• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of Power Sources

    Journal of Power Sources

    JournalISSN 0378-7753eISSN 1873-2755中科院 材料科学 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(40029)

    排序
    1NewMixing Duration and Performance in NMC Electrodes: Insights from 3D Imaging and Electrochemical Simulation
    Adrian Lindner, Roman Buchheit, Maximilian Lechner, Fabian Biebl,Wolfgang Menesklou,Ulrike Krewer

    In lithium-ion batteries, energy and power densities depend heavily on the electrode microstructure. Because their structure is determined during the manufacturing process, manufacturing steps must be understood in great detail to tailor the electrodes to the specific needs of the application. The present work investigates the influence of wet mixing time on the conductive networks and consequently on electrode performance. FIB-SEM tomography coupled with 3D-resolved simulations unveils an increased homogeneity of the carbonaceous network inside a NMC622 electrode for longer dispersion times. Quantitative structural analysis is used to correlate microstructure and electrochemical performance using rate capability tests and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. Longer mixing increases both active material particle coverage in the carbon binder domain (CBD) and homogeneity of the CBD, leading to higher electronic conductivity and reduced contact resistance. Conversely, the more homogeneous CBD negatively affects ionic transport inside the electrolyte due to pore blockage and lowers available surface area of the active material. This leads to a 21% increase in solid diffusion length and a reduction in surface area of 21% after doubling the wet mixing time from 30 to 60 min. Overall, this contribution untangles the complex interaction between wet mixing duration, microstructural evolution, and electrode performance.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewCreating Partial Disorder in Spinel-Type Cathodes for Enhanced Kinetics and Cycling Stability
    Zhiyuan Hu, Wen Xu, Yiyang Qu, Fanjun Liu, Chengyu Jin,Dongdong Xiao, Peiyi Lin, Jia He, Ziyu You, Zhengxi Pan, Xiang Huang, Runze Yu,

    The Mn-based spinel-type cathode material LiMn2O4 (LMO) attracts widespread attention due to its low cost, eco-friendly characteristics, ease of synthesis, and stable chemical properties. However, its intrinsic two-phase reaction leads to relatively lower practical capacity and poor cycling stability, restricting its application. This study introduces partial disorder into LMO through high-energy ball milling, synthesizing the fluorinated and lithium-rich material Li1.5Mn1.73O3.8F0.2 (LMOF). Structural characterization, including X-ray diffraction, neutron diffraction, transmission electron microscopy, and X-ray absorption spectroscopy, reveals cation disorder compared with ordered LMO. The voltage profiles indicate a solid-solution reaction in partially disordered LMOF, replacing the conventional sluggish two-phase transition in fully ordered LMO. The suppressed phase transitions contribute to improved cycling stability and rate capability. Apparent lithium-ion diffusivity is enhanced by approximately two to three orders of magnitude, with the difference also reflecting particle-size-related surface-area effects, while impedance is reduced. Electrochemical evaluation shows a high initial capacity of 337.53 mAh g-1 and capacity retention of 86.54% after 100 cycles. This work shows that tuning cation disorder offers a promising strategy to optimize spinel-type cathodes for sustainable, high-performance lithium-ion batteries.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewA Carbonyl-Rich Porous Organic Polymer Cathode for High-Performance Air Self-Charging Aqueous Zinc-Ion Batteries
    Fanwen Su, Lihang Lan, Guangchi Sun,Hong Yang, Wentao Dai,Tao Wang,Baozhu Yang,Qi Liu
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewConstruction of Hierarchically Porous Carbon Nanoflowers from Wood Via a ZnCl2 Dissolution - Regeneration Route for Enhanced Lon Transport and Energy Storage
    Jiaqi Zhang, Yiluo Yang, Yinying Long,Liqin Liu, Zilu Li, Ruoning Gao,Zhengbai Cheng,Xingye An
    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewImpact of Separator Design on Performance and Energy Density in Sodium-Ion Batteries
    Cristina Santamaria, Ross Sloan, Alvaro Herran, Uxue Urruela, Jon Ajuria, Montse Galceran

    The performance of sodium-ion batteries (SIBs) is critically influenced by separator design, which affects separator–electrolyte interactions, ion transport, cycling stability and cell-level energy density. This study systematically evaluates the impact of polyolefin-based, cellulose-based, and ceramic-coated separators in O3-NaNi1/3Mn1/3Fe1/3O2//hard carbon full cells. In parallel, a theoretical 15 Ah cell is used to assess how separator thickness, density, porosity, and electrolyte inventory contribute to gravimetric and volumetric energy density under a fixed-capacity assumption. The model indicates that gravimetric energy density varies by ∼3%, whereas volumetric energy density varies by ∼6% across the tested separators, primarily due to separator thickness and porosity-dependent electrolyte requirements. Experimentally, the separators with enhanced wettability, particularly boehmite-coated polyethylene monolayer (SP3) and cellulose-based separator (SP5), deliver superior capacity retention (∼90%). In contrast, conventional polyolefin/trilayer separators with limited wettability or high internal resistance show diminished performance. A qualitative Pearson trend analysis suggests that lower contact angles, corresponding to higher wettability, may be associated with improved performance. Overall, these findings underscore the importance of optimizing separator properties (i.e. thickness, porosity, and surface morphology/chemistry) to enhance the performance, efficiency, and scalability of next-generation SIBs.

    2027
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 40029 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Minggao Ouyang1699990
    Martin Winter16019123
    Bruno Scrosati1542498
    Languang Lu1399347
    Haijiang Wang1390255
    Jiujun Zhang1259967
    Dirk Uwe Sauer1223086
    Margret Wohlfahrt Mehrens1175357
    Xuebing Han1134747
    Jianqiu Li1132946

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Martin Winter16019123
    Stefano Passerini11104122
    Karim Zaghib9971111
    Tianshou Zhao8423109
    Weishan Li6577104
    Bruno Scrosati1542498
    Yang-Kook Sun1056998
    Minggao Ouyang1699990
    Zongping Shao642490
    Khalil Amine1086189

    相关期刊

    Electrochimica Acta
    Journal of the Electrochemical Society
    Energy & Environmental Science
    Advanced Energy Materials
    Energy Storage Materials
    Nano Energy
    Journal of Materials Chemistry A
    Journal of Energy Chemistry
    International Journal of Energy Research
    Energy Technology