• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Clinical Cancer Research

    Clinical Cancer Research

    JournalISSN 1078-0432eISSN 1557-3265中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(45611)

    排序
    1NewCerebrospinal Fluid and Plasma Circulating Tumor DNA Dynamics As a Biomarker of Response During Trastuzumab Deruxtecan Treatment in Patients with Breast Cancer with Leptomeningeal Disease
    Amanda Fitzpatrick, Thurkaa Shanmugalingam,Syed Haider, Rugare Maruzani,Marjan Iravani,Laia Garrigós,José Ángel. García-Sáenz,Patricia Cortez,Fabricio Racca,Salvador Blanch,Manuel Ruiz-Borrego,Griselda Martrat,

    Abstract Purpose: Leptomeningeal disease (LMD) from breast cancer remains associated with poor outcomes and there are limited tools for quantitative response assessment. We evaluated cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) circulating tumour DNA (ctDNA) as a biomarker of treatment response in patients with LMD treated with trastuzumab deruxtecan (T‑DXd) in a prospective clinical trial cohort. Experimental Design: Serial CSF and plasma samples were collected from seven patients with cytology-confirmed LMD enrolled in cohort 5 of the phase II DEBBRAH trial. ctDNA tumour fraction (TF) was quantified using ultra-low-pass whole-genome sequencing, and targeted unique molecular identifiers (UMI)-based sequencing was performed for mutational profiling. Results: ctDNA was detected by ulpWGS in all baseline CSF samples but in only two of six baseline plasma samples. Early reductions in CSF ctDNA TF were observed within 1–2 cycles of T‑DXd and were associated with prolonged radiological control of LMD. In contrast, plasma ctDNA primarily reflected extracranial disease status. Genomic profiling revealed marked compartmentalization between CSF and plasma, including copy number alterations and subclonal variants which may correlate with treatment response and resistance. Conclusions: CSF ctDNA represents a potential sensitive and dynamic biomarker of LMD burden and treatment response, supporting its integration into clinical trials for precision monitoring of LMD disease.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewLong-Term Outcomes and Biomarker Correlates of a Multi-Institutional Phase II Study of Hypofractionated Proton Beam Therapy for Unresectable Primary Liver Tumors
    Hannah J. Roberts, Theodore S. Hong, Zoe Guan, Beow Y. Yeap, Edgar Ben-Josef,Andrew X. Zhu,Lipika Goyal,Joseph W. Franses,David P. Ryan, Jill N. Allen,Jeffrey W. Clark, Leilana Ly,

    Abstract Purpose: To evaluate long-term outcomes and determine whether longitudinal plasma profiling provides biological insight into disease progression after proton hypofractionated ablative radiation therapy (HART) for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC). Patients and Methods: In this single-arm, multi-institutional phase II trial, 92 patients with localized unresectable HCC or ICC with Child-Pugh class A/B liver function received HART (up to 67.5 GyE in 15 fractions). Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Plasma samples were collected at baseline, days 1, 8, 15, and 1-month after treatment for exploratory correlative analyses. Results: Among evaluable patients (44 HCC, 39 ICC), median OS was 29.2 months (HCC) and 20.8 months (ICC), with 5-year OS rates of 25.9% and 12.3%, respectively. Median PFS was 13.8 months (HCC) and 8.4 months (ICC). In-field local failure occurred in 2 HCC (4.5%) and 7 ICC (17.9%) patients, whereas out-of-field intrahepatic/distant progression remained the predominant pattern of failure. No grade >3 treatment-related toxicities were observed. Exploratory plasma profiling identified distinct biological signatures associated with progression: HCC was characterized by markers of hypoxia, inflammation, vascular remodeling, stromal activation, and hepatic regeneration, whereas associations in ICC predominantly involved signatures of hypoxia and vascular remodeling. Conclusions: HART provides durable long-term in-field local control with minimal toxicity, but disease progression remains predominantly out-of-field intrahepatic/distant. Exploratory correlative analyses suggest that biological signatures reflecting vascular remodeling, hypoxia, inflammation, stromal activation, and hepatic reserve are associated with progression despite successful local therapy, informing future translational studies and combination strategies.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewSerial Circulating Tumour DNA Monitoring in First-Line Advanced NSCLC (COPE): a Randomized, Two-Arm Non-Comparative Phase II Trial
    Candice Francheska B. Tambaoan, Letuan Phan,Sophie Cousin,Sylvestre Le Moulec,Thomas Grellety, Sophie Schneider, Marielle Sabatini,Laura Leroy, Mathilde Cabart, Yechan Laizet,Isabelle Soubeyran, Melissa Alame,

