• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    International Conference on Learning Representations

    International Conference on Learning Representations

    Conference

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(18235)

    排序
    1Shortcut Diffusion Training with Cumulative Consistency Loss: an Optimal Control View.
    Paribesh Regmi, Sandesh Ghimire,Rui Li

    Although iterative denoising (i.e., diffusion/flow) methods offer strong generative performance, they suffer from low generation efficiency, requiring hundreds of steps of network forward passes to simulate a single sample. Mitigating this requires taking larger step-sizes during simulation, thereby allowing one- or few-step generation. Recently proposed shortcut model learns larger step-sizes by enforcing alignment between its direction and the path defined by a base many-step flow-matching model through a self-consistency loss. However, its generation quality is significantly lower than the base model. In this paper, we formulate few-step generation as a controlled base generative process, and show that self-consistency loss can be understood through the lens of optimal control. This perspective naturally motivates its generalization to the proposed cumulative self-consistency loss that cumulatively penalizes misalignment along the entire trajectory. This encourages larger step-sizes that not only align with the base model at the current time step but also support alignment in the subsequent steps, facilitating high-quality generation. Furthermore, we draw a connection between our approach and reinforcement learning, potentially opening the door to a new set of approaches for few-step generation. Experiments show that we significantly improve one- and few-step generation quality under the same training budget. Implementation is available at: [https://github.com/paribeshregmi/Shortcut-CSL](https://github.com/paribeshregmi/Shortcut-CSL)

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2Sparsity-promoting Fine-tuning for Equivariant Materials Foundation Model
    Youngwoo Cho, Seunghoon Yi, Wooil Yang, Sungmo Kang, Young-Woo Son, Jaegul Choo, Joonseok Lee, Soo Kyung Kim,Hongkee Yoon

    Pre-trained materials foundation models, or machine learning interatomic potentials, leverage general physicochemical knowledge to effectively approximate potential energy surfaces. However, they often require domain-specific calibration due to physicochemical diversity and mismatches between practical computational settings and those used in constructing the pre-training data. We propose a sparsity-promoting fine-tuning method for E(3)-equivariant materials foundation models that prune low-contribution parameters during training. Across molecular and crystalline benchmarks, our approach updates only 3 % of parameters, and in some cases as little as 0.5 %, while matching or exceeding the accuracy of full fine-tuning. Beyond energy and force calibration, we apply our method to magnetic moment prediction and magnetism-aware total energy estimation, achieving broader applicability of materials foundation models. Analysis of sparsity patterns further reveals physically interpretable signatures, such as enhanced $d$-orbital contributions in transition-metal systems. Overall, our results establish sparsity-promoting fine-tuning of equivariant models as a flexible and interpretable method for domain specialization of materials foundation models.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3Spinning Straw into Gold: Relabeling LLM Agent Trajectories in Hindsight for Successful Demonstrations
    Zichao Li, Gang Wu, Zichao Wang,Ruiyi Zhang,Wanrong Zhu, Ryan A. Rossi,Vlad I Morariu, Jihyung Kil

    Large language model agents operate in partially observable, long-horizon settings where obtaining supervision remains a major bottleneck. We address this by utilizing a source of supervision overlooked in existing post-training methods: unintended yet successful goals embedded within agent rollouts. Specifically, we introduce Hindsight Supervised Learning (HSL), where an auxiliary LLM reviews each completed trajectory and relabels it with all of the natural-language goals the agent actually achieved. HSL then pairs the trajectory with its relabeled goals and uses these pairs for additional fine-tuning. To mitigate suboptimality in the relabeled data, we propose two learning techniques for HSL, irrelevant-action masking and sample reweighting. Our experiments show that HSL is flexible and compatible with existing post-training pipelines. It improves both SFT and DPO, with larger gains on long-horizon tasks with more diverse goal spaces. Moreover, HSL is sample-efficient: on ALFWorld, it surpasses baselines trained on the full dataset while using only one quarter of the ground-truth demonstrations.

