• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
      MCP&Skill
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal Of Sleep Research

    Journal Of Sleep Research

    JournalISSN 0962-1105eISSN 1365-2869中科院 医学 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(209221)

    排序
    1Typical Dream Themes in a Large Internet Sample: A Replication and Extension
    Claire A. Friedrich,Tore Nielsen

    ABSTRACT Typical content themes in dreams still defy clear explanation. While a series of studies administering typical dream theme questionnaires mainly to college students point to a surprising consistency in the prevalence of such themes over gender, age, culture, and time, it is still unclear how generalizable such findings are to the larger population. We used a validated online questionnaire, the Typical Dreams Questionnaire (TDQ), to assess the responses of 30,686 individuals who varied in age (10–85 years), gender, and student status. Results replicated several findings from an earlier study with a much smaller sample size. This included strong evidence that the number of typical themes reported decreases with age, that the prevalence of some themes differs between males and females, and that the questionnaire items tend to group into a smaller number of factors similar to those found in the previous study. Overall evidence of strong rank‐order correlations between different groups (males/females; students/non‐students) for such a large sample suggests that this version of the TDQ is highly generalizable to the larger population.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Aberrant Cerebral Iron Deposition Mediates Cognitive Dysfunction in Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Evidence from a Severity-Stratified Quantitative Susceptibility Mapping Study
    Shiyuan Gao,Zhijun Wang, Jing Qiu, Tinghui Zou,Qiaojun Wang,Fei Han,Guohua Fan, Jing Wang,Rui Chen

    Study Objectives Excessive cerebral iron deposition has been implicated in cognitive dysfunction across several neurological disorders. We evaluated severity-dependent patterns of cerebral iron accumulation in obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) using quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) and assessed their potential role in mediating cognitive impairment. Methods The cohort comprised 139 OSA patients, stratified by severity (68 mild-moderate [OSA-M: apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) 5-30 events/hour] and 71 severe [OSA-S: AHI > 30 events/hour]), and 48 healthy controls. All underwent polysomnography, Montreal Cognitive Assessment, and 3 T MRI with multi-echo gradient echo sequences for QSM analysis. Whole-brain voxel-wise comparisons characterized iron deposition patterns. Correlation analysis and mediation models evaluated associations between OSA severity, regional iron content, and cognition. Results With increasing OSA severity, iron content increased in the bilateral precentral gyri, bilateral medial superior frontal gyri, right putamen and middle cingulate gyrus. Notably, higher QSM values in the left precentral gyrus and right putamen were negatively correlated with cognitive impairment, particularly visuospatial function (p < .05). Mediation analysis demonstrated iron deposition in the right putamen partially mediated associations between AHI, N3 sleep stage proportion, percentage of total sleep time with oxygen saturation < 90%, and cognitive function, particularly visuospatial and executive abilities. Conclusion Cerebral iron overload may contribute to cognitive dysfunction across OSA severity levels. The partial mediating effect of putaminal iron supports chronic intermittent hypoxia-induced iron dysregulation as a potential neuropathological mechanism. These findings, predominantly from a male cohort, identify cerebral iron deposition as a potential therapeutic target for mitigating cognitive decline in OSA.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Chronic Intermittent Hypoxia Impairs Glymphatic Function in Male Mice Through Equilibrative Nucleoside Transporter-Dependent Adenosine Dysregulation
    Chenlei Peng,Xiaoting Sun, Ziyi Zhang,Manli Jia,Jiayi Jin,Yan He,Wu Zheng,Jiangfan Chen,Xuzhao Zhou,Xiaohong Cai

