• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging

    IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging

    JournalISSN 0278-0062eISSN 1558-254XCCF 交叉/综合/新兴 B中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(7902)

    排序
    1NewProof-of-Concept Study of Task-Based Adaptive SPECT Imaging Via System Sampling Strategies on a 12-Head Robotic SPECT Platform
    Yifei Jin,Ling-Jian Meng

    In this work, we explored a computational framework for task-based adaptive SPECT imaging based on a robotic platform. The framework has two key components. First, we utilized the modified uniform Cramér–Rao bound (MUCRB) to approximate the imaging variance attainable with a given system configuration characterized by the imaging time distribution (ITD) over a discretized system configuration space. Second, we developed a computational approach to enable direct optimization of the ITD (and the associated system configuration) to achieve a minimum imaging variance. To enable efficient system optimization, a convex surrogate of the MUCRB-based variance metric was derived, and a non-uniform object-space pixelation (NUOP) strategy was introduced to reduce computational load, while preserving resolution within regions of interest (ROIs). This framework was evaluated using simulation studies with a 12-camera-head robotic SPECT system. We used several phantoms and a series of performance measures to demonstrate the effectiveness of the adaptive imaging strategy. For the brain phantom, the adapted ITD reduced RMSE from 859.0 to 734.3. For the hot-rod phantom, RMSE was reduced from 1411.9/1316.5 to 1191.2/1138.0 across the two ROIs, while CRC increased from 0.092/0.351 to 0.181/0.604. For the cold-rod phantom, RMSE was reduced from 720.0/691.1 to 603.5/587.4 across the two ROIs relative to whole-view ITD, while CRC increased from 0.069/0.150 to 0.373/0.499. These results demonstrated that the proposed framework enables efficient, task-specific optimization of acquisition strategies and significantly improved ROI image quality.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewCORE: Suppressing Spurious Similarity Via Confidence-Aware Prototypes for Few-Shot Medical Image Segmentation
    Chuanzhen Xu,Shumeng Li, Haoran Wang,Jian Zhang,Lei Qi,Qian Yu,Yang Gao,Yinghuan Shi

    Few-shot medical image segmentation (FSMIS) aims to segment unseen anatomical structures using only a few annotated examples, alleviating the heavy annotation burden in clinical practice. Most existing FSMIS methods adopt prototype-based learning but suffer from two limitations. First, equal treatment of foreground pixels ignores their heterogeneous reliability and weakens prototype discriminability. Second, query mask prediction uses simple prototype-query similarity matching, which can induce spurious high similarity and mistakenly match background regions to the foreground prototype, producing false positives. In this work, we propose CORE, a confidence-aware prototype learning framework designed to suppress spurious similarity for FSMIS to address these issues. CORE constructs foreground prototypes from regions with different confidence levels, which prevents excessive averaging and preserves intra-class diversity under extremely limited supervision. Furthermore, an adaptive veto guided query prototype interaction module suppresses unreliable prototype-query matching under spurious inter-class similarity. Extensive experiments demonstrate that CORE achieves the best average performance across four few-shot medical segmentation datasets, with pronounced gains on CHAOS-MRI, Synapse-CT, and CMR, and consistent gains on Prostate-MRI. Our code is available at https://gitlab.com/xuchuanzhen/core.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewSelf-Adaptive Ring Artifact Reduction Method for Spectral Photon Counting CT
    Mengqing Su, Shengqi Kan, Wenhui Qin,Yikun Zhang,Guotao Quan, Yanyan Liu, Wenying Wang,Yang Chen,Xu Ji,Xiaochun Lai

    Photon Counting CT (PCCT) employs photon counting detectors (PCDs) which possess the unique ability to partition different energy ranges of the incoming photons. This fundamental function allows PCCT to differentiate materials in objects by fully utilizing the spectrum information through material decomposition. However, due to the differences in materials, fabrication and bonding, the spectrum response between each PCD pixel exhibits slight variation, leading to significant ring artifacts in direct reconstruction images. Furthermore, inaccurate material decomposition also induces ring artifacts in virtual monoenergetic image (VMI), which pose obstacles to clinical diagnosis. To address these issues and current bottle-necks of corresponding research area, we introduce a self-adaptive dual-domain fine-tuning strategy for ring artifact reduction. Specifically, we employ linear optimization on the projection-domain sinogram guided by edge-preserving image-domain constraints. This strategy efficiently detects and removes the ring artifacts on the reconstructed images while maintaining edge information. Visual and quantitative analyses on a clinical prototype system demonstrate the effectiveness of our ring artifact reduction method.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewEPPNet: Edge Prototype Purification with Auxiliary Supervision for Few-Shot Medical Image Segmentation
    Wenjie Meng, Kai Liu,Minghui Wang

