• 学术搜索
  • 科研智能体
    • Research Labs
    • AI 阅读
    • AI 文库
    • 深度研究
    • 学者亮点
  • 学术资源
    • AI2000
    • 期刊/会议
    • 学者库
    • 学术API
    • 溯源树
    • 数据集
  • 知识沉淀
    • 学术空间
订阅小程序
旧版功能
aminer vip
开通会员低至0.73元/天
一次搞定AI科研
立即登录
  • English
  • 联系方式
    Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America

    Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America

    JournalISSN 0027-8424eISSN 1091-6490中科院 综合性期刊 1区

    年发文量

    研究主题

    论文(168642)

    排序
    1NewSystem-level Reorganization of Gene Networks Underlies the Nurse-to-forager Transition in Honeybees
    Robert E. Page, Eric Bonabeau

    Division of labor in social insects is enabled by coordinated changes in physiology, neural signaling, and gene regulation, yet it remains unclear to what extent behavioral maturation reflects incremental changes in individual genes and/or a reorganization of transcriptomic regulation at the system level. Here, we analyze the nurse-to-forager transition in worker honeybees ( Apis mellifera ) from a network perspective, treating the transcriptome as a gene–gene correlation system whose global organization reflects collective regulatory states. Using fat body gene expression data across five developmental time points that span an interval of behavioral transition, we construct signed gene–gene correlation networks and quantify their macro- and mesostate properties. We then descend to the level of the gene and construct microstate gene lists of interacting genes. Behavioral maturation of worker honeybees is accompanied by coordinated, nonmonotonic changes in global network structure rather than simple global shifts in interaction strength across the network. Early stages exhibit broadly positive, globally synchronized correlations, whereas later stages show increased modular segregation and the emergence of antagonistic gene–gene relationships. Despite this differentiation, networks remain fully connected with high global efficiency, consistent with a flexible small-world–like organization. Positive correlations primarily support global integration, while negative correlations act as localized, boundary-enforcing constraints. Negative correlations form a structured pattern of antagonism that is sparse and module-specific, occurring primarily between functional gene modules rather than within them. Network layouts and module analyses reveal two polarized, attractor-like regulatory states, a structure recapitulated in a vitellogenin-centered subnetwork and consistent with prior experimental perturbation studies.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    2NewVirus Transmission Required for Maintenance and Host Adaptation Mirrors Neurophysiological Differences in Rabies-Derived Peptides
    Alice Remal, Emily S. Acheson,Patrick A. Leighton,Erin E. Rees, John Rhodes,Brittany C. V. O’Brien,Maegan M. Weltzin,Karsten Hueffer

    Pathogen adaptations to new hosts are central to the disease ecology of cross-species transmission and host switching of viruses. The rabies virus is a model for adaptations to different hosts as it induces behavioral changes that facilitate transmission, while being maintained in distinct species-specific cycles of infection. Here, we demonstrate that the rabies virus requires distinct transmission dynamics in two hosts with different ecologies to establish maintenance, using agent-based modeling, analyses of virus glycoprotein-mediated manipulation of neuroreceptor function, and phylogenetic analysis. Epidemiological models suggest that rabies virus variants adapted to arctic foxes, which sustain rabies virus at very low host densities, require a higher probability of transmission than viruses adapted to raccoons. Using in vitro electrophysiology, we demonstrate that the rabies glycoprotein-derived peptides from arctic fox rabies variants are more potent antagonists of alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors. These findings suggest a possible functional basis for the behavioral modifications that drive enzootic rabies transmission in the context of host ecology. In addition, a large proportion of residues that may drive rabies virus adaptation to raccoons and arctic foxes are found within this neurotoxin-like region. Furthermore, a residue in the neurotoxin-like region of the mature rabies virus glycoprotein (residue 183) has been associated with pathogenicity, host switching, and disease ecology in previous studies. We propose the hypothesis that rabies virus transmission dynamics adapt to the ecology and physiology of novel hosts through the selection of glycoproteins that elicit specific degrees of behavioral modification and transmission probability.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    3NewReduction of Aflatoxin Contamination in Maize Kernels Mediated by Host-Induced Gene Silencing
    Ali Ahmed,Keri Cavanaugh, Patricia Baldrich, Ioannis Stergiopoulos,Richard Michelmore