    Abstract Purpose: COPE evaluated serial circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) profiling with molecular tumor board (MTB) review during first-line therapy for advanced non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Experimental Design: COPE was a multicenter, randomized (2:1), noncomparative phase II trial. Arm A underwent serial plasma profiling with every report reviewed at a weekly virtual MTB; Arm B received standard management. The primary endpoint was 18-month overall survival (OS) in Arm A versus a prespecified 40% historical benchmark; no between-arm comparison was planned. Results: Among 176 patients, 117 were assigned to Arm A and 59 to Arm B. Eighteen-month OS was 53.8% (95% CI, 44.3–62.5) and 65.7% (95% CI, 52.0–76.3), respectively. Baseline plasma profiling provided contributory information in 32 of 35 patients with noncontributory or unavailable tissue, increasing genotyping success from 69% to 97%. Paired baseline and early on-treatment samples were available in 90 patients (median, 21 days; range, 19–64). ctDNA clearance was associated with higher objective response rate (83% vs. 52%), longer progression-free survival (22.9 vs. 5.4 months; P<0.001), and longer OS (not reached vs. 17.1 months; P=0.004) than persistent detection. Conclusions: Serial ctDNA profiling with weekly MTB review was operationally feasible and complemented tissue genotyping. Clinical benefit was not demonstrated; early ctDNA kinetics require validation in interventional trials.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewHexaBody-OX40 Promotes Antitumor Immunity Through FcγR Crosslinking-Independent OX40 Agonist Activity and Enhances Effects of PD-1 Blocking Antibodies
    Kristel Kemper, Maren Köhne, Maarten van der Kroef, Sina Fellermeier-Kopf, Gijs G. Zom, Anna-Lena Krause, Kristina B. Nürmberger, Max D. Wellenstein, Marion Russier, Vanessa M. Spires, Indu Khatri, Theo S. Plantinga,

    Abstract Purpose: Engagement of the co-stimulatory receptor OX40on activated T cells enhances T-cell activation, survival, and proliferation. First-generation agonistic OX40 antibodies have shown limited clinical efficacy so far. The investigational HexaBody®-OX40 (GEN1055/BNT315) was designed to promote FcγR-independent higher-order OX40 clustering on the cell surface, thereby leveraging receptor biology to achieve optimal stimulation. We assessed the in vitro and in vivo functional activity of HexaBody-OX40, and evaluated the potential of concomitantly blocking PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitory signals to amplify T-cell activity. Experimental Design: Reporter assays and primary human T-cell assays using healthy donor and cancer patient cells were used to study the effects of HexaBody-OX40, alone and in combination with PD-(L)1 blocking antibodies, on T-cell activation and proliferation in vitro. Antitumor activity and pharmacodynamic effects were evaluated in human OX40 knock-in mice and human OX40/PD-1 double knock-in mice bearing MC38 tumors. Results: HexaBody-OX40 exhibited FcγR-independent OX40 agonistic activity in vitro, enhancing T-cell activation, proliferation, and cytokine secretion, and promoted tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte expansion in primary tumor samples ex vivo. In vivo, HexaBody-OX40 demonstrated antitumor activity accompanied by peripheral and intratumoral T-cell immunomodulation. PD-(L)1 blockade further potentiated HexaBody-OX40-induced T-cell proliferation, activation, and cytokine secretion in assays using PBMCs from either healthy donors or cancer patients previously treated with PD-(L)1 blocking antibody. Combined with pembrolizumab, HexaBody-OX40 enhanced antitumor activity and T-cell immunomodulation beyond either monotherapy in vivo. Conclusions: HexaBody-OX40 agonistically enhanced T-cell mediated antitumor immunity through FcγR-independent OX40 agonism. The combination of HexaBody-OX40 with PD-(L)1 blocking antibodies enhanced the effect of both single agent treatments.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewCarboplatin Plus Mirvetuximab Soravtansine in Platinum-Sensitive Ovarian Cancer: A Phase 2 Nonrandomized Clinical Trial
    Gottfried E. Konecny,Peter C. Lim, Alessandro D. Santin,Lucy Gilbert,Angeles Alvarez Secord,Paul Bessette,Ursula A. Matulonis, Jayita Sen, Jaehyung Hong, Grace E. Lytle, Emarjola Bako, Sheri L. Spunt,

