• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of Hepatology

    Journal of Hepatology

    JournalISSN 0168-8278eISSN 1600-0641中科院 医学 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(364007)

    排序
    1NewMouse Models of Acute and Chronic Hepatitis E Virus Infection
    Tianxu Liu, Xinyue Yang, Baixun Li, Qing Fan, Zihao Yu,Dong Ying, Yuebao Li, Wei Zhang,Jiajing Wu, Peiyu Jiang,Liwei Zheng, Hongzhen Mao,

    BACKGROUND & AIMS Hepatitis E virus (HEV) causes approximately 19.47 million symptomatic cases annually and is an emerging cause of chronic hepatitis in immunocompromised individuals. No definite evidence demonstrates that laboratory mice are susceptible to all known HEV genotypes. The factors that define the host species range of HEV remain unclear. Given the numerous genetic variants and toolkits available for mice, which permit deep mechanistic studies, we aimed to develop an inbred mouse model of HEV infection. METHODS AG129 and C57BL/6J mice were infected with HEV. Key infection parameters included HEV RNA detection by RT-PCR and RNAscope, liver function tests, histopathological examination. Single-cell RNA sequencing was employed alongside transcriptomic analysis to delineate infection dynamics and investigate virus-host interactions. RESULTS We show that an emerging human-pathogenic rat-derived HEV-C1 strain can breach the species barrier and robustly infect AG129 mice. Using single-cell sequencing and RNAscope, we demonstrate viral tropism for liver macrophages and hepatocytes, providing a previously unknown single-cell atlas of intrahepatic HEV-C1 infection. We subsequently adapted this HEV-C1 isolate by serial passaging in AG129 mice. After 13 passages, the resulting mouse-adapted strain acquired the ability to infect immunocompetent C57BL/6J mice. Both the immunocompromised and immunocompetent mouse models supported efficient HEV replication and enabled antiviral and vaccine testing. CD4 depletion experiments suggest that impairment of CD4+ T cell responses may contribute to the establishment of persistent infection. CONCLUSIONS: We developed two mouse models using AG129 and C57BL/6J mice, both of which support efficient HEV-C1 replication. This work establishes the first immunocompetent mouse model for HEV infection. These mouse models offer a robust platform for studying HEV immunopathogenesis, evaluating antivirals and vaccines, and investigating mechanisms of cross-species transmission. GenBank accession numbers PX496820, PX572923RNA-Seq data: https://ngdc.cncb.ac.cn/gsa/ Impact and implications HEV research is hampered by the lack of suitable small-animal models, and our study fills this gap by establishing two mouse models, particularly the immunocompetent C57BL/6J mouse model, which should support the use of versatile genetic and immunological tools for deep mechanistic studies in the future. This study also provides a single-cell atlas of HEV infection dynamics, revealing intrahepatic viral tropism. We identified CD4+ T cell depletion as a pivotal driver of chronic infection. These mouse models offer a robust platform for studying HEV immunopathogenesis, evaluating antivirals and vaccines, and investigating mechanisms of cross-species transmission.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewCorrigendum To: “Fgf19/fgfr4-Mediated Elevation of ETV4 Facilitates Hepatocellular Carcinoma Metastasis by Upregulating PD-L1 and CCL2” [J Hepatol (2023) 79(1):109-125; DOI: 10.1016/J.jhep.2023.02.036]
    Meng Xie,Zhuoying Lin,Xiaoyu Ji,Xiangyuan Luo, Zerui Zhang,Mengyu Sun,Xiaoping Chen,Bixiang Zhang,Huifang Liang,Danfei Liu,Yangyang Feng,Yijun Wang,
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewCorrigendum to ‘TOX Promotes the Exhaustion of Antitumor CD8+ T Cells by Preventing PD1 Degradation in Hepatocellular Carcinoma’ [J Hepatol (2019) 71(4):731-741; Doi: 10.1016/J.jhep.2019.05.015]
    Xiaochen Wang,Qifeng He,Haiyuan Shen, Anliang Xia, Wenfang Tian,Weiwei Yu,Beicheng Sun
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewConfounded Time Intervals and Artificial Variance Suppression in MASLD Biomarker Reproducibility
    Mengchu Ke, Yanbao Ding
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewEmerging Strategies for Hepatocellular Carcinoma Surveillance: Abbreviated MRI, Biomarkers and Benefit Stratification
    George N Ioannou, Peter Jepsen,Ian A Rowe

    Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) surveillance with semiannual ultrasound and AFP is guideline-recommended for patients with cirrhosis and selected patients with chronic hepatitis B. However, this strategy has suboptimal sensitivity for early-stage HCC and poor real-world adherence; moreover, randomized trial evidence demonstrating reduced HCC-related or all-cause mortality in patients with cirrhosis is lacking. This Expert Opinion evaluates two emerging categories of HCC surveillance tests - abbreviated magnetic resonance imaging (aMRI) protocols and blood-based biomarker panels - and proposes that, if validated, their future clinical implementation should be guided not only by HCC risk, but by expected surveillance benefit. Protocols for aMRI seek to preserve the high diagnostic accuracy of full liver-protocol MRI while reducing scan time, cost, and patient burden. Dynamic contrast-enhanced aMRI (DCE-aMRI) can establish a definitive HCC diagnosis without recall imaging and may match the accuracy of full liver-protocol MRI. Non-contrast aMRI (NC-aMRI) avoids intravenous contrast and has demonstrated superior sensitivity and specificity compared with ultrasound in recent trials. Blood-based biomarker panels, including protein-based tests (GALAD, HES 2.0) and circulating tumor DNA-based assays (Oncoguard, HelioLiver) may improve adherence, but face methodological challenges and require rigorous, prospective longitudinal evaluation to determine whether they result not only in earlier actionable detection but also better clinical outcomes. We argue that selecting which patients should receive enhanced surveillance requires moving beyond risk stratification toward benefit stratification, i.e., towards basing surveillance recommendations not only on the patient's risk of developing HCC, but also on the probability that by enabling earlier-stage detection and receipt of effective treatment, surveillance improves clinical outcomes. Patients at the highest HCC risk do not necessarily stand to gain the most from earlier detection, underscoring the need for pragmatic frameworks and prediction tools that estimate individualized surveillance benefit.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 364007 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Jordi Bruix78828331
    Arun J. Sanyal764661103
    Josep M. Llovet65593284
    Zobair Younossi641471007
    Vicente Arroyo57390540
    Jaime Bosch55903670
    William Sandborn48241663
    Pere Ginès47211503
    Juan Rodés44746500
    Hashem B. El-Serag42459475

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Arun J. Sanyal764661103
    Stefan Zeuzem415841020
    Zobair Younossi641471007
    Shiv Kumar Sarin14886967
    Heiner Wedemeyer17069905
    Michael Trauner24490871
    H.L.A. (Harry) Janssen28375809
    Thomas Berg27587802
    Vlad Ratziu26764738
    Rohit Loomba31889732

    相关期刊

    American Journal of Gastroenterology
    Journal Of Gastroenterology And Hepatology
    Gut
    Clinical Gastroenterology and Hepatology
    Nature Reviews Gastroenterology & Hepatology
    Hepatology
    Liver International
    World Journal of Gastroenterology
    Digestive Diseases and Sciences
    Gastroenterology