransplantable human donor kidney, spleen, and pancreas specimens were perfused using human blood products. Results. This effort resulted in an ultra-low-cost (~$2000) NMP system capable of perfusing porcine kidneys and human organs (kidney, pancreas, and spleen) for up to 24 h with evidence of both function and viability. Key innovations included a mechanism to permit low-flow perfusion in nonheparinized organs and a containment bag with adjustable magnets to provide stabilization. Porcine kidneys perfused on this platform demonstrated in vivo function upon autotransplantation with survival for 30 d. Conclusions. We conclude that an ultra-low-cost NMP platform can be constructed from readily available materials. This financially sustainable and scalable model provides a road map to advance ex vivo discovery.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewLiver and Kidney Transplantation with Organs from Trypanosoma Cruzi-Positive Donors: A Valuable Resource That Requires Close Monitoring
    Margarita Anders,Laura Barcán, Agustín Angeramo, Juan Berisso,Viviana Tagliafichi,Florencia Antinucci,Ariel Antik, Yohanna Fernandez,Gervasio Soler Pujol,Gustavo Laham, Gabriel Aballay,Patricia Giorgio,

    Background. To increase organ availability in areas with low transplant access, the use of deceased donors infected with Trypanosoma cruzi for liver and kidney transplantation has been adopted, balancing the risk of transmission. This Argentinean study aimed to analyze the reactivation rate and safety of this practice. Methods. This study combined 2 complementary approaches: a cross-sectional analysis of the Argentinean Transplant Registry (2006–2020) and a retrospective multicenter cohort study of solid organ transplant recipients. The cohort study was designed to assess the risk of donor-derived T. cruzi infection in liver and kidney transplant recipients across Argentina. Results. The cross-sectional analysis identified a seroprevalence of 3.52% (528/14 966) among deceased donors. Data were obtained from 129 recipients who received an organ from a T. cruzi -positive donor. With a median follow-up of 3.62 y, and high adherence to surveillance (83%), T. cruzi infection was diagnosed in 22% of recipients, with a median time of 57.5 d posttransplant. Seventy-five percent (n=21/28) of the patients remained asymptomatic. Neither prior T. cruzi seropositivity in the recipient (odds ratio, 0.27; 95% confidence interval, 0.01-4.89; P = 0.200) nor a history of rejection (odds ratio, 0.63; 95% confidence interval, 0.19-2.12; P = 0.452) was significantly associated with Chagas reactivation. Almost all infected patients received benznidazole, and the infection resolved without sequelae in those treated. The treatment was well tolerated. Chagas disease was never identified as the cause of death. Conclusions. The use of T. cruzi -positive donors for liver and kidney transplantation is safe, but requires careful monitoring, especially during the first year posttransplant.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewFrom Donor Exclusion to Risk Management: Expanding Organ Utilization in Chagas Disease
    Pau Bosch-Nicolau,Israel Molina
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 299827 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Josep M. Llovet32161133
    Jordi Bruix31051181
    Philip F. Halloran26278557
    Dorry L. Segev254601193
    Mazzaferro Vincenzo Maria24885186
    Arthur Matas24831699
    Robert Colvin23557335
    Thomas E. Starzl22098353
    Mark D. Stegall19926449
    Robert M. Merion19185249

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Dorry L. Segev254601193
    Ronald Busuttil18428728
    Arthur Matas24831699
    Allan B. Massie7653660
    Mehmet Haberal2883632
    Klemens Budde12402566
    John Fung15159566
    Philip F. Halloran26278557
    D. Ayares7075540
    Heiner Wedemeyer10513525

    相关期刊

    Clinical Transplantation
    Transplantation Reviews
    Transplantation Proceedings
    Annals of transplantation
    Current opinion in organ transplantation
    Current Transplantation Reports
    Transplantation direct
    Transplant International
    Journal of the American Society of Nephrology
    American Journal of Transplantation