• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Liver Transplantation

    Liver Transplantation

    JournalISSN 1527-6465eISSN 1527-6473中科院 医学 2区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(111703)

    排序
    1NewExternal Validation of the SALT-M Score in Living Donor Liver Transplantation for Acute-on-chronic Liver Failure
    Bandar M. Aljudaibi,Dimitri A. Raptis, Lama Alshehri, Kris Ann H. Marquez,Dieter C. Broering, Khalid I. Bzeizi

    Background & Aims: The Sundaram Acute-on-Chronic Liver Failure–Liver Transplant Mortality (SALT-M) score predicts 1-year post-transplant mortality in patients with severe ACLF undergoing deceased donor liver transplantation (DDLT). Its performance in living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) is unknown. Methods: We externally validated SALT-M in two independent ACLF-LDLT cohorts: King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre (KFSHRC), Riyadh (n=121), and a global International LDLT Registry cohort (n=57). Discrimination (AUROC with 95% CI), calibration (observed-to-expected [O:E] ratio, calibration slope and intercept), and association with observed outcomes were assessed overall and, in the KFSHRC cohort, separately in ACLF grade 1 and severe ACLF (grades 2–3). Results: In the KFSHRC cohort, ACLF grade was 1 in 47.9%, 2 in 43.0%, and 3 in 9.1%; 1-year mortality was 14.9% (global cohort 21.1%). SALT-M predicted ≤30% mortality in 95.9% of the KFSHRC and 98.2% of the global cohort. Discrimination was limited and statistically inconclusive: AUROC 0.56 (95% CI 0.40–0.72) overall, 0.62 (0.42–0.81) in severe ACLF, and 0.51 (0.25–0.76) in ACLF-1. Calibration-in-the-large was acceptable (O:E 1.18, 95% CI 0.74–1.87) but the calibration slope was shallow (0.16). None of the five SALT-M components was associated with 1-year mortality; white blood cell count (OR 1.14, p =0.03) and female sex (OR 3.49, p =0.02) were. MELD-Na and MELD 3.0 were higher in non-survivors in the global cohort ( p =0.03 and p =0.02). Conclusions: In LDLT-dominant ACLF cohorts — evaluated largely outside the severe-ACLF population for which SALT-M was derived — discrimination could not be confirmed, reflecting profound spectrum restriction and few outcome events rather than demonstrated model failure. SALT-M should be applied cautiously as an adjunctive risk-stratification tool, not as a universal threshold for transplant candidacy.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewMitigating Infection Risk in Liver Transplant Recipients – the Swan Song for Synbiotics?
    Audrey Han Ngoc Le-Mahajan
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewRobotic Recipient Surgery in Living Donor Liver Transplantation: A Single-Center Consecutive Case Series
    Su Young Hong,YoungRok Choi,Kwang-Woong Lee, Gayoung Kim, Min Kyoung Kim, Sang Hyuk Park, Minseob Kim,Jae-Yoon Kim,Suk Kyun Hong
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewShould Parenchymal Quality Inform Resection Decisions in Non-Cirrhotic HCC? a Reason to Consider Transplant, but Not to Wait.
    Dominic Amara, Vatche G Agopian
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewIn the Vein of Silent Stasis: Weighing Thrombotic Risk in Living Liver Donors.
    Umang Arora, Saurav Panda,Robert D McBane, Danielle M Tholey,Matthew R Kappus,Kymberly D Watt

    Thrombophilic states in the setting of living donor liver transplantation raises concerns regarding perioperative thromboembolism in the donor, as well as the potential transfer of inherited prothrombotic tendencies through mutated, hepatically synthesised coagulation factors. Screening practices for thrombophilia remain heterogeneous across centers and may result in donor exclusion based on local policies. However, accumulating evidence over the past decade suggests that most prospective donors are asymptomatic, and those with heterozygous inherited thrombophilias-such as Factor V Leiden or Prothrombin G20210A mutation-can safely undergo donation with standard perioperative thromboprophylaxis for recipient and donors. These states are unlikely to be transmitted to the recipient, as extrahepatic synthesis of coagulation proteins contributes to maintaining hemostatic balance. In contrast, donors with a prior history of thromboembolism, high-risk genotypes (e.g., homozygous or compound heterozygous states), or high-risk acquired thrombophilias should generally be excluded owing to an increased risk of thrombotic complications.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 111703 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Philip F. Halloran24949502
    Dorry L. Segev242001126
    Robert Colvin23289304
    Arthur Matas23093640
    Mark D. Stegall19148409
    Robert M. Merion18746229
    Parmjeet S. Randhawa17392218
    Ronald Busuttil16833670
    Thomas E. Starzl16721257
    Michael Mengel16282228

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Dorry L. Segev242001126
    Ronald Busuttil16833670
    Arthur Matas23093640
    Allan B. Massie7457630
    Philip F. Halloran24949502
    John Fung13924499
    Stanley C. Jordan8299465
    Allan Douglas Kirk10831440
    Jonathan S. Bromberg6017429
    Jerzy W. Kupiec-Weglinski7670429

    相关期刊

    Transplantation Reviews
    Zeitschrift fur Gastroenterologie
    Clinics in liver disease
    Frontline gastroenterology
    Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hepatology
    United European gastroenterology journal
    BMJ open gastroenterology
    Journal of Clinical Gastroenterology
    Annals of Gastroenterology
    Clinical Liver Disease