    Abstract Purpose: Evaluate efficacy and safety of carboplatin plus mirvetuximab soravtansine (MIRV) in folate receptor alpha (FRa)-expressing recurrent PSOC. Patients and Methods: This phase 2, single arm trial enrolled patients with recurrent FRa-expressing (≥25% of tumor cells with ≥2+ membrane intensity) PSOC and 1 prior platinum-based therapy. Patients received up to 6-8 cycles of carboplatin (AUC 5) plus MIRV (6mg/kg AIBW) Q3W, followed by single-agent MIRV. Primary and key secondary endpoints were investigator-assessed objective response rate (ORR) per RECIST v1.1 in the FRa ≥50% group and FRa ≥25% group (ie, overall population), respectively. Results: Among 125 enrolled patients (102 FRα ≥50%; 61 prior PARPi), ORR by end of 6 combination cycles was 62.7% (95% CI, 52.6–72.1) in the FRα ≥50% group and 62.4% (95% CI, 53.3–70.9) in the overall population. Most patients (n=101; 81%) transitioned to single-agent MIRV continuation with durable responses. Patients with FRa ≥25% had median duration of response of 11.2 months (95% CI, 8.5–13.6) and median progression-free survival of 11.0 months (95% CI, 9.8–13.1). Most common adverse events (AEs) were blurred vision (81%) and corneal events (74%); 96.7% of corneal cases resolved or had final grade 1. Treatment-emergent AEs led to MIRV and carboplatin discontinuation in 15% and 9%, respectively. Adjudicated treatment-related pneumonitis occurred in 19 (15.2%) patients: 14 grade 1–2; 3 grade 3–4, and 2 fatal cases. Conclusions: Carboplatin plus MIRV was manageable with dose modifications for AEs and showed meaningful activity, including in PARPi-exposed patients, supporting further evaluation in PSOC.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 45611 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Richard Pazdur21378198
    Marc Ladanyi1893393
    Mark G. Kris1584670
    Charles M. Perou1504855
    Gregory J. Riely1451750
    Vincent Miller1334350
    F. Stephen Hodi Jr.1278147
    William Pao1203841
    Seth M Steinberg1167681
    José Baselga1097684

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Richard Pazdur21378198
    Alex Sparreboom8995112
    Kenneth C. Anderson6073104
    Hope S. Rugo4884101
    Sara M. Tolaney310698
    William Douglas Figg Sr.986095
    Marc Ladanyi1893393
    Eric Rowinsky433492
    Roy S. Herbst967592
    David B. Solit873189

    相关期刊

    Anticancer research
    British journal of cancer
    Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology
    Cancer Cell
    Cancer science
    Cancer discovery
    Journal for immunotherapy of cancer
    Annals of Oncology
    Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology
    Cancer Research