• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Cancer Research

    Cancer Research

    JournalISSN 0008-5472eISSN 1538-7445中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(565881)

    排序
    1NewCross-talk Between Schwann Cells and CD4+ T Cells Promotes Perineural Invasion in Colorectal Cancer
    Huayuan Liu, Yiqiao Deng,Yi Yang, Junshuai Xue, Nuersimanguli Maimaitiming,Bingzhi Wang, Yujing Xin,Jinxue Zhou, Xiaomeng Liu, Chengyao Guo, Lang Yang,Zhen Huang,

    Abstract Perineural invasion (PNI) is a common pathologic feature associated with poor prognosis in colorectal cancer. A better understanding of the mechanisms underlying PNI formation could help identify potential strategies to inhibit tumor progression. In this study, we revealed an integral role of CD4+ T cells in the development and progression of PNI in colorectal cancer. Single-cell RNA sequencing, spatial transcriptomics, and multiplex IHC profiling uncovered a distinct HSPA6+ CD4+ T-cell subset expressing T stress (Tstr) cell markers in colorectal cancer PNI tissues. Schwann cells (SC) colocalized with the HSPA6+ CD4+ Tstr cells in PNI, and functional studies showed that SCs promoted Tstr cell differentiation, whereas Tstr cells enhanced SC migration. Interaction between SCs and CD4+ T cells activated the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway in SCs and the JAK–STAT pathway in Tstr cells, and inhibition of MAPK and STAT signaling suppressed nerve invasion of colorectal cancer cells in vivo. Moreover, SCs in contact with tumor cells possessed the ability to recruit CD4+ T cells; tumor-derived TNFα stimulated SCs to secrete CCL4, thereby recruiting CD4+ T cells toward SCs. The anti-TNFα mAb infliximab reversed the proinvasive and promigratory effects of SCs on colorectal cancer cells and reduced intratumoral CD4+ Tstr cells, and the combination of infliximab with anti–PD-1 treatment produced a combinatorial tumor-suppressive effect. Together, this study suggests that SCs near colorectal cancer tissues recruit CD4+ T cells and promote their conversion to CD4+ Tstr cells to establish an immunosuppressive microenvironment and simultaneously enhance the migration and tumor-promoting capabilities of SCs, thereby accelerating PNI development. Significance: A CD4+ T cell subtype forms a feedback loop with Schwann cells that promotes perineural invasion in colorectal cancer and can be targeted to suppress tumor progression and enhance PD-1 blockade efficacy.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewCystine Restriction Alleviates T-cell Exhaustion and Enhances CAR T-cell Potency
    Xiaoxue Pan, Yuhang Yin, Haopeng Hong, Jichang Li,Jing Zhu,Xin Wang,Yucun Liu, Pengyuan Wang,Shanwen Chen

    Abstract Although chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy has demonstrated significant efficacy in treating hematologic malignancies, its application in solid tumors remains challenging. A major limitation of CAR T-cell efficacy in solid tumors is the functional exhaustion of CD8+ T cells. In this study, we investigated metabolic regulators of CD8+ T-cell exhaustion, identifying that cystine promotes CD8+ T-cell exhaustion. RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) analysis of an in vitro exhaustion model revealed that SLC7A11 was significantly upregulated in exhausted CD8+ T cells. A monoclonal antibody specifically targeting SLC7A11 was subsequently generated, and its binding affinity was rigorously validated. Single-cell RNA-seq and functional studies demonstrated that inhibition of SLC7A11 promoted the expansion of CD8+ stem-like memory T cells and alleviated T-cell exhaustion. In vivo, treatment with the anti-SLC7A11 antibody enhanced the antitumor efficacy of CAR T cells. Mechanistically, SLC7A11 inhibition suppressed cystine uptake, which activated the GCN2–eIF2α–SLC1A5 signaling axis. Upregulation of SLC1A5 increased glutamine uptake to stimulate oxidative phosphorylation and support mitochondrial fitness. Together, these findings demonstrate that cystine restriction alleviates CD8+ T-cell exhaustion and enhances the efficacy of CAR T-cell therapy. Significance: Inhibition of SLC7A11-mediated cystine uptake improves the anti-tumor activity of CD8+ CAR-T cells by activating the GCN2-eIF2α-SLC1A5 axis to promote oxidative phosphorylation and mitochondrial fitness, overcoming T cell exhaustion.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewOral Fungal Infection Impacts Epithelial Innate Immunity to Promote Local and Distal Squamous Cell Carcinoma Progression.
    Xin Li,Amit Kumar Singh,Na-Young Song,Jonathan H Badger, Rodrigo Xavier das Neves,Chengfei Jiang,Feng Zhu, Zhonghe Sun,Gongping Shi,Jami Willette-Brown,Debra Tross, Peilin Zhang,