    2026引用:7
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4Robust Denoising Neural Reranker for Recommender Systems
    Wenyu Mao,Shuchang Liu, HailanYang, Xiaobei Wang, Xiaoyu Yang, Xu Gao, Xiang Li, Lantao Hu,Han Li,Kun Gai, An Zhang,Xiang Wang

    For multi-stage recommenders in industry, a user request would first trigger a simple and efficient retriever module that selects and ranks a list of relevant items, then the recommender calls a slower but more sophisticated reranking model that refines the item list exposure to the user. To consistently optimize the two-stage retrieval reranking framework, most efforts have focused on learning reranker-aware retrievers. In contrast, there has been limited work on how to achieve a retriever-aware reranker. In this work, we provide evidence that the retriever scores from the previous stage are informative signals that have been underexplored. Specifically, we first empirically show that the reranking task under the two-stage framework is naturally a noise reduction problem on the retriever scores, and theoretically show the limitations of naive utilization techniques of the retriever scores. Following this notion, we derive an adversarial framework DNR that associates the denoising reranker with a carefully designed noise generation module. The resulting DNR solution extends the conventional score error minimization loss with three augmented objectives, including: 1) a denoising objective that aims to denoise the noisy retriever scores to align with the user feedback; 2) an adversarial retriever score generation objective that improves the exploration in the retriever score space; and 3) a distribution regularization term that aims to align the distribution of generated noisy retriever scores with the real ones. We conduct extensive experiments on three public datasets and an industrial recommender system, together with analytical support, to validate the effectiveness of the proposed DNR.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5Misaligned Roles, Misplaced Images: Structural Input Perturbations Expose Multimodal Alignment Blind Spots
    Erfan Shayegani, G M Shahariar, Sara Abdali, Lei Yu, Nael Abu-Ghazaleh,Yue Dong

    We **color-coded** the added changes to the **paper** and **Appendix** for the comfort of our reviewers. Multimodal Language Models (MMLMs) typically undergo post-training alignment to prevent harmful content generation. However, these alignment stages focus primarily on the *assistant* role, leaving the *user* role unaligned, and sticking to a fixed input prompt structure of special tokens, making the model vulnerable when inputs deviate from these expectations. We introduce Role-Modality Attacks (RMA), a novel class of adversarial attacks that exploit role confusion between the *user* and *assistant* and alter the position of the *image* token to elicit harmful outputs. Unlike existing attacks that modify query content, RMAs manipulate the input structure without altering the query itself. We systematically evaluate these attacks across multiple Vision Language Models (VLMs) on eight distinct settings, showing that they can be composed to create stronger adversarial prompts, as also evidenced by their increased projection in the negative refusal direction in the residual stream, a property observed in prior successful attacks. Finally, for mitigation, we propose an adversarial training approach that makes the model robust against input prompt perturbations. By training the model on a range of harmful and benign prompts all perturbed with different RMA settings, the model loses its sensitivity to Role Confusion and Modality Manipulation attacks and is trained to only pay attention to the query content in the input prompt structure, effectively reducing Attack Success Rate (ASR) while preserving the model’s general utility.

    2026引用:1
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 18235 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Durk Kingma3112018
    Jimmy Ba25267625
    Karen Simonyan1879459
    Andrew Zisserman17382410
    Max Welling12249937
    Thomas Unterthiner1007776
    Alexey Dosovitskiy996238
    Sylvain Gelly9729211
    Mostafa Dehghani9526313
    Neil Houlsby9402310

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Yoshua Bengio87318127
    Sergey Levine31173117
    Junchi Yan486867
    Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang504558
    Pieter Abbeel2023357
    Stefano Ermon3865156
    Aaron Courville1225655
    Caiming Xiong1467354
    Bernhard Schölkopf784354
    Bo Han285954

    相关期刊

    ACM Transactions on Intelligent Systems and Technology
    Journal of Machine Learning Research
    ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
    International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence
    International Conference on Machine Learning
    Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems
    Advances in neural information processing systems
    AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence
    IEEE International Joint Conference on Neural Network
    AI Open