• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Journal of the Neurological Sciences

    Journal of the Neurological Sciences

    JournalISSN 0022-510XeISSN 1878-5883中科院 医学 3区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(174041)

    排序
    1Long-term Outcomes of Alemtuzumab in Relapsing–remitting Multiple Sclerosis: a Real-World Cohort with Particular Focus on Treatment Sequencing after Natalizumab
    Marta Gaggiola, Valentina Annamaria Mauceri, Giovanni Zanotelli, Marco Zoccarato,Paolo Gallo,Francesca Rinaldi,Paola Perini,Marco Puthenparampil

    Background The role of alemtuzumab (ALEM) after natalizumab (NTZ) discontinuation in relapsing–remitting multiple sclerosis (RRMS) remains to be better defined in real-world settings. Methods We conducted a retrospective, longitudinal, single-centre cohort study including RRMS patients treated with ALEM. Clinical and MRI evaluations were performed every 6 months. Annualized relapse rate (ARR), and radiological activity were assessed longitudinally. NEDA-3 was evaluated both as an annual interval-specific outcome and as sustained NEDA-3 using Kaplan–Meier analysis. Results Eighty-one patients were included, with a mean follow-up after alemtuzumab of 65 months. In this real-world cohort with long-term follow-up, alemtuzumab was associated with sustained control of inflammatory disease activity in relapsing–remitting multiple sclerosis (mean annualized relapse rate of 0.069, mean annual NEDA-3 proportion of 80.7% from years 2 to 7), while and EDSS modest improvement at month 36 versus baseline (p = 0.04). Kaplan–Meier analysis estimated that approximately 50% of patients maintained uninterrupted NEDA-3 at 60 months. Radiological activity after ALEM completion was associated with higher ARR in the preceding 6 months (HR 1.94, p < 0.05). Notably, among post-NTZ patients with disease onset after 18.5 years, the mean annual NEDA-3 proportion was 93%. Thirty-six adverse events were reported, including early infections and autoimmune thyroiditis (mean onset 28.0 ± 15.1 months). Conclusions In this real-world cohort, alemtuzumab was associated with sustained control of inflammatory disease activity in RRMS, including in patients previously exposed to natalizumab. These findings support a potential role for alemtuzumab within treatment sequencing strategies after NTZ discontinuation.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Neuropsychological Input During Hyper-Acute Stroke Admission is Associated with Improved Discharge Outcomes
    Nicholas Murray, Malwina Dziwisz, Nicole Walmsley, Chloe Young, Jennifer Foley,Arvind Chandratheva, Tom Bryan,Robert Simister,Lisa Cipolotti,Edgar Chan
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3A Potential Biomarker for the Efficacy of Complement Inhibitors in Myasthenia Gravis
    Etsuko Ogaya,Akiyuki Uzawa, Hiroyuki Akamine,Manato Yasuda, Hideo Handa, Kentaro Kurumada, Kyosuke Takasaka,Hiroki Masuda,Masahiro Mori,Satoshi Kuwabara

    Background In acetylcholine receptor (AChR) antibody–positive myasthenia gravis (MG), complement activation is a major mechanism underlying impaired neuromuscular transmission and complement inhibitors are used in clinical practice. In the absence of biomarkers predicting responsiveness to complement inhibitors, this study aimed to identify novel predictors. Methods Serum samples from 14 patients with AChR antibody–positive MG and 10 healthy controls (HCs) were incubated with AChR-expressing HEK293 cells. AChR binding IgG and membrane attack complex (MAC) deposition were quantified by flow cytometry. The correlations of these indices with clinical manifestations were analyzed. Results Patients with MG showed higher mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) than HCs for AChR-bound IgG (median: 4614 vs 172; 95% CI 1588–7451, P < 0.001) and MAC deposition (488 vs 227; 95% CI 59–495, P < 0.001). The MFI of AChR-bound IgG correlated with baseline MG Activities of Daily Living (MG-ADL) scores (Spearman rs = 0.58; 95% CI 0.05–0.85, P = 0.033). Improvement in MG-ADL scores correlated with the MFI of AChR-bound IgG, MAC deposition, and the proportion of AChR-bound IgG+/MAC deposition+ double-positive cells. Responders to complement inhibitors had higher proportions of double-positive cells than non-responders (median: 74% vs 0.2%; 95% CI 15–94, P = 0.022). The MFI values of AChR-bound IgG correlated with disease severity, and the proportion of double-positive cells may represent a potential biomarker of therapeutic response to complement inhibition. Prospective validation is needed to assess its predictive value.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Re-treatment of Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS) in the Post-Sid-gbs Trial Era
    Naomi Mayman, Andrea L.C. Schneider,Chafic Karam
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Reply to “interpreting the Incremental Prognostic Value of Admission Laboratory Tests in Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage”
    Michael Veldeman, Philip D.W. Rohner, Jan Killermann, Catharina Conzen-Dilger, Rüdger Kopp, Charlotte Weyland,Hans Clusmann,Anke Hoellig
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 174041 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Mark Daly4891478
    Pak Chung Sham4236938
    Shaun Purcell4161214
    Paul I W de Bakker4070219
    Pamela Sklar3978619
    Manuel A. R. Ferreira387428
    Werner Poewe38171565
    David P Bender375411
    Julian B. Maller375411
    Anthony E. Lang25884369

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Ludwig Kappos19042834
    Comi Giancarlo17944706
    Filippi Massimo15853620
    Werner Poewe38171565
    Gavin Giovannoni8175502
    Frederik Barkhof17784495
    Maria Assunta Rocca5875448
    Kaliash Bhatia21351435
    Joseph Jankovic25169425
    Xavier Montalban5691421

    相关期刊

    European neurology
    Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery and Psychiatry
    Multiple Sclerosis Journal
    European Journal Of Neurology
    BMC neurology
    JAMA neurology
    Neurology
    Neurological Sciences
    The Lancet Neurology
    Journal of Neurology