    Medical image segmentation plays a pivotal role in computer-aided diagnosis. However, the scarcity of annotated data severely hinders the deployment of deep learning models. Few-shot learning (FSL) is designed to achieve rapid adaptation to unseen classes using limited labeled samples, among which prototype-based methods have emerged as a dominant paradigm. Nevertheless, existing approaches often rely on single or coarse multi-prototype representations, failing to capture complex morphological variations and local details in medical images. Furthermore, boundary feature contamination arising from convolutional receptive fields severely degrades segmentation accuracy. To address these challenges, this paper proposes an Auxiliary Supervision-guided Edge Prototype Purification Network (EPPNet) for few-shot medical image segmentation. Specifically, the network introduces a novel Prototype Purification Module (PPM). By evaluating the semantic consistency between edge and main prototypes, the PPM selectively integrates high-confidence edge prototypes via a learnable adaptive threshold, aiming to substantially alleviate boundary feature contamination. Simultaneously, an Adaptive Prototype Generation (APG) module and an Adaptive Weight Decoding (AWD) mechanism are designed to dynamically extract semantic-aware prototypes for foreground, background, and edge regions, while assigning optimal fusion weights. Furthermore, a parallel U-Net auxiliary branch is constructed to enhance the generalization capability and spatial context modeling of the feature encoder through fully supervised dense pixel prediction. Extensive experiments on three public datasets (CHAOS-MRI, Synapse-CT, and CMRSeg) demonstrate that the proposed method outperforms existing state-of-the-art techniques across multiple organ segmentation tasks. Detailed analyses and validation further confirm significant improvements in prototype representation and boundary information utilization.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewSimulation and Design Study of Edge-on GaAs:Cr Detector for Clinical Photon Counting CT
    Tao Zhong, He Li, Wenhui Qin, Xiaopeng Yu,Xiaochun Lai

    Chromium-compensated Gallium Arsenide (GaAs:Cr) has emerged as a promising sensor material for photon counting detectors (PCDs) due to its excellent resistivity and charge carrier mobility. However, due to the limitations of the Cr compensation process, the GaAs:Cr wafer thickness is less than 1 mm, which distorts its X-ray absorption efficiency and limits its application in clinical computed tomography (CT). This study proposes a GaAs detector with an edge-on structure for clinical photon counting CT (PCCT) applications. To evaluate the performance of the detector, we modeled the spectral response and analyzed material decomposition (MD) noise using a full-chain detector model. In imaging domain study, digital phantoms, such as low contrast phantom, Gammex phantom, and XCAT digital phantoms, were virtually scanned to assess the image uniformity, CT number accuracy, material decomposition, and virtual mono-energetic imaging (VMI) performance, with the detector system modeled to reflect actual PCCT prototypes. The results indicate that the GaAs:Cr detector exhibits excellent mono-energetic spectrum response and low material decomposition (MD) noise. Additionally, the GaAs:Cr detector provides lower noise, higher contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) in VMI results, and more precise concentration measurements in quantitative analysis, compared to existing PCDs. These findings highlight the feasibility of developing GaAs:Cr detectors for clinical CT applications, offering potential advantages over existing PCDs.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 7902 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Max Viergever2566958
    Daniel Rueckert1723666
    Brian B. Avants156704
    Nick Tustison154995
    Bram Van Ginneken1506938
    Nicholas Ayache1382540
    Alan C Evans1210017
    Koen Van Leemput1172010
    Michael Abramoff1146925
    David Hawkes1119925

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Dinggang Shen11061133
    Jeffrey A. Fessler717670
    Daniel Rueckert1723666
    Max Viergever2566958
    Ge Wang936554
    W.J. (Wiro) Niessen619146
    Huazhu Fu796746
    Nassir Navab526145
    Milan Sonka816045
    Pheng Ann Heng1090743

    相关期刊

    Computerized Medical Imaging and Graphics
    Journal of Digital Imaging
    International Journal Of Imaging Systems And Technology
    Journal of Imaging
    Medical Image Analysis
    International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging: From Nano to Macro
    Physics in medicine and biology
    Proceedings. IEEE International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging
    IEEE journal of biomedical and health informatics
    Medical Physics