• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    British Journal of Surgery

    British Journal of Surgery

    JournalISSN 0007-1323eISSN 1365-2168中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(146683)

    排序
    1NewSupra-levator Perianal Abscess: Diagnostic Challenges, Surgical Dilemmas, and Strategies for Improved Outcomes
    Long He, Changyong An
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewImpact of Safe-Anastomosis Digital Training on 30-Day Anastomotic Leak after Right Colectomy: International Prospective Cohort Study (EAGLE-2)
    Elizabeth Li,Sue Blackwell,Pamela Buchwald, Laura Castro,Sanjay Chaudhri,Sharfuddin Chowdhury, Dragomir Dardanov,Audrius Dulskas,Muhammed Elhadi,Alaa El-Hussuna,Caterina Foppa,Matteo Frasson,

    Abstract Background Anastomotic leak (AL) is the leading cause of major morbidity after right colectomy, affecting 5–10% of patients and accounting for up to one-third of postoperative deaths. The multicentre EAGLE randomized trial demonstrated reductions in AL when surgeons completed a digital safe-anastomosis training package, but its effectiveness outside a trial setting remains untested. Methods EAGLE-2 was an international prospective cohort study conducted across participating centres over an 8-week intervals (June–September 2024). Consecutive adults undergoing right colectomy surgery with primary anastomosis were included. The EAGLE safe-anastomosis training platform was made open access and surgeons were categorized according to whether they had completed the modules before surgery. The primary outcome was 30-day AL, defined as a defect of intestinal wall integrity at the anastomotic site leading to frank AL and/or intra-abdominal collection. Secondary outcomes included collection alone, training uptake, and implementation of the recommended checklist. Mixed-effects logistic regression adjusting for ASA grade, urgency, and intraoperative contamination was performed with hospital as a random effect. Results A total of 2875 patients were recruited across 332 hospitals in 60 countries. Of these, 2242 (78.0%) operations were performed by trained surgeons and 633 (22.0%) by untrained surgeons. AL/collection occurred in 16.4% of the non-trained group versus 9.1% of the trained group, giving a difference of 7.3% (P < 0.001). Adjusted analysis found training was associated with almost a halving of the OR for AL (adjusted OR (aOR) 0.56 (95% c.i. 0.41 to 0.78)), as well as lower reoperation (aOR 0.64) and readmission (aOR 0.65) rates. Conclusion Completion of a brief digital training programme was associated with a clinically and statistically significant lower rate of AL after right colectomy, alongside lower rates of reoperation, readmission, and death. Scalable digital education should be embedded into colorectal quality improvement programmes worldwide.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewDevelopment of an Artificial Intelligence-Based Model for Anatomical Recognition During Robotic Distal Pancreatectomy.
    Koichi Tomita,Masashi Takeuchi,Michael P Kim,Adriana C Gamboa,Jessica E Maxwell,Rebecca A Snyder,Ching-Wei D Tzeng,Matthew H G Katz,Naruhiko Ikoma
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewAcute Limb Ischaemia: from Neglected Emergency to International Collaborative Action.
    Sandip Nandhra, Arun D Pherwani
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewAssociation of Infrarenal Aortic Diameter in Siblings Within the Stockholm Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme.
    Antti Siika,Rebecka Hultgren,Jonas Brinck,Daniel P Andersson

    BACKGROUND:The aim was to investigate the increased risk for siblings to have similar aortic pathology (wide or small) in an abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) screening population with ultrasonographic measurement of infrarenal aortic diameter (IAD). METHODS:The population-based cohort of men who had participated in the Stockholm AAA screening programme between 2010 and 2024 (107 336 men) were linked to the Swedish Multigeneration Registry (MGR), via the STRIREG cohort. All individuals except one had data available in the MGR. A subaneurysmal aorta (SAA) was defined as having an IAD of 25-29 mm, an AAA was defined as having an IAD of ≥30 mm, and a small aorta was defined as having an IAD of <17 mm. Descriptive statistics and cumulative probability models were stratified for relatedness. Quantitative genetic modelling was used to estimate heritability. RESULTS:From 16 005 screened 65-year-old men, 8987 sibling pairs (7625 pairs of full siblings, 1152 pairs of half siblings, and 210 pairs of twins) were included. In total, 161 (1.0%) had an AAA, 155 (1.0%) had an SAA, and 2700 (16.9%) had a small aorta. IAD correlated stronger in twins than full siblings and weakest among half siblings (half siblings, r = 0.1; full siblings, r = 0.19; and twins, r = 0.52). Overall, 316 (2.0%) individuals had an IAD ≥25 mm and, if a sibling's IAD was 30 mm, the estimated probability of IAD ≥25 mm was 2.7% (95% c.i. 1.9% to 3.7%) in half siblings, 5.3% (95% c.i. 4.5% to 6.2%) in full siblings, and 21% (95% c.i. 10.2% to 38.2%) in twins. Heritability estimates were 0.41 for IAD, 0.61 for SAA/AAA, and 0.58 for small aorta. CONCLUSION:This study provides further evidence for familial aggregation and heritability of IAD and pathologies of the infrarenal aorta, which reinforces the advice for screening of siblings, and especially twins, of individuals with an abnormal aortic diameter including subaneurysms.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 146683 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Robert B. Rutherford2616351
    Peter Gloviczki19571256
    Philip F. Halloran18612413
    Dorry L. Segev17512963
    Frank Veith15738190
    Robert Colvin15430217
    Mark Nehler1534852
    William R. Hiatt1511921
    Richard P. Cambria14870182
    Michael Mengel14618207

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Dorry L. Segev17512963
    Allan B. Massie6293552
    Marc L. Schermerhorn14206519
    Arthur Matas10440447
    Philip F. Halloran18612413
    Stanley C. Jordan3255389
    Allan Douglas Kirk6716378
    Ronald Busuttil5764370
    Mahmoud B. Malas6200369
    Jonathan S. Bromberg3899369

    相关期刊

    The American surgeon
    Surgical Endoscopy
    World Journal of Surgery
    JAMA surgery
    BJS open
    Journal of the American College of Surgeons
    Anz Journal Of Surgery
    The American Journal of Surgery
    Annals of Surgery
    Surgery