• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation

    IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation

    ConferenceCCF 人工智能 B

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(36237)

    排序
    1Cable-Driven Parallel Robot-Based Needle Steering for Imaging-Compatible Interventional Procedures
    Son, Seongho,Hong, Ayoung

    Accurate needle steering using bevel-tip needles remains challenging due to nonlinear needle-tissue interactions and structural limitations of conventional robotic insertion systems in imaging-guided environments. This paper presents a cable-driven parallel robot (CDPR)-based needle steering framework that enables curvature-induced steering through coordinated control of the needle base pose. The proposed system provides 6-DoF needle orientation control using eight cables and an additional Bowden cable mechanism for axial rotation. Phantom insertion experiments demonstrate that steering direction can be regulated by bevel-tip orientation and that obstacle-avoidance insertion toward a desired target location is achievable. These results confirm the feasibility of CDPR-based needle steering for imaging-compatible minimally invasive intervention scenarios.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2A Novel Paddling Propulsion Gait for a Wheel-Legged Robot on Sand Terrain
    Tsui, En-Chieh, Chen, Wei-Ting,Yu, Wei-Shun, Chen, Hung-Hsin, Chien, Shaoyu, Lin, Pei-Chun

    Autonomous Mobile Robots are typically limited to structured environments, as conventional wheeled propulsion often fails on deformable terrains like sand due to excessive wheel slip and sinkage. To address this mobility challenge, this paper introduces a novel locomotion strategy for a high-degree-of-freedom wheel-legged robot. The proposed method is a gait based on an asymmetric "dynamic compact-and-push" cycle, where the robot's limbs perform a paddling-like motion to actively remodel the granular media. This active terrain remodeling allows the robot to generate net forward thrust where conventional wheeled locomotion is ineffective. We systematically designed and experimentally validated four distinct gaits founded on this principle. The results demonstrate that this approach enables sustained forward motion in an environment where wheeled propulsion is verified to fail, with the asynchronous paddling gait proving most effective. This work contributes a new, validated locomotion mechanism for sand terrains and provides a quantitative comparison of different limb coordination strategies.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3T-NACD: A Tactile-Friendly Novel Anomaly Class Discovery Framework for Black Rubber Products
    Xiao, Long, Lyu, Kailin, Zeng, Jianing, Liu, Xuexin,Zou, Zhuojun,Shu, Lin,Hao, Jie

    Novel Anomaly Class Discovery (NACD) has recently gained attention in industrial anomaly detection, aiming not only to recognize defects but also to recognize fine-grained and previously unseen anomaly types. However, existing methods, primarily based on visual images, struggle to handle common but challenging materials such as black rubber products. Such products often exhibit hardness anomalies and visually indistinguishable surface defects during production due to process instability and high material absorbance. To address this, we present T-NACD, the first tactile-friendly framework for NACD, leveraging tactile sensing to detect subtle geometric anomalies that are invisible to vision. We introduce two tactile-specific data augmentation methods and design a lightweight feature adapter to transfer visual pre-trained models to the tactile domain without the need for large-scale training. Moreover, we propose a dual-margin enhanced entropy regularization method to mitigate forgetting of known categories and reduce feature stocking across similar anomaly classes. To support this study, we collect BRD, the first real-world tactile dataset for black rubber anomaly detection, including BRD-A (surface and hardness defects) and BRD-H (diverse hardness anomalies). Experimental results show that T-NACD outperforms visual SOTA methods by 6.9% and generalizes well to other nonindustrial tactile detection tasks.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Modelling and Digital Twin Framework for Highly Compliant Soft Robotic Systems
    Arbatani, Siamak,Kovecses, Jozsef
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Uncovering Communication Bottlenecks in Scalable ROS 2 Deployments on Kubernetes for Cloud/Edge Robotics
    Zhang, Yongzhou, Waldhorst, Oliver,Hein, Björn

    Containerization and orchestration using cloud-native technologies enable scalable deployment of robotic software. Integrating ROS~2 with Kubernetes offers a flexible infrastructure, but also introduces a complex, multi-layered communication stack - from DDS middleware to container networks and the physical layer. Each layer adds overhead and variability that impact application-level performance. This paper presents a comprehensive analysis of communication performance across the cloud–edge–robot continuum, focusing on throughput and one-way latency in scalable ROS~2 deployments. We evaluate communication across intra-robot, edge, and cloud segments using wired and wireless connections, including emerging technologies like Wi-Fi~7 and high-speed LAN. Using a Kubernetes-based testbed, we investigate various ROS~2 middlewares, CNI plugins, QoS configurations, and encryption options. Our experiments reveal the impact of network overlays, routing paths, and middleware choices on latency and bandwidth. Despite the inherent complexity, the results confirm the feasibility of deploying ROS~2 in orchestrated, scalable environments. We summarize key insights as practical takeaways, many of which apply beyond Kubernetes, to guide the design of robust cloud/edge robotic systems.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 36237 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Wolfram Burgard26391143
    Dieter Fox2134882
    Daniela Rus19675175
    Roland Siegwart19455185
    Sergey Levine1877872
    Oussama Khatib1778738
    Radu B. Rusu1749410
    Pieter Abbeel1650071
    James J. Kuffner1646430
    Morgan Quigley153087

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Roland Siegwart19455185
    Daniela Rus19675175
    Toshio Fukuda5630159
    Wolfram Burgard26391143
    Vijay Kumar13302136
    Joel W. Burdick8146124
    Harry Asada5033114
    Fumihito Arai3383112
    Howie Choset4922108
    Gaurav Sukhatme9749107

    相关期刊

    Autonomous Robots
    Journal of Intelligent & Robotic Systems
    IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters
    Robotics and Autonomous Systems
    International Journal of Robotics Research
    Proceedings of the ... IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems. IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems
    IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation : ICRA : [proceedings]
    Journal Of Field Robotics
    IEEE Transactions on Robotics
    IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems