• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    European Journal Of Heart Failure

    European Journal Of Heart Failure

    JournalISSN 1388-9842eISSN 1879-0844中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(379525)

    排序
    1NewClinical Trajectory and Disease Progression in Patients with Cardio-Renal-metabolic Syndrome: the CaReMap Observational Study
    Federico Turoldo,Giulia Barbati, Cinzia Radesich, Vittorio Di Maso,Riccardo Candido, Manuela Bosco,Arjuna Scagnetto, Simona Barzaghi, Serena Falato, Carla Scognamillo,Andrea di Lenarda

    Abstract Background Cardio-renal-metabolic (CRM) syndrome describes the pathophysiological interconnection among diabetes mellitus (DM), atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) and heart failure (HF), and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Limited studies simultaneously examine progression trajectories across all three conditions at the population level. We aimed to quantify the coexistence of CRM components, with a specific focus on patients with HF, and analyse survival and disease progression in a real-world setting. Methods CaReMap, an observational cohort study, analysed data from an Italian Regional Epidemiological Repository. The selection period spanned from 2017 to 2022. Incident patients had a first diagnosis of DM, HF, or CKD after January 1, 2017. Prevalent patients were classified based on their baseline morbidity status on January 1, 2017. Descriptive statistics, Kaplan-Meier survival estimates, and cumulative incidence curves for cause-specific events were reported. The CRM stage was further defined according to disease coexistence and severity. Results CaReMap included 71,694 adults with established CRM-related conditions (31.8% incident; 68.2% prevalent). Among incident patients, HF was associated with the highest probability of developing an additional diagnosis (60.4% at 6 years), while CKD showed the highest probability of death before a new diagnosis (43.3% at 6 years). In prevalent patients, the DM&HF group showed the highest cumulative incidence of further diagnoses (47.1% at 6 years). Across both incident and prevalent cohorts, HF and CKD patients experienced the steepest decline in overall survival. Conclusion In this population-based Italian cohort, DM, HF, and CKD define distinct diagnostic trajectories with substantial competing risk of death. These findings provide real-world estimates of transition patterns and absolute risks that may inform risk stratification and integrated care pathways.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewGDMT is Associated with Reduced Loop Diuretic Requirements, Whereas Diuretic Dose Does Not Modify GDMT Benefit in Heart Failure: STRONG-HF.
    Jan Biegus, Beth Davison,Gad Cotter,Christopher Edwards,Jelena Čelutkienė,Ovidiu Chioncel,Alain Cohen-Solal,Gerasimos Filippatos,Maria Novosadova,Karen Sliwa, Marianela Barros,Albertino Damasceno,

    Abstract Aims Loop diuretics (LD) are the cornerstone of congestion management in heart failure (HF), but whether their requirement can be reduced by optimizing disease-modifying therapy is unknown. Methods In this post-hoc analysis of STRONG-HF (n=1,075 with post-randomization LD data), we assessed whether up-titration of guideline-directed medical therapy (GDMT) lowers LD demand, and whether LD dose reflects HF severity, predicts outcome, or modifies the benefit of high-intensity care. Patients were grouped by furosemide-equivalent dose; change at day 90 was compared by achievement of 100% target GDMT doses. Results Higher LD doses marked more severe HF. Achieving 100% of target doses of all GDMT classes (RASi, beta-blocker, MRA) translated into a substantially lower diuretic requirement: furosemide-equivalent dose at day 90 fell by −21.94 (SD 52.46) mg versus −1.55 (SD 49.886) mg in those not reaching targets (p<0.001); beta-blockers showed the largest effect of any single class −18.42 (SD 49.61) mg, (p<0.001). LD dose category was not independently associated with the primary endpoint (all-cause death or HF rehospitalization at 180 days) or its components; only LD dose doubling was associated with higher all-cause mortality (adjusted HR 1.47, 95% CI 1.04–2.09), without association with the primary endpoint or rehospitalization (both p>0.05). The benefit of high-intensity care was consistent across LD dose groups (no treatment-by-dose interaction). Conclusions GDMT optimization acted as diuretic-sparing therapy: reaching target doses, particularly of all three classes, was associated with markedly lower LD requirement. LD dose mirrored HF severity but neither consistently predicted outcome nor modified the benefit of up-titration.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewPhenotype-specific Prognostic Implications of Pulse Pressure in Heart Failure
    Misato Chimura,Kieran F Docherty,Alasdair D Henderson, Akshay S Desai,Michel Komajda,Milton Packer,Marc A Pfeffer,Bertram Pitt, John R Teerlink,Muthiah Vaduganathan,Faiez Zannad, Michael R Zile,

