• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of the Acoustical Society of America

    Journal of the Acoustical Society of America

    JournalISSN 0001-4966eISSN 1520-8524CCF 计算机图形学与多媒体 B中科院 物理与天体物理 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(163000)

    排序
    1NewBroadband Low-Frequency Sound Absorption of Underwater Metamaterial Coverings Combining Slit-Helical Structures and Stepped Plates
    Changlong Li,Yongshui Lin, Jianfei Chen, Jinshun Hu,Weiguo Wu

    An underwater acoustic metamaterial coating—comprising a slit, helical water cavity, stepped metal plate, and rubber—is proposed for broadband low-frequency sound absorption. Finite-element method analysis reveals that the slit facilitates acoustic wave entry, exciting local resonances and promoting mode conversion to enhance shear energy dissipation. The helical water cavity reduces structural stiffness, facilitating low-frequency resonance and amplifying the mode conversion effect within the rubber damping layer. Simultaneously, the stepped metal plate optimizes impedance matching and enhances frictional energy consumption at the rubber-metal interface. This plate promotes wave-mode conversion and thereby enhances viscoelastic energy dissipation in the surrounding rubber, contributing to improved high-frequency absorption performance. Structural optimization using a deep neural network and particle swarm optimization demonstrates that effective absorption is achievable at 80 Hz with a 0.5 loss factor. The average absorption coefficient reaches 0.94 across the 10 Hz to 10 kHz range. This study offers a robust approach for designing high-performance underwater acoustic coating structures through synergistic multi-structural mechanisms.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewEffects of Winding Configuration on the Perceived Timbre of Aluminum-Wound Violin Strings
    Maki Ashida, Akihiko Dempo, Shotaro Hisano, Chie Ashida,Taichi Akutsu

    Winding construction of violin strings may influence subjective impressions of timbre even with comparable constituent materials and the same nominal pitch. However, the effects of winding-related structural differences on these impressions of timbre remain unclear. In this study, a subjective evaluation of timbre was conducted using two commercially available violin A-strings, designated as String-1 and String-2. Material characterization indicated that both strings had comparable constituent materials, including polyether ether ketone (PEEK)-like synthetic multifilament cores and two layers of Al-5Mg alloy flat-wire windings. The two strings differed in the winding configuration, helical geometry, total linear density, and component-wise mass distribution. The participants' musical experience was measured using the Goldsmiths Musical Sophistication Index. Subjective evaluations showed that String-2 was rated as more massive than String-1 regardless of musical experience. These results suggest that even among strings with comparable constituent materials, the contact conditions and mechanical properties associated with differences in the winding structure of strings may influence the subjective impressions of the timbre of a violin, especially in terms of massiveness.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewTime-varying Voice Directivity in Real-Time Room Acoustic Simulation: Implementation and Perceptual Evaluation
    Johannes F. Sommerfeldt,Fabian Brinkmann,Stefan Weinzierl,Johannes M. Arend

    Source directivity is an integral part of room acoustic simulation, affecting not only the intensity and frequency balance of the direct sound depending on source orientation, but also room-acoustic parameters, such as the direct-to-reverberant energy ratio. While the directivity of a loudspeaker is time-invariant, the directivity of other sound sources, such as the human voice, varies over time. Whether these time-dependent directivity changes must be fully considered for a plausible binaural rendering of speech remains an open question, requiring rendering solutions that can reproduce time-varying directivity. This work provides three key contributions. First, it introduces a feature for liveRAZR—a real-time, six-degrees-of-freedom room acoustic simulator—to render sound sources with time-varying directivity from Ambisonics input. Second, it proposes a method to generate speech material with time-varying directivity from monaural recordings using phoneme-dependent directivity filters. Third, it presents a listening experiment comparing fluent speech with multiple time-varying and static directivities regarding transfer-plausibility and perceptual qualities. Time-varying directivity did not significantly improve transfer-plausibility or liveliness and source-orientation clarity ratings compared to static, measurement-based directivity in the tested scenario. However, analytically obtained spherical head model directivity reduced these perceptual qualities, indicating that measurement-based voice directivity is preferable for demanding immersive extended reality applications.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewAcoustic-Black-Hole-Enabled Bimorph Ultrasonic Transducers with Enhanced Vibration and Radiation Efficiency
    Yifan Tang, Liuna Ren, Chao Zhang, Yixuan Tan, Wenbo Ren,Shuyu Lin

    Bimorph ultrasonic transducers are widely used in ultrasonic atomizers, piezoelectric buzzers, and wearable ultrasound monitoring systems. Advancing technologies demand that these devices exhibit higher vibration displacement, improved acoustic impedance matching, and enhanced overall radiation efficiency. To address these demands, an acoustic-black-hole-enabled bimorph ultrasonic transducer (ABH-BUT) is proposed, wherein a power-law thickness taper reduces local flexural wave velocity and focuses vibrational energy. This mechanism significantly enhances vibration displacement, the electromechanical coupling coefficient, and acoustic radiation efficiency. The transfer matrix method calculates the ABH-BUT's resonance frequencies, while a conventional stepped disk bimorph ultrasonic transducer serves as a reference. Vibration modes, electrical impedance, and near-field acoustic pressure distributions of both transducers are evaluated using finite element analysis and experimental measurements. Comparative results demonstrate that, under identical vibration modes, the acoustic-black-hole profile effectively improves the electromechanical coupling coefficient and acoustic radiation efficiency. This study provides a novel design framework for advanced trilaminar piezoelectric flexural ultrasonic transducers.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewAzipod-equipped Vessels in the Antarctic Peninsula Radiate Underwater Continuous Mid-Frequency Narrowband and Tonal Sounds
    Julien Bonnel, Alex Mira,Alessandro Bocconcelli,Daniel Zitterbart

    It is commonly accepted that ocean noise from marine traffic is mostly confined to low frequencies. This article empirically demonstrates that large (length >120 m) vessels equipped with electrically driven “Azipod” propulsion systems generate loud mid-frequency (3–15 kHz) tonal and mid-frequency narrowband and tonal sounds (MF-NTS). The study focuses on six Azipod-equipped tourist vessels operating in the Antarctic Peninsula; it relies on opportunistic passive acoustic measurements collected there during the 2024–2025 Austral summer. The six vessels considered here all radiate MF-NTS, which are interpreted as the acoustic signature of the Azipod (data below 2 kHz are not considered in this study). This signature dominates the ambient sound for several kilometers around the vessel, and can be acoustically detected at ranges exceeding 5 km.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 163000 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Ingrid Daubechies381361
    Bcj Moore14508167
    Ingo R. Titze10902169
    W. A. Kuperman9819210
    Mathias Fink8635176
    Jont B. Allen8169109
    Allan Rosencwaig80994
    Whitlow W. L. Au7821272
    Allen Gersho77405
    Brian R. Glasberg763579

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Kent L. Gee1815481
    Philip Marston5661463
    Mark F. Hamilton3873338
    Preston Wilson1887328
    James F. Lynch3532303
    Whitlow W. L. Au7821272
    Tracianne B. Neilsen1277270
    Lawrence Crum1826269
    Bill Hodgkiss5067268
    Mohsen Badiey1636263

    相关期刊

    Proceedings of Meetings on Acoustics
    Applied Acoustics
    Archives of Acoustics
    Acoustics Australia
    Acoustical Science and Technology
    Acoustical Society of America
    Shengxue Xuebao/Acta Acustica
    The Journal of the Acoustical Society of Japan
    International Journal of Asia Digital Art and Design
    JASA Express Letters