    Aflatoxins produced by some species of Aspergillus pose a significant threat to global food safety, because they contaminate a variety of crops including maize. In this study, we used host-induced gene silencing (HIGS) to reduce aflatoxin accumulation in maize upon infection with Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus . Two RNAi constructs were designed and introduced into maize, one targeting two essential fungal genes involved in ergosterol biosynthesis ( CYP51A and CYP51B ) and the other targeting three aflatoxin biosynthesis genes ( AflC , AflD , and AflR ). The presence of RNAi transgenes was confirmed in 17 and 14 independent lines possessing the CYP51A/CYP51B RNAi construct and the AflC/AflD/AflR RNAi construct, respectively. Most transgenic lines had single-locus integrations and one or two copies of the transgene. Transgene expression varied considerably among the lines. Small RNA sequencing confirmed the production of siRNAs from the HIGS trigger sequences. Levels of CYP51A , AflC , AflD, and AflR transcripts in Aspergillus spp. were successfully decreased upon infection of transgenic maize. However, significant reduction in the level of CYP51B transcripts was not achieved and the CYP51A/CYP51B RNAi transgene had no discernible effect on fungal growth in infected maize. In contrast, we observed significant reductions in aflatoxin accumulation in four AflC/AflD/AflR RNAi transgenic lines infected with A. flavus and in two transgenic lines infected with A. parasiticus . Notably, one AflC/AflD/AflR transgenic line exhibited minimal aflatoxin contamination upon kernel infection with A. parasiticus . These results demonstrate the potential of HIGS to reduce aflatoxin production in mature corn kernels.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    4NewFrom Authenticity Ecosystems to Human–ai Hybrid Societies
    Ofer Tchernichovski,Nori Jacoby
    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    5NewSuperlubricity by Glycerosome Boundary Layers
    Yihui Dong, Wei Cao,Roman Kamyshinsky,Nir Kampf,Panpan Zhao,Yaelle Schilt,Uri Raviv,Jacob Klein

    The search for high-performance lubricants is of broad relevance to biomedical applications, including artificial joints, regenerative scaffolds, and osteoarthritis therapies. Here we introduce glycerosomes—phosphatidylcholine (PC)-based vesicles containing glycerol—as a promising boundary lubricant. Using a surface force balance, we show that glycerosomes achieve a friction coefficient as low as 10 − 5 under a high compression pressure of 15.6 MPa, representing a 20-fold reduction compared to conventional PC liposomes. This level of lubrication surpasses any previously reported boundary lubricant system at such pressures in aqueous media. Mechanistically, glycerosomes exhibit substantially lower adhesion energy than PC liposomes, and theoretical simulations reveal enhanced vesicle stability and flexibility. Our findings establish glycerosomes as a superior hydration lubrication platform, with promising implications for both biomedical implants and industrial applications requiring robust lubricity.

    2026
    引用
    AI阅读
    加入学术空间
    立即登录,查看全部 168642 篇论文

    高被引作者

    作者引用发文
    Carlo Maria Croce75521220
    T Staehelin687857
    J Gordon680871
    Harry Towbin680871
    Marcus E. Raichle6682863
    Bruce N. Ames6010977
    Patrick O. Brown5626451
    David Botstein5361664
    Solomon H. Snyder53373172
    Mark Newman513809

    高产作者

    作者引用发文
    Carlo Maria Croce75521220
    Jack Strominger33591196
    Solomon H. Snyder53373172
    Paul Greengard36674170
    Gerald M. Edelman32147151
    Jan-Ake Gustafsson28166132
    Andrew V. Schally10954129
    Irving Weissman41409128
    Ira Pastan29549120
    Bernard Roizman16493118

    相关期刊

    Nature
    Science
    Nature communications
    Scientific reports
    Royal Society open science
    iScience
    PLoS ONE
    eLife
    bioRxiv
    Science Advances