    Abstract Aims The prognostic significance of pulse pressure (PP) differs across HF phenotypes, but its relevance in HFmrEF remains uncertain. We evaluated associations between PP and clinical outcomes across HF phenotypes and assessed whether PP provides prognostic information beyond SBP. Methods and results We performed a patient-level pooled analysis of 13 randomised HF trials including 35,550 patients with HFrEF, 6,484 with HFmrEF, and 19,173 with HFpEF. PP–outcome associations were assessed using Cox models for quartiles and Poisson regression with restricted cubic splines for continuous PP. Across HF phenotypes, patients with higher PP were older, more frequently female, and had higher LVEF and greater adiposity. In HFrEF, PP was inversely associated with first HF hospitalization or cardiovascular death, with the lowest event rate in the highest PP quartile (>56 mmHg; 13.3 per 100 person-years [95% CI, 12.8–13.8]) and the highest event rate in the lowest quartile (<40 mmHg; 18.2 [17.5–18.9]). In contrast, HFpEF demonstrated a J-shaped relationship, with the lowest event rate in the second quartile (48–56 mmHg; 6.8 [6.4–7.3]) and the highest in the fourth quartile (> 66 mmHg; 9.7 [9.1–10.3]). HFmrEF exhibited a similar J-shaped association, closely paralleling HFpEF. PP improved model fit beyond SBP, but the incremental improvement in discrimination was small and largely limited to HF hospitalization-related outcomes in HFpEF. Conclusions PP has phenotype-specific prognostic implications in HF. Low PP identifies higher risk in HFrEF, whereas high PP identifies higher risk in HFpEF and HFmrEF. PP may support phenotype-specific risk stratification.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewTarget-dose Vs Below-Target-dose Lisinopril and Fosinopril in HFrEF with Advanced CKD.
    Amiya A Ahmed, Frederick Lu, Hans J Moore,Tariq Ahmad,Wen-Chih Wu,Samir S Patel,Phillip H Lam,Charity J Morgan, Stefan D Anker,Paul A Heidenreich,Gregg C Fonarow,Ali Ahmed
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewEfficacy of Vericiguat by Background Guideline-Directed Medical Therapy in the VICTOR Trial.
    Justin A Ezekowitz,Javed Butler, Derek Cyr, Kevin J Anstrom,Irina Barash,Marc P Bonaca,Stefano Corda,Carolyn S P Lam, Eldrin F Lewis,JoAnn Lindenfeld,Ciaran J McMullan, Robert J Mentz,

    BACKGROUND AND AIMS:It is uncertain whether the effect of vericiguat varies across levels of background guideline-directed medical therapy (GDMT) in heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF). METHODS:We conducted an exploratory analysis of VICTOR, which enrolled 6105 ambulatory patients with HFrEF without recent worsening. GDMT exposure was classified as basic adherence (on vs. off), indication-corrected adherence (accounting for eligibility and contraindications), and dose-corrected adherence (≥50% target dose). A GDMT intensity score was computed from class-specific dose levels. The primary endpoint was the composite of cardiovascular death or first HF hospitalization. Stratified Cox proportional hazards regression models estimated adjusted hazard ratios for vericiguat versus placebo within GDMT strata, with treatment-by-GDMT interaction test. RESULTS:Baseline contemporary GDMT use was high (any ARNI/ACE/ARB 93.9%, ARNI 56%, SGLT2i 59%, MRA 78%, beta-blocker 94%). Basic adherence: adjusted HRs for the primary endpoint were similar whether or not patients were on ACEi/ARB, ARNI, any RAS inhibitor, beta-blocker, or SGLT2i. Dose-corrected adherence: adjusted HRs favored vericiguat in ARNI target-dose users (0.73; 0.57-0.93) and in any RAS target-dose users (0.77; 0.64-0.93), with lower risk on vericiguat in patients not meeting MRA target dose (0.67; 0.48-0.95); interaction P-values were nominally significant. The GDMT intensity score showed no significant interaction with treatment. Patterns for cardiovascular death and all-cause death paralleled the primary endpoint. CONCLUSIONS:In ambulatory patients with HFrEF receiving contemporary GDMT, we did not find convincing evidence that the neutral effect of vericiguat on cardiovascular death or first HF hospitalization was modified by GDMT class, dose attainment, or overall intensity, in a cohort with very high background GDMT use and limited power for interaction testing. These exploratory, hypothesis-generating findings do not establish independent efficacy or pathway additivity for vericiguat and should not be used to guide clinical recommendations regarding GDMT sequencing.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 379525 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    John McMurray1104811079
    Gerasimos Filippatos107087648
    Jeroen Bax1059541040
    Stephan Windecker97458650
    Gregory YH Lip91613970
    Piotr Ponikowski85364730
    Sidney C. Smith Jr.84747145
    Stefan D. Anker82431813
    Gregg C. Fonarow79691683
    John Cleland78390896

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Christodoulos Stefanadis226381734
    Patrick Serruys583911333
    Dimitris Tousoulis108331203
    Gregg Stone531801093
    John McMurray1104811079
    Jeroen Bax1059541040
    Roxana Mehran49997986
    Gregory YH Lip91613970
    Martin Leon53128950
    John Cleland78390896

    相关期刊

    Acta cardiologica
    International Journal of Cardiology
    Current Cardiology Reports
    Circulation: Heart Failure
    Future cardiology
    American Journal of Cardiology
    Clinical Research in Cardiology
    Heart Failure Reviews
    Heart
    Esc Heart Failure