    Fungi have been detected within human tumors and shown to support tumor progression. A better understanding of how intratumoral fungi evade innate immunity, remodel the tumor microenvironment (TME), and promote tumorigenesis may provide insights into cancer pathogenesis and therapeutic strategies. Here, we showed that aggressive human head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCCs) harbor an elevated fungal burden, including the environmental fungus Cladosporium cladosporioides, and are infiltrated by IL1B-high neutrophils with impaired reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and phagocytosis, as well as IL1B-high macrophages. In a mouse model in which Ikka ablation drives tumorigenesis through EGFR and STAT3 activation, oral C. cladosporioides infection recapitulated key features of the human HNSCC TME, elevated serum IL-1β and IL-17A levels, and promoted both oral and skin SCC development. Oral fungal infection also increased the acidic metabolites uric acid and lactate in the TME. These metabolites enhanced C. cladosporioides-induced IL-1β production while reducing ROS production in neutrophils, thereby impairing fungal clearance. Mechanistically, C. cladosporioides, IL-1β, and IL-17A activated STAT3 and cyclin D1 signaling in SCC cells. Epithelial Stat3 deletion abrogated both Ikka loss-driven and fungus-enhanced oral and skin carcinogenesis, reduced macrophage accumulation, restored normal oral neutrophil phenotypes, and cleared oral fungal infection. Furthermore, IL-1β induced by C. cladosporioides inoculation drove systemic inflammation that promoted skin SCC via an IL-1β/IL-1R feedback loop involving neutrophils and macrophages. Together, these findings identify a fungus-driven immunosuppressive circuit in which tumor-derived acidic metabolites impair antifungal immunity, thereby promoting both local and distal SCC progression.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewTargeting Both Oncogenic Signaling and Dependence Receptor Function is Required to Fully Suppress MET Exon 14 Skipping-Driven Tumorigenesis.
    Rémi Tellier, Marie Fernandes, Audrey Vinchent, Sonia Paget, Agathe Laratte, Céline Vuillier,Elisabeth Werkmeister,Céline Villenet, Jean-Pascal Meneboo,Nicolas Elie,Florence Giffard,Anne Chotteau-Lelièvre,

    Receptor tyrosine kinases (RTKs) classically function as oncogenic drivers that promote survival and proliferation upon ligand binding. A subset of RTKs can also function as dependence receptors, inducing apoptosis in the absence of their ligands. Genetic alterations that enhance RTK signaling are well characterized in cancer and can be targeted with kinase inhibitors, which show limited efficacy in some clinical settings. Elucidation of whether oncogenic mutations can promote tumorigenesis by directly abolishing the pro-apoptotic activity of dependence receptors could help improve strategies to target RTKs. Here, we identified MET exon 14 skipping (METex14Del) as a paradigmatic example of an oncogenic alteration that drives tumorigenesis through genetic inactivation of the dependence receptor function of an RTK. METex14Del removed both the caspase cleavage site and adjacent CBL-binding motif, preventing generation of the pro-apoptotic p40MET fragment while sustaining oncogenic MET signaling. Uncoupling regulatory functions of MET using genome editing showed that loss of apoptosis capacity is a critical determinant of METex14Del-driven tumorigenesis. Combined-but not individual-mutation of the caspase and CBL sites was sufficient to recapitulate resistance to apoptosis and tumor growth induced by METex14Del in HGF-humanized mouse models. Importantly, inducible re-expression of p40MET in METex14Del-expressing cells restored apoptotic sensitivity, decreased tumor formation in vivo, and resensitized tumors to capmatinib. Together, these findings redefine RTKs as receptors with dual oncogenic and tumor-suppressive functions and show that disruption of dependence receptor-mediated apoptosis is an oncogenic mechanism. These results provide a conceptual framework explaining why therapies targeting only RTK signaling may fail and support strategies restoring dependence receptor function to achieve durable tumor suppression.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewExtracellular Matrix Remodeling in Tumors: Forces Beyond Fibroblasts.
    Sonal Srivastava, Alyaa Dawoud,Andrew C Dudley,Mitsuo Yamauchi,Chad V Pecot, Antonio L Amelio

    Aberrant extracellular matrix (ECM) remodeling in tumors is characterized by altered deposition, enzymatic cross-linking, degradation, and organization of matrix molecules that in turn can contribute directly to tumor invasiveness, immune evasion, and resistance to therapy. Traditionally, cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) have been considered the principal architects of ECM remodeling in tumors. However, the role of non-fibroblast cell populations in modulating ECM structure and function and how these processes intersect with immune regulation, metabolism, and metastasis is also crucial but currently underappreciated. Challenging the prevailing fibroblast-centric paradigm, this review provides an overview of how non-fibroblast cell types engage in dynamic crosstalk and collectively shape the biochemical and biomechanical landscape of tumors. Therapeutic strategies targeting these alternative stromal players could disrupt pro-tumor ECM dynamics, enhance anti-tumor immunity, and restore tissue homeostasis. Thus, a comprehensive understanding of the intricate network of non-fibroblast stromal cells within the tumor microenvironment (TME) can help elucidate opportunities for precision medicine and personalized cancer care, leading to the development of innovative therapeutic interventions targeting the TME.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 565881 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Stephen Altschul913213
    David J Lipman898191
    Carlo Maria Croce51880277
    Bert Vogelstein39398109
    Jill S. Barnholtz-Sloan38647246
    Patrick Therasse3816944
    Janet Dancey3745127
    Jaap Verweij3744765
    Shankar Lalitha K3729816
    Jan Bogaerts3710565

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Hope S. Rugo5103580
    Stefan Pfister29965554
    Patrick Y. Wen27573489
    Michael Weller24366477
    Laura J. Esserman2785421
    Kenneth Aldape20683416
    Eric Winer5332414
    Javier Cortés7043403
    Mark R. Gilbert12552401
    Naoto T. Ueno2804394

    相关期刊

    Seminars in Cancer Biology
    British journal of cancer
    Cancer Letters
    Cancer Cell
    Cancer science
    Cancer discovery
    Journal for immunotherapy of cancer
    Clinical Cancer Research
    Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology
    Nature Reviews Cancer