    Chronic intermittent hypoxia (CIH), a defining feature of obstructive sleep apnea, is strongly associated with cognitive impairment and increased risk of neurodegenerative disease, yet the underlying mechanisms linking hypoxic stress to disrupted brain homeostasis remain poorly defined. Impaired glymphatic clearance has been reported in patients with obstructive sleep apnea, but whether and how intermittent hypoxia directly alters glymphatic function is unknown. Here, we investigated the effects of acute and chronic intermittent hypoxia on cerebrospinal fluid-interstitial fluid exchange in male mice and examined the molecular mechanisms governing these effects. Using tracer-based influx and efflux assays, in vivo two-photon imaging, behavioral testing, and genetic and pharmacological manipulation, we show that intermittent hypoxia exerts a duration-dependent, biphasic effect on glymphatic function. Acute exposure transiently enhanced glymphatic influx and efflux, whereas prolonged CIH progressively impaired glymphatic transport, disrupted perivascular aquaporin-4 (AQP4) polarization, reduced vascular pulsatility, and impaired spatial working memory. CIH was associated with reduced extracellular adenosine levels, suppression of cerebral energy metabolism, and altered expression of equilibrative nucleoside transporters (ENTs). Genetic ablation of AQP4 abolished CIH-induced glymphatic impairment, confirming its essential role in hypoxia-induced glymphatic dysfunction. Importantly, pharmacological inhibition or genetic deletion of ENT1 and deletion of ENT2 restored adenosine availability, normalized AQP4 polarization and vascular dynamics, and rescued glymphatic dysfunction and cognitive deficits under CIH. These findings identify ENT-dependent dysregulation of adenosine signaling as a key mechanism by which chronic intermittent hypoxia compromises glymphatic clearance, providing mechanistic insight into how sleep-disordered breathing disrupts brain waste removal and cognitive function.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Sleep Duration Phenotypes and Dynamic Homeostasis: A Wave‐Model Framework
    Irina V. Zhdanova, Vasili Kharchenko,Giuseppe Barbato, Thomas A. Wehr

    ABSTRACT Are sleep duration and sleep intensity manifestations of the same phenotype, or are they distinct, complementary traits? We addressed this question by removing two major constraints on phenotype expression: limited sleep opportunity and prior sleep deficit. Across 105 baseline 8‐h nights and 420 extended 14‐h nights in 15 individuals, sleep duration and NREM intensity behaved as two largely independent traits. Baseline expression of each parameter predicted its own subsequent expression during chronic sleep abundance but failed to predict the companion trait either within or between conditions. We then evaluated external evidence from chronic 4‐ and 6‐h sleep restriction alongside extreme natural sleep‐duration phenotypes, interpreting these findings through the wave model of sleep dynamics. In this framework, sleep duration reflects the geometry of sleep‐cycle oscillations, determined primarily by the width of the sleep‐state stability landscape (formally represented as a Morse potential well). Conversely, NREM intensity reflects oscillation amplitude, providing a visible signature of deviation from homeostatic equilibrium. While acute perturbation alters amplitude, chronic perturbation induces adaptive changes in landscape width, preserving a characteristic deviation from equilibrium despite severe shifts in underlying state instability and allostatic strain.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Sleeping for the Best: A Tribute to a Scientific Journey
    Alison Mary,Charline Urbain
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 209221 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Viegi Giovanni38619114
    Richard Casaburi3784557
    Felip Burgos3776033
    Daniel Navajas3772170
    Martin Raymond Miller3744153
    Vito Brusasco3738830
    Jacqueline A. French36748196
    Samuel Wiebe36601207
    Moshé Solomon L3629664
    O. F. Pedersen3568824

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Sergio Tufik7103484
    Thomas Roth19995455
    Susan Redline27130442
    Michael Grandner4695421
    Christer Janson9442403
    James D. Chalmers8481390
    Marc Humbert25316368
    Emmanuel Mignot14044328
    Alexandros N. Vgontzas6447324
    Dave Singh7018306

    相关期刊

    Journal of Psychiatric Research
    Sleep
    Sleep Medicine Reviews
    Journal of clinical sleep medicine : JCSM : official publication of the American Academy of Sleep Medicine
    Nature and science of sleep
    Brain and behavior
    World journal of psychiatry
    Psychosomatic Medicine
    Journal of Psychosomatic Research
    Sleep Medicine